Connect with us

Basketball

Jan. 21, 2022 D10 Hoops: Oil City Boys Knock Fairview From Ranks of the Unbeaten; Union City, Saegertown Among Region 2 Winners

Judias Johnson and Oil City knocked off Fairview on Friday. Photo by Kelly Malek Photography.

OIL CITY, Pa. – Oil City knocked Fairview from the ranks of the unbeaten on Friday, earning a hard-fought 35-30 Region 5 win over the Tigers.

Fairview came into the game at 12-0 and was the last unbeaten boys’ team in District 10.

Oil City’s Connor Highfield hit a 3-pointer to put the Oilers up 29-28 in the fourth quarter, a lead they didn’t relinquish.

The Oilers were able to force a late Tiger turnover and Highfield, Judias Johnson, and Sayyid Donald hit free throws down the stretch to seal the deal for OC, which was coming off an overtime loss to Warren.

   

Johnson finished with 14 points and Cam VanWormer eight for Oil City.

James Sitter had 13 points to pace Fairview.

UNION CITY 60, COCHRANTON 49

UNION CITY, Pa. – Trailing by one at halftime, Union City went on a 24-13 third-quarter run on its way to a 60-49 Region 2 win over Cochranton.

       

Cole DeSimone drilled three triples in the third-quarter surge and finished with 16 points. Matt Bennett scored a team-high 18 points for UC, including six in the third.

Wyatt Post, Kyler Shaffer and Bryce Drayer all had eight points for the Bears.

Chase Miller scored 18 points for Cochranton, including 8-of-10 from the free-throw line, while Dawson Carroll added 14 points and Landon Homa nine.

       

SAEGERTOWN 71, EISENHOWER 42

SAEGERTOWN, Pa. – Leading by one at halftime, Saegertown outscored Eisenhower 43-13 in the second half in a big 71-42 Region 2 road win.

Brady Greco led the way for Saegertown, draining four threes on his way to a game-high 26 points.

Henry Shaffer, Isaac Johnson, and Jaden Wilkins also played key roles in the win, collecting 11, 10, and nine points, respectively.

Wyatt Lookenhouse led Eisenhower with 17 points, while Thakari Warren added 10 and Curt Darling nine.

WARREN 57, CONNEAUT (Pa.) 39

LINESVILLE, Pa. – Parks Ordiway scored a game-high 17 points as Warren powered to a 57-39 win over Conneaut.

Ordiway scored 10 of his 17 points, one of three Dragons in double figures. Warren outscored Conneaut 25-13 in the second half.

Owen Becker got off to a hot start for Warren, scoring eight of his 14 points in the first quarter, while J.T. Blum also had 14 points.

Alex Nottingham led Conneaut with 11 points, while Rayge Michaud added nine.

FRANKLIN 72, SHARPSVILLE 38

SHARPSVILLE, Pa. – Damon Curry led four Franklin players in double figures with 21 points, including 11 in the third quarter of a 72-38 Region 4 win over Conneaut.

The Knights outscored the Blue Devils 34-15 in the second half.

Easton Fulmer poured in 19 points for Franklin, while Luke Guth added 11 and Cole Buckley 10.

Brock Lenzi netted 11 points for Sharpsville and Mack Staunch 10.

FARRELL 48, ROCKY GROVE 44

FARRELL, Pa. – Omar Stewart hit the go-ahead bucket with 20 seconds to go and Lamont Samuels sealed it at the free-throw line in Farrell’s 48-44 win over Rocky Grove.

Stewart and Wilson both finished with 19 points in the win.

Isaac Clayton had a big game for Rocky Grove, pouring in a game-high 20 points, while Quinn Ritchey added eight.

CATHEDRAL PREP 52, GROVE CITY 41

GROVE CITY, Pa. – Ten different Cathedral Prep players scored in a 52-41 non-region win over Grove City.

Nick Lydic led the way for Prep with 11 points, while Reece Colvin added nine and Amaree Pickens eight.

The Ramblers led 22-13 at halftime en route to the win.

Landon Haggart led Grove City with 12 points and Dylan Stull and Josh Dreves added nine each.

