Connect with us

Fall Sports

Your Chance to Vote for YDL Sports Network Top Moments as we give you our Top 5 Month-by-Month

A lot of people, including us, in the media spend a lot of time at the end of the year telling you what we think the top stories from the past year were.

This year, we are going to do a little twist on that and list some of our favorite moments below but also give you a chance to vote on your favorite moments.

Our moments are in any order other than chronological, as we want you to tell us which ones should be where.

Voting will continue through 9 p.m. on Jan. 2.

           
           

We have chosen five moments from each month from January through June, five moments from July and August combined, and five moments each month again from September through December.

We may have missed some moments here so we are adding an “other” category. Feel free to comment on social media about what those other moments may be.

You can select up to five moments every time you vote, and you can vote an unlimited number of times. Voting takes place below the list.

 

JANUARY 2022 

Jan. 21: ECC’s Aaron Straub wins 900th game as boys’ head coach

Jan. 24: Cameron County’s Hayden Brown scored a District 9-record 60 points in an 85-41 win over Galeton

Jan. 27: Karns City’s Taite Beighley Scores 26 fourth-quarter points to rally Karns City to 61-57 win over Union

Jan. 29: McDowell Repeats as PIAA Co-Ed Competitive Spirit Champions

Jan. 31: Kennedy Catholic grad Oscar Tshiebwe Named Naismith Trophy Player of the Week in NCAA D-1 College Basketball – Tshiebwe helped Kentucky beat No. 5 Kanas as well as Mississippi St. by averaging 19 ppg and 18 RPG including 21 points and 22 rebounds vs. Kansas

 

 

               
           

FEBRUARY 2022 

Feb. 19: Redbank Valley boys and girls hoops sweep KSAC title games

Feb. 24: Ridgway girls basketball secures first PIAA playoff berth since 1989 with 45-40 D9 quarterfinal win over DCC

 

Feb. 26: Reynolds edges Hickory for D10 wrestling crown, 146.5 to 142

Feb. 26: Brookville’s Owen Reinsel won his fourth straight D9 wrestling title and was named the Outstanding Wrestler

Feb. 28: Cathedral Preps’ Mike Mischler steps down after 20 years and five PIAA titles

MARCH 2022

March 12: Down 10 going to the fourth quarter, Otto-Eldred girls use 13-0 run to stun WPIAL champion Bishop Canevin in PIAA Class 2A second round

March 19: Bellah DiNardo and Layke Fields combined to score 41 points to lead Kennedy Catholic into the PIAA Class 1A girls’ basketball title game with a 51-45 victory over Portage

 

March 19: Cathedral Prep wins PIAA Class 2A boys’ swimming title

March 20: Cathedral Prep graduate Carter Staocci wins NCAA D1 wrestling title at 172 pounds for second D1 crown

March 22: Meadville grad, IUP star Armoni Foster named NCAA DII Hoops All-American

APRIL 2022

April 1: Kennedy Catholic grad, Kentucky star Oscar Tshiebwe named AP NCAA Division I Player of the Year

April 5: Slippery Rock’s Paige Gresgott strikes out 16 in 2-0 win over Corry

April 28: Clearfield’s Alaina Fedder hits a 2-run walk-off home run in the bottom of the ninth to help Lady Bisons beat Bald Eagle Area, 6-5

April 28: Fort LeBoeuf’s Audrey Friedman takes 3rd at Penn Relays in high school girls’ javelin

April 30: Former Mercyhurst Prep star Jesse Luketa drafted in 7th round by Arizona Cardinals

MAY 2022

May 20: Redbank Valley girls claim D9 2A track & field title on Harmon’s mad dash from last to 2nd in 4×400 relay; Punxsutawney ends Brookville’s dominance on boys side

May 27: Union/A-C Valley’s Blauser, Smith double their pleasure with PIAA golds in long jump, high jump respectively

 

May 27: Fort LeBoeuf’s Friedman captures PIAA title in girls’ javelin

May 27: Hickory’s Luca Berolasio wins PIAA title in boys’ long jump

May 28: Redbank Valley freshman Mylee Harmon wins girls’ 2A 400-meter PIAA title

JUNE 2022

June 11: Meadville volleyball earns 2nd place at PIAA boys’ championship

June 13: Four-run sixth puts DCC softball into PIAA 1A title game with 4-0 win over Saegertown

June 17: DCC cruises to second-ever PIAA baseball crown with 12-2 win in 1A over defending champion Halifax

June 17: Clearfield’s Bumbarger walks Lady Bison into PIAA record books as her bases-loaded single scores Ruby Singleton to give Clearfield PIAA Class 4A softball crown with 3-2 win over Tunkhannock

June 29: Incoming Fort LeBoeuf freshman Mason Friedman wins USATF Youth Outdoor National Championship in 15-16 age division for shot put

JULY/AUGUST 2022

July 2: Punxsutawney’s Mary Grusky wins national title in the javelin at the USA Track and Field Youth Outdoor Championships.

