Connect with us

Basketball

Port Allegany Wraps up NTL Crown; Palko, Steiner Power Sharpsville; Warren, Wilmington Capture Share of Region Titles

Port Allegany's Brynn Evens. Photo by Patrick Crants.
            

PORT ALLEGANY, Pa. – Port Allegany secured the regular season NTL crown, its first since 2015, with a 54-35 win over visiting Austin.

                  

Boys Recaps

The Lady Gators (17-5 overall, 14-2 NTL) used a dominating fourth quarter to pull away outscoring Austin (12-9, 9-7), who saw its hopes for an NTL playoff berth slip away, 14-1 in the fourth quarter.

Brynn Evens led Port Allegany with a career-high 18 points while finishing a double-double with 11 rebounds and adding three steals.

Ella Moses also had a double-double of 11 points and 10 rebounds while adding four assists and three steals for the Lady Gators, who led 26-23 at halftime and 40-34 at the end of the third quarter.

                                      

Kayleigha Dowell chipped in 15 points, seven rebounds, four assists, and three steals in the victory.

Isabella Rees paced Austin, which will still be in the District 9 Class 1A playoffs, with 15 points, eight rebounds, and eight steals.

The win also secured the top spot in the inaugural NTL postseason tournament for Port Allegany, who will face fourth-seeded Oswayo Valley in the semifinals at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 14, at home.

SHARPSVILLE 66, HICKORY 53

SHARPSVILLE, Pa. – Macie Steiner and Lily Palko were on fire, combining to score 56 of Sharpsville’s 66 points in a 66-53 Region 4 win over Hickory.

                          

Rewatch the game:

The Blue Devils (11-10 overall, 6-5 Region 4) trailed by as many as 12, 30-18 late in the first half. Steiner, who had 29 points, hit a 3-pointer at the first half buzzer to make it 30-23, which proved to be a sign of things to come.

Sharpsville outscored Hickory (6-16, 5-7) 28-11 in the third quarter to take a 51-41 lead. Palko had four 3-pointers in the third quarter and scored 14 of her 27 points during the run.

Sharpsville’s Lily Palko (left) and Macie Steiner.

The duo combined on Allegheny Grille of Foxburg Player of the Game honors.

“We distributed the ball very well so we could have open shots,” Palko said during the Cole Orthodontic Associates postgame interview.

See Palko and Steiner’s full interview:

Steiner was a perfect 6-of-6 from the line in the fourth quarter to help put the game away.

                                   

Steiner finished with five rebounds while Palko dished out five assists.

Kimora Roberts led Hickory with 15 points, while Mariah Swanson tallied 11 and Ellie Ferrence 10.

WARREN 50, CORRY 13

WARREN, Pa. – Warren limited Corry to just five made shots from the floor en route to clinching at least a share of the Region 5 title with a 50-13 victory.

Warren (17-4 overall, 9-0 Region 5), which has won 11 in a row, got a balanced scoring effort, led by Halle Kuzminski and Alyssa Farr, who scored 10 points each.

Sammie Ruhlman tallied nine points for the Dragons, while Alana Stuart had eight and Peyton Wotorson seven.

Haley Mamau had four points for Corry (9-11, 4-5).

WILMINGTON 51, SLIPPERY ROCK 19

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa. – Lia Krarup scored 22 points as Wilmington clinched at least a share of the Region 4 title with a 51-19 win over Slippery Rock.

Krarup knocked down three 3-pointers in the first quarter for the Greyhounds (17-4 overall, 10-1 Region 4).

Avery Harlan added eight points and Reese Bruckner seven for Wilmington.

CJ Sabo had nine points for Slippery Rock (7-14, 4-7).

OSWAYO VALLEY 38, CAMERON COUNTY 15

SHINGLEHOUSE, Pa. – Oswayo Valley claimed the final playoff spot in the inaugural NTL girls’ basketball postseason tournament with a 38-15 win over visiting Cameron County and Port Allegany’s 54-35 win over Austin.

Layken Enty led the Green Wave (14-7 overall, 10-6 NTL) while Makenna Manning added six points, seven rebounds, six steals, and four assists.

