Connect with us

Spring Sports

Vote: Who had the best performances at the District 9 and District 10 Track & Field Championships

Mylee Harmon and Aiden Ortz of Redbank Valley scored the most points in the Class 2A District 9 meet Friday

Postseason Track & Field Coverage is Powered by: 

THE CLARION OFFICE OF 

With District track and field in the books, it’s time for you, the fans, athletes, and coaches, to tell us who had the best performances in each meet regardless of classification.

Here is how it works. We will list the best boys’ and girls’ performances in each District and you will vote for one boy and one girl in District 9 and one boy and one girl in District 10. Vote as many times as you like. Voting ends at 11:59 p.m. Wednesday, May 24.

DISTRICT 10 BOYS

Luke Brown – Cathedral Prep: Set the D10 Class 3A meet record in the 1,600-meter run (4:15.39) while also winning the 800-meter run (1:58.66)

Postseason Coverage on the YDL Sports Network is brought you by

                   

Caleb Prettyman – Franklin: Won the 800-meter run (1:58.43) and 1,600-meter run (4:24.42) while taking second in the 3,2000-meter run in Class 2A

Levi Prementine – Slippery Rock: won the 110-meter hurdles (14.83), the 300-meter hurdles (38.71), and the long jump (22-10 1/2) while also running a leg on the winning 4×400-meter relay team in Class 2A

VOTE

Who had the best performance at the 2023 District 10 boys track & field championships

  • Caleb Prettyman - Franklin (68%, 1,145 Votes)
  • Luke Brown - Cathedral Prep (20%, 331 Votes)
  • Levi Prementine - Slippery Rock (12%, 203 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,679

Loading ... Loading ...

DISTRICT 10 GIRLS

Sarah Clark – Cathedral Prep: Set the D10 Class 3A meet record in the 3,200-meter run (10:52.52) breaking a 20-year old record

Abbey Nichols – Grove City: Won the 300-meter hurdles (47.42) and the long jump (17-8 1/2) in Class 2A

Lydia Reed – Lakeview: Won the 200-meter dash (25.74) and the 400-meter dash (59.56) while running the anchor leg on the winning 4×400-meter relay team in Class 2A

Megan Puleio – Meadville: Won both the 400-meter dash (58.88) and the 800-meter run (2:18.20) in Class 3A

VOTE

Who had the best performance at the 2023 District 10 girls track & field championships

  • Megan Puleio - Meadville (61%, 6,810 Votes)
  • Lydia Reed - Lakeview (37%, 4,159 Votes)
  • Sarah Clark - Cathedral Prep (1%, 136 Votes)
  • Abbey Nichols - Grove City (1%, 68 Votes)

Total Voters: 11,173

Loading ... Loading ...

DISTRICT 9 BOYS

Brayden Friar – Bradford: Won the 400-meter dash (52.67) and the 3,200-meter run (10:07.25) in Class 3A while also running a leg on a pair of second-place relay teams (4×400-meter and 4×800-meter)

Brayden Kunselman – Brookville: Won the 100-meter dash (10.99) and the 200-meter dash (22.79) while running a leg on the 4×100-meter relay team which ran one of the fastest times in the state regardless of classification at 42.57 in Class 2A.

       

Brady Collins – Clearfield: Won the 110-meter hurdles (16.33) and the 300-meter hurdles (42.75) in Class 3A

Kevin Sherry – Coudersport: Broke the 2A meet record in the 1,600-meter run with a winning time of 4:23.28. The previous mark had stood since 2007. He also won the 3,200-meter run in a facility record of 9:30.89, over six seconds faster than the previous mark he set earlier this season at the Brookville Invitational.

Aiden Ortz – Redbank Valley: Won the Class 2A long jump (21-11) while finishing second in the 100-meter dash (11.31), fourth in the triple jump (42-7) and running a leg on the second-place 4×100-meter relay team

Hayden Smith – Union/A-C Valley: Broke the 24-year-old 2A meet record in the high jump with a leap of 6-8 1/4

VOTE

Who had the best performance at the 2023 District 9 boys track & field championships

  • Brayden Friar - Bradford (42%, 11,598 Votes)
  • Hayden Smith - Union/A-C Valley (38%, 10,313 Votes)
  • Kevin Sherry - Coudersport (19%, 5,095 Votes)
  • Brayden Kunselman - Brookville (1%, 224 Votes)
  • Aiden Ortz - Redbank Valley (1%, 159 Votes)
  • Brady Collins - Clearfield (0%, 87 Votes)

Total Voters: 27,476

Loading ... Loading ...

DISTRICT 9 GIRLS

Morgan Roemer – DuBois: Won the 1,600-meter run (5:27.93) and the 3,200-meter run (11:31.49) in Class 3A while finishing second in the 800-meter run with a PA Milesplite Elite Performance time of 2:15.07

Mylee Harmon – Redbank Valley: Won the 400-meter title in Class 2A in a time of 59.76 while also winning the 200-meter dash (26.62) and finishing second in the 100-meter dash (12.82). Also ran the anchor leg on the third-place 4×400-meter relay team

Rylee Nicklas – St. Marys: Won the shot put (32-3 3/4), the discus (102-8), and the javelin (116-0) in Class 3A

Eve Bliss – Union/A-C Valley: Set the D9 Class 2A record in the javelin with a winning throw of 155-9 in an event that District 9 has dominated at the state level over the year

VOTE

Who had the best performance at the 2023 District 9 girls track & field championships

  • Eve Bliss - Union/A-C Valley (55%, 1,108 Votes)
  • Mylee Harmon - Redbank Valley (36%, 733 Votes)
  • Morgan Roemer - DuBois (5%, 103 Votes)
  • Rylee Nicklas - St. Marys (4%, 77 Votes)

Total Voters: 2,021

Loading ... Loading ...

More in Spring Sports