July 13:  Hickory graduate Connor Evans was named NCAA.com’s Division II Baseball Freshman of the Year (position player) for his performance with Chestnut Hill College

Aug. 26: Maplewood stuffs Saegertown inside the 5-yard line as time expires to secure 34-26 opening-week victory

Aug. 26: Cam-Ron Hays scores four TDs to lead DuBois to 28-7 win over Karns City

Aug. 27: Clearfield’s Elle Smith scored 7 goals in Lady Bison 10-1 soccer win over Karns City

SEPTEMBER 2022

All month: Knox runs into history with four straight 400-yard games (402, 445, 424, 432) joining Tennessee Titan Derek Henry as only known high school player with four 400-yard performances

Sept. 2: Clearfield’s Janocko wins 300th game as Bison defeat Bald Eagle Area, 7-3

Sept. 15: Warren volleyball ends Clarion’s 48-match win streak

Sept. 30: Farrell’s Kabron Smith passes for school-record 400 yards in 42-13 win over Wilmington

Sept. 30: Central Clarion’s Hummell dashes in from 8 yards out on torn ACL to give Wildcats 26-20 OT win over Karns City

OCTOBER 2022

Oct. 14: Port Allegany edges short-handed Redbank Valley, 8-7, in battle of top D9 football teams

Oct. 19: Hickory Girls Repeat as 2A PIAA Golf Champions

Oct. 20: Maplewood gets its revenge, knocks off Cochranton in matchup of state-ranked volleyball teams

Oct. 21: Conneaut snaps 19-game losing streak with 14-10 win over Franklin

Oct. 28: Judge rules PIAA can’t block Butler from participating in District 10 football playoffs

NOVEMBER 2022

Nov. 1 & 3: Oswayo Valley eliminates 2-time defending PIAA champion; 4-time defending D9 champion Clarion then beats ECC for first-ever D9 volleyball crown

Nov. 5: Cathedral Prep girls win PIAA Cross County title

Nov. 5: Grove City boys win PIAA Cross County crown

Nov. 19: Maplewood wins 6th PIAA volleyball crown, 1st since 2017 with 3-0 win over West Branch in Class 1A

Nov. 25: Port Allegany rolls past Reynolds, 42-8, to advance to PIAA 1A semifinals

DECEMBER 2022

Dec. 9: Otto-Eldred tops ECC girls in D9 title game rematch, 36-32

Dec. 16: Trio of D10 boys’ coaches reach milestone wins including Williams at Sharpsville (300th), Koval (Brockway graduate) at Erie (200th), and Baer at Mercyhurst Prep (school-record 186th)

Dec. 17: Farrell boys use big fourth quarter to beat Aliquippa, 56-51

Dec. 28: Cameron County boys get 43-42 triple OT win over Punxsutawney

Dec. 29: Down 13 going to the fourth quarter, Punxsutawney girls outscore Hazleton 25-4 to get 57-49 win