                                  

Brooke George and Eva West also each had six points for Oswayo Valley, whose 14 wins are the most since they went 14-11 in 2008.

Navaeha Spaeth led Cameron County (4-18, 3-13) with nine points.

Oswayo Valley, the fourth seed, will take on top-seeded and NTL regular-season champion Port Allegany, in the opening round of the NTL playoffs on Wednesday, Feb. 14, at Port Allegany.

PUNXSUTAWNEY 50, UNITED 46

ARMAGH, Pa. – Danielle Griebel scored 16 of her team-high 20 points in the second half to help Punxsutawney rally for a 50-46 win at United.

The Lady Chucks (17-3) trailed 16-10 at the end of the first quarter and 22-20 at halftime but outscored the Lions (16-7 – this is a correct record as United lost a Heritage Conference playoff game on Feb. 6 to Penns Manor) 30-24 in the second half.

Griebel added six assists and five rebounds.

Avary Powell also had a strong second half for Punxsutawney scoring 10 of her 15 points. She added nine rebounds.

Maddison McGinnis led United with a game-high 25 points.

MERCER 52, FARRELL 46

MERCER, Pa. – Anna Allen hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer to send the game to overtime and from there Mercer was able to post a 52-46 win over Farrell.

Farrell (6-12 overall, 4-8 Region 1) outscored Mercer (15-6, 9-4) 19-14 in the fourth quarter to send the game to overtime.

Zoey Seidel scored five of her 14 points in overtime for Mercer, while Ava Godfrey had four of her 10.

Allen finished with 12 points and Pressley Washil 10 for the Mustangs.

Damerra Thomas had 22 points for Farrell.

NORTHWESTERN 67, SENECA 36

ALBION, Pa. – Northwestern stayed in a tie for first place in Region 3 with a 67-36 win over Seneca.

MaKayla Presser-Palmer had a big game for the Wildcats (18-3 overall, 12-1 Region 3) with 33 points. Eleve of those points came in the first quarter as Northwestern built a 21-9 lead.

Taylor Stagl finished with 17 points for the Wildcats, while Chloe Yazembiak netted 10.

DUBOIS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 52, CLARION 37

DUBOIS, Pa. – In a game that could hold some significance for District 9 Class 1A playoff seeding, DuBois Central Catholic outscored visiting Clarion by 12 points in the second half to pull away for a 52-37 win.

The Lady Cardinals (12-10) led 23-20 at halftime before outscoring the Lady Cats (13-9) 19-13 in the third quarter and 10-4 in the fourth quarter.

Third-quarter 3-pointers from Kayley Risser, Jessy Frank, and Ella Elensky and six points from Hope Jacob helped field DCC’s third-quarter surge.

Jacob led the Lady Cardinals with a career-high 18 points while Risser added 14 points. Jacob completed a double-double with 15 rebounds.

Marley Kline paced Clarion with 13 points while freshman Lacey Lauer added 11 tallies.

CLEARFIELD 54, TYRONE 49

TYRONE, Pa. – Mia Helsel scored five fourth-quarter points to help Clearfield knock off homestanding and upset-minded Tyrone, 54-49, in LHAC East action.

The Lady Bison (13-8 overall, 10-4 LHAC East) had watched a 31-27 halftime lead turn into a 43-all tie heading to the fourth quarter before outscoring Tyrone, 11-6, in the final eight minutes led by Helsel, who finished with a career-high 27 points after knocking down six 3-pointers.

Sonny Diehl added 15 points for Clearfield with Hannah Glunt chipping in eight tallies.

Tyrone (6-16, 4-10) got 13 points from Laney Woomer and 10 from Bree Paul.

KEYSTONE 33, CRANBERRY 30

SENECA, Pa. – Keystone rallied a two-point deficit heading into the fourth quarter to knock off homestanding Cranberry, 33-30, in a non-league game.

The Lady Panthers (9-13) trailed 23-21 going to the final eight minutes but got scoring from five different players, including four points from Isabella Brandon to pull out the victory.

Ashlee Albright led Keystone with nine points with Brandon and Mia Traister each adding six tallies.

Cranberry (4-17) got eight points from Sarah Schoch and seven tallies from Haylie Gregory.

