Connect with us

Basketball

DuBois Knocks Off Punxsutawney; Farrell Wraps Up Region 1 Crown; Karns City Secures KSAC Playoff Berth

DuBois' Tyson Kennis.
            

DUBOIS, Pa. – Using a 12-0 third-quarter run, DuBois knocked off visiting Punxsutawney, 43-29, in D9 League action.

                  

Girls Recaps

Rewatch the game

The Beavers (14-6 overall, 6-3 D9 League) led 18-16 at halftime before Beau Thomas hit a free throw early in the second half to cut the lead to one, 18-17.

                                      

But after struggling to score in the opening portion of the half, DuBois caught fire behind the 3-pointer arc getting two from Rudy Williams and one from Maddox Bennett to go on the 12-0 run that pushed the score to 30-17 late in the third quarter.

Punxsutawney (10-9, 2-7) finally got a basket from Zach Presloid in the closing moments of the third quarter to get within 11, 30-19, going to the fourth.

The Chucks then started the fourth quarter on an 8-2 run to get within five, 32-27, following a pair of Jimmie Neese free throws with 4:54 to play.

But out of a timeout, DuBois decided to start feeding its big man, Tyson Kennis, and it worked.

Kennis scored nine of his game-high 15 points in the final 4:37 and 11 total in the fourth quarter.

                          

He was named the Allegheny Grille of Foxburg Player of the Game and talked about the victory and his performance, which included his first 3-pointer of the season, on the Cole Orthodontic Associates Postgame Interview.

Williams added 10 points in the win with Bennett chipping in seven.

Noah Weaver, despite missing some time in the third quarter after rolling an ankle, led Punxsutawney with nine points with Zach Presloid and Thomas each adding six.

FARRELL 71, ROCKY GROVE 46

FARRELL, Pa. – Dontaye Bell had 17 points and nine rebounds as Farrell wrapped up the Region 1 title with a 71-46 win over Rocky Grove.

Leading 19-11 after the first quarter, the Steelers (16-4 overall, 7-0 Region 1) went on a 22-6 run in the second quarter to take a 41-17 halftime lead.

Bell was one of four Steelers in double figures, with Juelz Johnson scoring 14 points, JuJu Phillips 12 and Danny Odem 10. Odem also had seven rebounds and five assists and Phillips eight rebounds.

Landen Carter had 16 points and 10 rebounds for Rocky Grove (13-7, 4-2), while Josh Stevenson and Aiden Focht had eight points each.

KARNS CITY 51, UNION 39

                                   

KARNS CITY, Pa. – Karns City secured the fourth KSAC playoff berth with a 51-39 win over visiting Union.

The Gremlins (15-6 overall, 9-2 KSAC), who will actually be the third seed in the KSAC tournament, built a 13-point halftime lead, 30-17, on the strength of a 19-9 first-quarter advantage but then watched Union (12-10, 7-4), who was eliminated from the conference tournament, get within six, 40-34, going to the fourth quarter.

But Karns City went 9 of 12 from the line in the final eight minutes to seal the win.

Luke Cramer led the Gremlins with 19 points with Taite Beighley adding 12 points, five assists, five rebounds, and three steals, Jacob Callihan chipping in eight tallies and six rebounds, and Colton Ritzert contributing seven points.

Shane Peters grabbed 10 rebounds in the victory with Hobie Bartoe snagging six boards and handing out five assists.

Hayden Smith had 20 points, eight rebounds, and three blocked shots for UNion with Dawson Camper adding 12 points and 18 rebounds.

ERIE 43, HARBOR CREEK 38

HARBORCREEK, Pa. – Erie went on a 17-2 run in the first quarter and was able to hold off Harbor Creek, 43-38 win Region 6 play.

The Royals were outscored 9-5 in the fourth quarter, going 5-of-10 from the line to help put the game away.

Layveon Gore had 11 points and Jamarius Johnson 10 for Erie (14-5 overall, 8-2 Region 6).

JT DelSandro had 16 points for Harbor Creek (9-11, 3-7), while Braylen Wilson tallied 10 points, 14 rebounds and four blocks.

BROOKVILLE 48, BRADFORD 44

BROOKVILLE, Pa. — Pierson Ruhlman’s two free throws with 5.1 seconds remaining secured Brookville’s 48-44 win over Bradford in a D9 League affair.

The Raiders (11-9 overall, 7-2 D9 League) withstood two Bradford possessions that could’ve tied or given the Owls the lead in the final 42 seconds. Brandon Warner’s missed shot with under 10 seconds left was rebounded by Ruhlman, who hit the two free throws to secure the win.

