Connect with us

Fall Sports

Pizza Hut Scoreboard: Nov. 8, 2022: All PIAA Volleyball/Soccer Scores

Nov. 8 Pizza Hut Scoreboard

Volleyball Recaps: Also see: Maplewood tops ECC; D9/10 Roundup from Nov. 8; Oswayo Valley Holds Off Serra CatholicBig Night for 2A Girls Soccer

Editor’s note: An earlier version of this story listed Frazier as beating Homer-Center in Class 1A volleyball. Homer-Center won that match

VOLLEYBALL

           

Class 1A

(10-1) Maplewood 3, (9-2) Elk County Catholic 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-20)
(9-1) Oswayo Valley 3, (7-2) Serra Catholic 0 (26-24, 25-12, 22-25, 15-25, 15-13)

(6-2) Homer-Center 3, (7-1) Frazier 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-16)
(5-1) Conemaugh Township 3, (7-3) Bishop Canevin 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-18)
(3-2) Mt. Calvary Christian 3, (4-1) Galeton 0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-17)
(3-1) Lititz Christian 3, (2-1) Blue Ridge 1 (25-16, 25-7, 25-27, 25-14)
(1-1) Sacred Heart Academy 3, (11-1) Marian Catholic 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-16)
(6-1) West Branch 3, (5-2) Shade 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-17)

Class 2A

(7-1) Freeport 3, (10-2) Corry 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-12)
(7-3) Quaker Valley 3, (9-1) Kane 2 (24-26, 21-25, 25-19, 25-20, 15-11)
(7-2) Shenango 3, (10-1) North East 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-23)

(6-1) Philipsburg-Osceola 3, (7-4) Avonworth 1 (No set scores reported)
(11-1) Notre Dame Greenpond 3, (12-1) Conwell-Egan 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-20)
(4-1) North Penn-Liberty 3, (2-1) Lake Lehman 0 (No set scores reported)
(3-1) York Catholic 3, (12-1) Parkway Center City 0 (25-4, 25-6, 25-9)
(6-2) Tyrone 3, (5-1) Somerset 2 (25-27, 25-20, 16-25, 25-13, 15-7)

Class 3A

(10-1) Conneaut 3, (7-2) South Fayette 1 (25-19, 14-25, 25-23, 27-25)
(7-3) Thomas Jefferson 3, (9-1) DuBois 2 (25-21, 21-25, 23-25, 25-17, 15-10)

(6-1) Hollidaysburg 3, (3-3) Greencastle-Antrim 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-20)
(7-1) North Catholic 3, (7-4) Greater Latrobe 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-11)
(12-1) Cardinal O’Hara 3, (3-2) Northern Lebanon 2 (23-25, 25-21, 22-25, 26-24, 15-11)
(11-1) Bethlehem Catholic 3, (2-1) Berwick 1 (27-29, 25-14, 25-20, 26-24)
(1-1) Pope John Paul II 3, (12-2) Carver 0 (25-6, 25-13, 25-20)
(3-1) Twin Valley 3, (12-3) Archbishop Wood 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-15)

Class 4A

(7-1) Pine-Richland 3, (10-1) McDowell 0 (25-17, 25-7, 25-11)
(4-1) Unionville 3, (3-3) Ephrata 1 (25-22, 25-14, 24-26, 25-18)
(7-2) North Allegheny 3, (6-1) State College 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-19)
(3-1) Hempfield 3, (1-5) Downingtown West 2 (15-25, 23-25, 25-12, 25-20, 15-8)
(1-1) Garnett Valley 3, (3-4) Central York 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-11)
(1-3) Lower Merion 3, (2-1) Delaware Valley 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-22)
(3-2) Wilson 3, (12-1) Central 0 (No set scores reported)
(11-1) Parkland 3, (1-4) Plymouth Whitemarsh 0 (25-7, 25-12, 25-14)

BOYS’ SOCCER

CLASS 1A

(7-2) Charleroi 3, (9-1)Karns City 0
(7-3) Eden Christian 2, (10-1) Seneca 0

(3-1) Tulpehocken 6, (4-2) Northumberland Christian 1
(1-1) Faith Christian 14, (12-1) Tacony 0
(2-1) Holy Cross 2, (4-1) East Juniata 0
(11-1) Moravian Academy 4, (1-2) Dock Mennonite 0
(5-1) McConnellsburg 4, (3-2) Mt. Calvary 3
(7-1) Winchester Thurston 9, (6-1) United 0