COUDERSPORT 38, OTTO-ELDRED 28

DUKE CENTER, Pa. – Visiting Coudersport got 12 points from Olivia Fink on its way to a 38-26 win over Otto-Eldred in the NTL regular-season finale for both teams.

Macie Popchak added eight points and six rebounds for the Lady Falcons (17-4 overall, 14-2 NTL), who despite the win ended up second in the NTL in the regular season after Port Allegany beat Austin, 54-35, to claim the NTL regular-season crown.

Savannah Myers also chipped in seven points, four rebounds, four assists, and three steals in the win, while Sierra Myers had six points, four rebounds, and three steals.

Carrie Drummond paced Otto-Eldred (13-9, 11-5) with 11 points with Kate Rhinehart adding nine tallies.

The two teams will meet again on Wednesday, Feb. 14, in the semifinals of the inaugural NTL postseason tournament with Coudersport, the No. 2 seed, hosting the third-seeded Lady Terrors.

NORTHERN POTTER 63, GALETON 14

ULYSSES, Pa. – Emmas Haynes scored 16 points to help Northern Potter close out its regular season with a 63-14 home NTL win over Galeton.

Haylee Chapman added 10 points for the Lady Panthers (12-10 overall, 8-8 NTL).

Lynlee Basile led Galeton (0-21, 0-16) with 10 points.

REDBANK VALLEY 70, JOHNSONBURG 29

NEW BETHLEHEM, Pa. – Izzy Bond and Mylee Harmon accounted for 35 total points to lead Redbank Valley to a regular-season-ending 70-29 win over visiting Johnsonburg.

Bond scored a game-high 18 points to lead the Lady Bulldogs (17-5), while Harmon added 17.

Addy Bond chipped in 12 points in the victory.

Johnsonburg (6-16) got 11 points from Cadence Brechtel, who hit three 3-pointers.

BUTLER 46, KARNS CITY 36

KARNS CITY, Pa. – Visiting Butler held Karns City to 12 second-half points on its way to a 46-36 win.

The Tornadoes (7-15) led 27-24 at halftime before outscoring the Lady Gremlins (15-7) 19-12 in the second half including 7-3 in the fourth quarter.

Amelia McMichael led Butler with 16 points with Sydney Patterson adding eight tallies.

Hanna Dailey paced Karns City with 14 points, Brooklynn Taylor added 10 points, and Naomi Vanesky chipped in with eight tallies.

MAPLEWOOD 43, COCHRANTON 32

COCHRANTON, Pa. – Madison O’Hara scored 18 points as Region 2 champion Maplewood rallied for a 43-32 win over Cochranton.

Trailing 19-18 at halftime, Maplewood (19-3 overall, 12-0 Region 2) went on a 12-2 run in the third quarter to take control, with O’Hara scoring eight points.

Savannah O’Hara added 10 points in the win for the Tigers.

Eve Pfeiffer had 10 points and Shelby McBryar seven for Cochranton (11-10, 8-3).

GREENVILLE 54, SHARON 25

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Greenville went on a 14-2 run in the first quarter and never looked back in a 54-25 win over Sharon.

Josie Hart knocked down four 3-pointers in the first half and finished with 15 points to lead Greenville (9-12 overall, 2-9 Region 4).

Lily Chapman netted 11 points for Greenville, while Preslie Kirila and Ella Tokar had eight each.

Lacey Root had seven points to pace Sharon (11-10, 3-8).

ERIE 50, GENERAL MCLANE 42

EDINBORO, Pa. – Dreya Neavins scored 25 points to lead Erie to a 50-42 Region 6 win over General McLane.

Erie (16-6, 8-4) led 28-20 at halftime, and 36-29 after three quarters and were able to hold off the Lancers (8-13, 3-8) in the fourth.

Neavins scored seven points in the fourth quarter to help Erie put the game away, while Deaja Williams had 13 points.

Bella Dibble had 21 points and Libby Opp 15 for GM.

LAKEVIEW 68, JAMESTOWN 25

JAMESTOWN, Pa. – Kyndra Seddon had 16 points and six rebounds to help Lakeview to a 68-25 win over Jamestown.