Jack Pete scored 22 points and pulled down 10 rebounds to lead the Raiders. Kellan Haines scored 13 points.

                                  

Bradford (8-12, 1-7) put three players in double figures with Chase Wineberg and Talan Reese fouling out each with 14 and 11 points apiece. Adam Ward scored 10 points.

SAEGERTOWN 63, MAPLEWOOD 38

SAEGERTOWN, Pa. – Colin Jones scored 15 points as Maplewood clinched a share of the Region 3 title with a 63-38 win over Maplewood.

The Panthers (15-5 overall, 10-1 Region 3) can win the region outright with a victory over Cambridge Springs on Tuesday. Should Cambridge Springs win that game, there’s a possibility there could be a three-way tie for the title with the Panthers, Blue Devils and Eisenhower.

Cody Huson added 14 points in the win for Saegertown, while Jackson Scott tallied 12.

Kyle Jordan led Maplewood (1-20, 1-10) with 11 points.

SLIPPERY ROCK 53, HICKORY 40

HERMITAGE, Pa. – Leading 36-33 going into the fourth quarter, Slippery Rock went on a 17-7 run in the fourth quarter to pull away for a 53-40 Region 5 win over Hickory.

Josh Book went 10-of-10 from the line in the fourth quarter for Slippery Rock and finished with 23 points.

Fifteen of Slippery Rock’s (14-7, 6-3) 17 points in the fourth came from the charity stripe, with Anderson Franco notching the only field goal.

Franco finished with 12 points and Levi Prementine 11.

Ryan Robich had nine points to lead Hickory (13-7, 5-4), while Trevor Borowicz had eight points and five rebounds and Marco Miller had seven points and four assists.

KEYSTONE 44, A-C VALLEY 39

KNOX, Pa. – Drew Keth scored 21 points to help Keystone to its fourth straight win thanks to a 44-39 victory over visiting A-C Valley in KSAC action.

Eli Nellis added 12 points, eight rebounds, and six assists for the Panthers (8-13 overall, 4-6 KSAC), who have won five of six, while Dom Corcetti chipped in five points and eight rebounds.

Jay Clover had 19 points for A-C Valley (8-12, 4-7), who was eliminated from playoff consideration due to the school’s .500 policy.

MEADVILLE 79, CATHEDRAL PREP 72, overtime

MEADVILLE, Pa. – Lucas Luteran and Jack Burchard combined for 54 points as Meadville outlasted Cathedral Prep, 79-72 in overtime.

Meadville (12-8 overall, 7-3 Region 7), rallied from a 54-46 deficit after three quarters en route to its sixth straight win.

Luteran and Burchard both knocked down 3-pointers in the fourth quarter to help aid the Bulldogs’ rally.

Prep’s Nando Mirachi had an opportunity at the end of regulation to potentially win the game for the Ramblers, but Meadville’s Tate Reichel came up with a block to help force the extra session.

Luteran finished with a game-high 31 points, while Burchard had 23 and Tykie Butler 12 for the Bulldogs.

OTTO-ELDRED 90, SMETHPORT 29

SMETHPORT, Pa. – Exploding for 34 first-quarter points, Otto-Eldred never stopped scoring on its way to a 90-29 road win over Smethport in NTL action.

The Terrors (20-1 overall, 15-0 NTL) led 34-6 at the end of the first quarter and 58-15 at halftime.

Landon Francis led Otto-Eldred with a game-high 27 points with Shene Thomas adding 21 points, Manning Splain chipping in 17 tallies, Davey Schenfield contributing 10 points, and Brax Caldwell adding nine tallies.

Brentton McDowell had 10 points for Smethport (2-20, 1-15) while Carson Dunn added nine points.

EISENHOWER 65, COCHRANTON 39

COCHRANTON, Pa.- Eisenhower jumped out to a 17-2 lead after the first quarter and never looked back in a 65-39 Region 3 win over Cochranton.

With the win, the Knights (16-4 overall, 8-2 Region 3) stayed one game behind Saegertown in the region standings.

Gavin Lindemuth pumped in 20 points for Eisenhower, while Kyler Black had 12 and Maysen Wonderling 10.

Walker Carroll led Cochranton (8-12, 5-5) with 14 points.

ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 61, ST. MARYS 40

ST. MARYS. Pa. – Visiting Elk County Catholic got a game-high 25 points from Wil Wortman on its way to a 61-40 win over St. Marys in a game that counted in the D9 League standings but not in the AML table.