CLASS 2A

           

(10-1) Mercyhurst Prep 3, (7-3) Quaker Valley 3 (Mercyhurst Prep wins on penalties, 5-4)
(10-2) Harbor Creek 2, (7-1) Deer Lakes 1

(3-1) Fleetwood 5, (4-2) Danville 0
(11-1) Northwestern Lehigh 4, (12-2) Masterman 0
(4-1) Lewisburg 5, (2-1) Dunmore 0
(12-1) Conwell-Egan 4, (11-2) Allentown Central Catholic 2
(3-2) Lancaster Catholic 6, (6-1) Juniata 0
(5-1) Bedford 5, (7-2) Beaver Area 0

CLASS 3A

(7-2) Ambridge 7, (9-1) Bradford 0
(10-1) Cathedral Prep 2, (7-3) Plum 0

(1-1) Springfield Township 6, (3-4) Lower Dauphin 0
(4-1) Selinsgrove 3, (11-1) Southern Lehigh 2
(3-2) Cocalico 3, (2-1) Tunkhannock 2
(1-2) Phoenixville 3, (12-1) Archbishop Ryan 2
(3-1) Hershey 2, (12-2) Furness 0
(7-1) Moon 3, (3-3) Palmyra 2

CLASS 4A

(1-1) Lower Merion 4, (3-3) Chambersburg 0
(1-4) Pennridge 4, (2-1) Abington Heights 1
(11-1) Parkland 0, (1-5) Central Buck East 0 (Parkland wins 4-3 in penalties)
(12-1) Father Judge 0, (1-3) West Chester Henderson 0 (Father Judge wins 4-2 in penalties)
(1-6) Spring-Ford 2, (3-1) Central Dauphin 1`
(7-2) Seneca Valley 7, (6-1) State College 3
(1-2) Conestoga 1, (3-2) Hempfield 0
(3-4) Warwick 1, (7-1) Pine-Richland 1 (Warwick wins 4-3 in penalties)

GIRLS’ SOCCER

PIAA FIRST ROUND

CLASS 1A

(9-1) Karns City 4, (6-1) Penns Valley 0
(7-2) Springdale 2, (10-1) Mercyhurst Prep 0

(3-1) Camp Hill 1, (11-2) Pine Grove 0, OT
(4-2) Southern Columbia 5, (2-1) Montrose 2
(11-1) Moravian Academy 4, (1-1) Dock Mennonite 0
(4-1) South Williamsport 9, (3-2) Harrisburg Christian 0
(7-1) Freedom Area 10, (5-2) Rockwood 0
(7-3) Greensburg Central Catholic 3, (5-1) Windber 2, OT

CLASS 2A

(10-1) Fort LeBoeuf 3, (7-3) North Catholic 2, OT
(10-2) General McLane 5, (7-1) Avonworth 0
(9-1) Clearfield 7, (6-2) Central-Martinsburg 0

(3-1) Wymossing 2, (4-2) Lewisburg 1
(11-1) Northwestern Lehigh 2, (2-1) Holy Redeemer 1
(4-1) Central Columbia 7, (3-3) Susquenita 0
(3-2) Trinity 3, (12-1) Lansdale Catholic 2
(7-2) Mt. Pleasant 2, (5-1) Bedford 0

CLASS 3A

(7-2) Mars 5, (9-1) Bradford 0
(7-3) Plum 8, (10-1) Warren 0

(1-1) Upper Perkiomen 3, (3-3) Northern 1
(2-1) Valley View 1, (4-1) Shikellamy 0
(12-1) Archbishop Wood 2, (1-2) Bishop Shanahan 1
(3-2) Greencastle Antrim 3, (11-1) Pottsville 1
(3-1) Lower Dauphin 9, (12-2) Science Leadership 0
(7-1) Moon 2, (7-4) Greater Latrobe 0

CLASS 4A

(7-2) Peters Township 2, (10-1) McDowell 0
(1-1) Neshaminy 3, (3-3) Penn Manor 0
(1-3) Conestoga 5, (2-1) Wyoming Valley West 0
(1-4) Central Bucks West 2, (11-1) Parkland 1
(1-5) Pennridge 7, (12-1) Central 0
(1-6) Owen J. Roberts 1, (3-1) Manheim Township 0
(3-2) Central Dauphin 2, (1-2) Central Bucks East 0
(7-1) North Allegheny 3, (3-4) Warwick 1

 

More in Fall Sports