Emma Marsteller had 15 points and three steals for Lakeview (12-9 overall, 10-3 Region 1), while Leigha Marsteller tallied 11 points, five assists, four rebounds and four steals.

Nine different Lakeview players scored in the win.

Alayna Cadman had nine points for Jamestown (5-13, 2-10).

EISENHOWER 57, TITUSVILLE 10

RUSSELL, Pa. – Laney Font scored 23 points as Eisenhower powered past Titusville, 57-10.

Font knocked down four 3-pointers, while Clara Steinberg tallied 14 points and Samantha Childs 12 for Eisenhower (10-10 overall, 6-7 Region 3).

Kasey Krepps had four points for Titusville (2-18, 2-11).

YOUNGSVILLE 38, ROCKY GROVE 32

SUGARCREEK BOROUGH, Pa. – Youngsville outscored Rocky Grove 15-9 in the fourth quarter to earn a 38-32 Region 2 win.

With the game tied at 23 after three quarters, Youngsville’s Riley Robinault scored 10 points in the fourth quarter for the Eagles (7-14, 2-9).

Robinault finished with 13 points, while Zaylee Cressley had 11 and Molly Helman eight.

Rae Montgomery had 12 points and Lydia Kennedy 11 for Rocky Grove (7-14, 0-11).

MCDOWELL 61, FORT LEBOEUF 37

WATERFORD, Pa. – Ten different McDowell players scored in a 61-37 win over Fort LeBoeuf.

Amiya Nelson led the way for McDowell (5-15, 5-6) with 12 points, as the Trojans went on a 20-4 run in the second quarter to take a 36-14 halftime lead.

Leah Major and Mikaela Bennett added nine points each for McDowell.

Jillian Soder poured in a game-high 20 points for LeBoeuf (4-17, 0-11).

CONNEAUT 58, OIL CITY 23

LINESVILLE, Pa. – Lainie Harrington scored 24 points as Conneaut powered past Oil City in Region 5 action, 58-23.

Harrington had eight steals and five rebounds as well in the win for CASH (15-6, 8-1), while Hannah Brady had 14 points and Courtney Perrye 11.

Also for CASH, Brady had three steals and two blocks and Morgan Poff nine rebounds.

Riley Gustie had eight points for Oil City (8-13, 1-8).

Harrington 8 steals, 5 rebounds; Poff 9 rebounds, 5 assists; Brady 3 steals, 2 blocks

GIRARD 48, IROQUOIS 18

GIRARD, Pa. – Lily Polk scored 15 points as Girard earned a 48-18 win over Iroquois.

Leading 5-2 after the first quarter, Girard (4-17 overall, 4-9 Region 3) went on an 18-4 run to take control.

Alaina Schultz and Lexie Sampsell tallied seven points each for the Yellow Jackets.

Grace Abele and Brooke Ashley had five points each for Iroquois (0-21, 0-13).

UNION CITY 52, CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 30

UNION CITY, Pa. – Union City jumped out to a 12-2 lead after the first quarter and never looked back in a 52-30 Region 2 win over Cambridge Springs.

Brooke VanTassel scored eight of her 13 points in the second quarter for Union City (10-11 overall, 7-4 Region 2), while Ava Greer had 12 points and Cathryn Reynolds 10.

Payton Leandro had 13 points and Sydney Zilhaver 12 for Cambridge Springs (8-13, 4-7).

REYNOLDS 42, COMMODORE PERRY 31

TRANSFER, Pa. – Savannah Johnson scored 19 points to lead Reynolds to a 42-31 win over Commodore Perry.

Julie Wade added 10 points in the win for the Raiders (5-16 overall, 4-9 Region 1).

Marley Meyer paced Commodore Perry (0-21, 0-13) with 13 points, while Jazlyn Boyles added nine.

MERCYHURST PREP 57, NORTH EAST 38

ERIE, Pa. – Olivia Kulyk scored 15 points as Mercyhurst Prep beat North East, 57-38.

With the win, the Lakers (18-3 overall, 12-1 Region 3) kept pace with Northwestern atop the Region 3 standings with one game to play.

                       

More in Basketball