Jordan Wasko added 15 points for the Crusaders (20-1 overall, 8-1 D9 League) with Colby Nussbaum adding 10 tallies.

Anthony Nedzinski had 15 points for St. Marys (9-12, 3-7) while Matthew Davis added 12 points.

WARREN 72, TITUSVILLE 26

WARREN, Pa. – Braylon Barnes led four Warren players in double figures with 17 points in a 72-26 Region 6 win over Titusville.

Warren (15-4, 5-3) led 42-18 at halftime on its way to the win.

Tommy Nyquist and Brady Berdine had 14 points each for Warren, while Chase Sitler added 12.

Brett Schmidt had 10 points for Titusville (6-14, 0-8).

OIL CITY 60, CONNEAUT 41

LINESVILLE, Pa. – Ethen Knox scored 18 points as Oil City powered past Conneaut in Region 6 action, 60-41.

The Oilers (16-4 overall, 7-1 Region 6) jumped out to a 17-7 lead in the first quarter en route to their second win over the Eagles this season, with Knox scoring 10 of his points in the second quarter.

Steven Heise and Colin Leiderbach scored 10 points each for Oil City, while Sayyid Donald added nine.

Shakiir Jordan scored a game-high 23 points for CASH (10-10, 2-6), with 17 of those coming in the second half. Alex Brady also had 10 points for the Eagles.

FRANKLIN 86, CORRY 53

FRANKLIN, Pa. – Jalen Wood led five Franklin players in double figures with 28 points in an 86-53 win over Corry.

The win was the ninth in a row for the Knights (16-4 overall, 8-0 Region 5).

Demarco Payne had 16 points for Franklin, while Damon Curry had 15, Cole Buckley 12 and Dreyden Payne 10.

Markus Lambert poured in 27 points for Corry (12-8, 2-6), while Rylan Smith added 13.

SHARPSVILLE 47, WEST MIDDLESEX 39

SHARPSVILLE, Pa. – Sharpsville built a 22-10 halftime lead and held off a West Middlesex rally in the second half to earn a 47-39 win.

The Blue Devils (7-14 overall, 4-3 Region 2) got 16 points from Carter DeJulia and 14 and 12 rebounds from Luke Staunch.

West Middlesex cut the lead to 32-28 after three, but Sharpsville closed the game by outsourcing the Big Reds (4-16, 1-5) 15-11 in the fourth quarter.

Aiden Cadman was also in double figures for Sharpsville with 10 points.

Roman Golub had 16 points for West Middlesex and Caden Bender netted 11.

SHARON 80, WILMINGTON 25

NEW WILMINGTON, Pa. – Owen Schenker scored 16 points to help Sharon to an 80-25 win over Wilmington.

The Tigers (17-3 overall, 6-2 Region 5) also got 15 points from Tino Piccirilli, nine from Bishop Root, and eight each from Mister Ham and Angelo Fromm.

Will Bruckner had seven points for Wilmington (0-21, 0-8).

GIRARD 67, NORTHWESTERN 27

GIRARD, Pa. – Geremia Dell’omo scored 19 points as Girard clinched at least a share of the Region 4 title with a 67-27 win over Northwestern.

Kenny Godoy added 15 points and Nate Edwards 14 for Girard (19-2 overall, 12-1 Region 4).

Chase Miller paced Northwestern (0-21, 0-13) with 10 points.

GENERAL MCLANE 65, FORT LEBOEUF 54

WATERFORD, Pa. – Jacob Zietz poured in 29 points to lead General McLane to a 65-54 Region 7 win over Fort LeBoeuf.

Included in Zietz’s effort was an eye-popping 17-of-26 from the line.

The Lancers (10-10 overall, 2-9 Region 7) led 32-18 at halftime en route to the win. Logan Anderson was also in double figures for GM with 16 points.

Carson Papay had 14 points for Fort LeBoeuf (6-14, 1-10), while Mason Friedman had 13 and Hunter Villa 10.

NORTH EAST 36, FAIRVIEW 25

NORTH EAST, Pa. – North East got 18 points from Carter Crozier in a 36-25 Region 4 triumph over Fairview.

North East (14-7 overall, 9-4 Region 4) led 16-10 at halftime.

Willie Shunk added 12 points in the win for North East.

Tyler DiVecchio led Fairview (7-14, 6-7) with nine points.

LAKEVIEW 68, REYNOLDS 32

STONEBORO, Pa. – Lucas Fagley led a balanced effort with 14 points in Lakeview’s 68-32 Region 2 victory over Reynolds.