GREENVILLE 61, WILMINGTON 39

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Jalen Ritzert and Noah Philson combined for 39 points as Greenville earned a 61-39 Region 4 win over Wilmington.

The Trojans pulled away in the fourth quarter, outscoring the Greyhounds 21-7.

Ritzert finished with 21 points and Philson 18, while Brady Kincaid added seven.

Tuff McConahy had 14 points and Collin Hill 11 for Wilmington.

CORRY 58, TITUSVILLE 32

TITUSVILLE, Pa. – Markus Lambert poured in 20 points as Corry powered past Titusville in Region 6 action, 58-32.

Rylan Smith added 15 points for the Beavers, who jumped out to a 14-point first-quarter lead.

Isaiah Colon led Titusville with 12 points.

MERCER 39, LAKEVIEW 38

STONEBORO, Pa. – Woody Nickel led a balanced effort with nine points as Mercer outlasted Lakeview, 39-38.

The Sailors had the ball with a chance to win late, but Cameron Pence’s shot was just off the mark.

Dom Pugh and Daemyn Mattocks had seven points each for the Mustangs.

Lane Smith had 15 points and Gavin Grantham 14 for the Sailors.

ERIE 58, GENERAL MCLANE 55

EDINBORO, Pa. – General McLane nearly rallied from a 10-point deficit going into the fourth quarter, but Erie held them off for a 58-55 Region 6 victory.

Andreas McCullum poured in 22 points for Erie, one of three Royals in double figures. Layveon Gore netted 15 points for the Royals and Kre Thompson 10.

Dane Jukes led three General McLane players in double figures with 14 points, while Jeremiah Schreiber added 13 and Owen Martin 12.

SLIPPERY ROCK 61, SHARON 26

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Nine different Slippery Rock players scored in a 61-26 win over Sharon.

John Sabo led the way for the Rockets with 15 points, while Shane Thompson netted 13.

The Rockets jumped out to a 15-2 lead after the first quarter en route to the win.

Mister Ham and Garrett Hoffman had six points each for Sharon.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 87, REYNOLDS 34

HERMITAGE, Pa. – It was another strong offensive game for Kennedy Catholic, as they rolled to an 87-34 win over Reynolds.

Elijah Harden led the way with 26 points, while Gio Magesto had 20, Remington Hart 13 and Malik Lampkins-Rudolph 12.

Haden Obenrader had 15 points to lead Reynolds.

JAMESTOWN 61, WEST MIDDLESEX 54

JAMESTOWN, Pa. – Peyton McElhinny poured in 27 points as Jamestown earned a 61-54 Region 1 win over West Middlesex.

Cam Keyser added a double-double for the Muskies in the win with 17 points and 15 rebounds. Jamestown went on a 16-5 run in the second quarter to take a seven-point lead into halftime.

Richie Preston netted 24 points for West Middlesex, while Gio Ricoci had 20.

GRAND RIVER ACADEMY (OHIO) 61, HICKORY 38

HERMITAGE, Pa. – Joey Fazzone scored 14 points for Hickory, but it was Grand River Academy that came away with a 61-38 victory.

Jackson Pryts added 10 points for the Hornets.

Bing Wallace had 16 points for Grand River.

SENECA 62, NORTHWESTERN 41

WATTSBURG, Pa. – Justin Walker and Logan Kibbe scored 14 points each as Seneca earned a 62-41 Region 3 win over Northwestern.

The Bobcats outscored the Wildcats 36-21 in the second half on their way to the win.

Bobby Yost and Jacob Young were also in double figures for Seneca with 13 and 12 points, respectively.

Eric Steinle had 14 points and Ryan Tewell 10 for Northwestern.

GIRLS

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 79, REYNOLDS 32

HERMITAGE, Pa. – Bellah DiNardo, Layke Fields, and Hayden Keith scored 16 points each as Kennedy Catholic powered past Reynolds, 79-32 in Region 1 action.

The Golden Eagles scored 52 points in the first half en route to the win.

Halle Murcko led Reynolds with 17 points.

More in Basketball