Lakeview (14-6, 4-2) also got 11 points from Cody Fagley and 10 from Evan Reiser.

Andrew McCloskey had 15 points for Reynolds (4-16, 1-6).

COUDERSPORT 65, AUSTIN 25

COUDERSPORT, Pa. – Reilly Streich had 19 points and eight rebounds to help Coudersport to a 65-25 win over visiting Austin in NTL action.

Mason Roessner and Dylan Howard each added 14 points for the Falcons (12-9 overall, 10-5 NTL) with Howard also grabbing seven rebounds. Micah Batson chipped in seven points and five steals.

Dawson Hooftallen paced Austin (4-17, 4-11) with 15 points and 10 rebounds.

PORT ALLEGANY 63, GALETON 41

PORT ALLEGANY, Pa. – Braylon Button scored 12 of his game-high 22 points in the second quarter to help Port Allegany to a 63-41 home NTL win over Galeton.

Behind Button, the Gators (12-9 overall, 10-5 NTL), who secured the third seed in the upcoming NTL playoffs, outscored Galteon 23-7 in the second quarter to take a 37-23 halftime lead.

Jarrod Funk added 11 points in the victory.

Zach Pagano paced Galeton (8-11, 7-8) with 13 points with Braydon Cimino adding 10 tallies.

CAMERON COUNTY 65, NORTHERN POTTER 39

ULYSSES, Pa. – Josh Smith and Ryan Shaffer combined for 32 points to lead visiting Cameron County to a 65-39 NTL victory over Northern Potter.

Smith, back after missing Thursday’s win over DuBois Central Catholic, led the Red Raiders (18-3, 13-2) with 18 points with Shaffer adding 14 tallies.

Ty Daniels paced Northern Potter (8-13, 6-9) with 11 points.

RIDGWAY 49, BROCKWAY 17

RIDGWAY, Pa. – Alex Merritt led a balanced scoring effort for Ridgway with 13 points in a 49-17 home AML South win over Brockway.

The Elkers’ sixth win in a row moved them to 12-8 on the season and 5-3 in the AML South. The victory should secure an AML playoff berth for Ridgway, which can finish in no worse than a tie for second in the AML South with DuBois Central Catholic. The teams split so the tiebreaker is believed to be the teams’ overall record, which Ridgway is now assured of having a better one than DCC.

Hunter Beeler and Evan Gustafson each added 10 points in the win.

Reese Yahner paced Brockway (2-18, 0-8) with nine points.

CRANBERRY 76, VENANGO CATHOLIC 40

SENECA, Pa. – Cole Findlay netted a game-best 23 points to lift homestanding Cranberry past Venango Catholic, 76-40, in KSAC action.

Ethan Merryman added 19 points for the Berries (12-9 overall, 4-7 KSAC).

Konner Beichner paced Venango Catholic (0-19, 0-11) with 12 points with Kyle Beichner adding 11 tallies.

MONITEAU 83, NORTH CLARION 55

WEST SUNBURY, Pa. – Chason Rugg knocked down five 3-pointers on his way to a career-high 30 points, as Moniteau blew past visiting North Clarion, 83-55, in the KSAC finale for both teams.

David Dessicino added 16 points for the Warriors (11-9 overall, 7-4 KSAC) with David Martino chipping in 12 tallies and Andrew Zepeda scoring 10 points.

Drake Irwin, playing in his final game for North Clarion, led the Wolves (5-17, 2-9) with 20 points while his younger brother, Hudson, added 15 points.

CLARION-LIMESTONE 90, FOREST AREA 25

STRATTANVILLE, Pa. – Kothen Smith dropped four 3-pointers on his way to a career-high 18 points in Clarion-Limestone’s 90-25 win over visiting Forest Area.

Paul Craig added 15 points for the Lions (13-8 overall, 8-3 KSAC), winners of 10 of their last 11 games, while Jesse Siwinski chipped in 12 points.

Mitch Bawden had seven points for Forest Area (4-17, 1-10).

BISHOP GUILFOYLE 90, CLEARFIELD 61

ALTOONA, Pa. – Kurt Ruggery and Danny Haigh combined for 42 points, as Bishop Guilfoyle claimed the inaugural LHAC East title with a 90-61 win over visiting Clearfield.

Ruggery led the Marauders (17-3 overall, 13-0 LHAC East) with 22 points with Haigh adding 20.

Clearfield (4-16, 2-11) got 17 points from Braison Patrick, 12 from Anthony Lopez, and 10 from Evett Maines.

                       

More in Basketball