VOTE FOR UP TO FIVE 

Tell Us Your Favorite Moments From 2022

  • Nov. 25 - Port Allegany Rolls Past Reynolds 42-8 to Advance to PIAA 1A Football Semifinals (30%, 1,202 Votes)
  • Oct. 14 - Port Allegany Edges Short-Handed Redbank Valley 8-7 in Battle of Top D9 Football Teams (21%, 841 Votes)
  • Nov. 1-3 Oswayo Valley Eliminates Two-Time Defending PIAA Champion, 4-Time Defending Champion Clarion, Then Beats ECC for D9 Volleyball Crown (17%, 654 Votes)
  • Nov. 19 - Maplewood Wins Sixth PIAA Volleyball Crown (11%, 423 Votes)
  • June 17 - DCC Cruises to Second-Ever PIAA Baseball Crown With 12-2 Win Over Defending Champion Halifax (3%, 134 Votes)
  • June 29 - Incoming Fort LeBoeuf Incoming Freshman Mason Friedman WINS USATF Title in Shot Put (3%, 114 Votes)
  • Oct. 20 - Maplewood Gets it's Revenge, Knocks Off Cochranton in Matchup of State-Ranked Volleyball Teams (2%, 76 Votes)
  • Sept. 30 - Clarion's Hummell Dashes in From 8 yards Out on Torn ACL to Give Cats 26-20 Win Over Karns City (2%, 76 Votes)
  • May 27 - Fort LeBoeuf's Friedman Captures PIAA Title in Girls' Javelin (1%, 39 Votes)
  • Jan. 24 - Cameron County's Brown Scores D9 Record 60 Points (1%, 34 Votes)
  • April 28 - Fort LeBoeuf's Audrey Freeman Takes Third at Penn Relays in High School Girls Javelin (1%, 33 Votes)
  • May 28 - Redbank Valley Freshman Harmon Wins PIAA Class 2A Girls 400 Meter Title (1%, 33 Votes)
  • Jan. 21 - ECC's Straub Wins 900th Game (1%, 31 Votes)
  • Dec. 28 - Cameron County Boys Get 43-42 Triple OT win over Punxsutawney (1%, 28 Votes)
  • May 20 - Redbank Valley Girls Claim D9 2A Track Title on Harmons' Mad Dash From Last to Second Dash in 4x4 Relay; Punxsy Ends Brookville's Dominance on Boys Side (0%, 19 Votes)
  • Dec. 9 - Otto-Eldred Tops ECC Girls in D9 Title Game Rematch (0%, 18 Votes)
  • Feb. 19 - Redbank Valley Boys/Girls Hoops Sweep KSAC Title Games (0%, 18 Votes)
  • Sept - Knox Runs Into History With Four-Straight 400-yard Games (0%, 17 Votes)
  • June 17 - Clearfield's Bumbarger Lifts Clearfield Past Tunkhannock in Walk-Off Fashion For PIAA Class 3A Softball Title (0%, 15 Votes)
  • Aug. 26 - DuBois' Hays Scores Four Times in 28-7 win over Karns City (0%, 14 Votes)
  • Feb. 26 - Brooksville's Reinsel Wins 4th Straight D9 Wrestling Crown (0%, 14 Votes)
  • March 12 - Down 10 Going to 4th, Otto-Eldred Girls Use 13-0 Run to Stun WPIAL Champ Bishop Canevin in PIAA Second Round (0%, 12 Votes)
  • May 27 - Union/A-C Valley Blauser, Smith Each Win State Golds in Long Jump, High Jump Respectively (0%, 9 Votes)
  • Aug. 26 - Maplewood Stuffs Saegertown Inside 5-Yard Line as Time Expires for 34-26 Win (0%, 8 Votes)
  • Dec. 29 - Punxsy Girls Rally From 13 Down Going into Fourth Quarter for 8-point Win (0%, 7 Votes)
  • Sept. 15 - Warren Volleyball Ends Clarion's 48-Match Win Streak (0%, 7 Votes)
  • April 1 - Kennedy Catholic Grad Tshiebwe Named NCAA Division I Player of the Year (0%, 6 Votes)
  • Jan. 27 - Karns City's Beighley Scores 26 Fourth Quarter Points (0%, 5 Votes)
  • Sept. 2 - Clearfield's Janocko Wins 300th Game with 7-3 Win Over Bald Eagle Area (0%, 5 Votes)
  • Feb. 24 - Ridgway Girls Basketball Secures First PIAA Playoff Berth Since 1989 (0%, 5 Votes)
  • Dec. 17 - Farrell Boys Use BIg Fourth Quarter to Beat Aliquippa (0%, 4 Votes)
  • March 20 - Cathedral Prep Grad Starocci Wins Second DI Wrestling Crown (0%, 4 Votes)
  • July 2 - Punxsutawney's Grusky Wins National Title at USA Track and Field Youth Outdoor Championships (0%, 4 Votes)
  • Oct. 28 - Judge Rules PIAA Can't Block Butler From Participating in PIAA Football Playoffs (0%, 4 Votes)
  • Aug. 27 - Clearfield's Elle Smith Scores 7 Goals in 10-1 Win over Karns City (0%, 4 Votes)
  • April 28 - Clearfield's Fedder Hits 2-Run Walk-Off Home Run in 9th to Beat Bald Eagle, 6-5 (0%, 4 Votes)
  • Oct. 21 - Conneaut Snaps 19-Game Losing Streak in Football (0%, 3 Votes)
  • June 11 - Meadville Volleyball Earns Second Place at PIAA Boys Championships (0%, 2 Votes)
  • Nov. 5 - Grove City Boys Win PIAA Cross Country Title (0%, 2 Votes)
  • Jan. 29 - McDowell Repeats as PIAA Co-Ed Competitive Cheer Champions (0%, 2 Votes)
  • Sept. 30 - Farrell's Smith Passes For School Record 400 Yards in Win Over Wilmington (0%, 2 Votes)
  • April 30 - Former Mercyhurst Prep Star Jesse Luketa Drafted in Seventh Round by Arizona Cardinals (0%, 2 Votes)
  • Feb. 28 - Prep's Mischler Steps Down After 20 Years, 5 PIAA Titles (0%, 2 Votes)
  • May 27 - Hickory's Bertolasio Wins PIAA Title in Boys' Long Jump (0%, 2 Votes)
  • Jan. 31- Kennedy Catholic Grad Tshiebwe Named Nasmith Trophy Player of the Week in D1 (0%, 1 Votes)
  • Nov. 5 - Cathedral Prep Girls Win PIAA Cross Country Title (0%, 1 Votes)
  • Feb. 26 - Reynolds Edges Hickory for D10 Wrestling Crown (0%, 1 Votes)
  • March 22- Meadville Grad Foster Named DII Hoops All-American for IUP (0%, 1 Votes)
  • Dec. 16 - Trio of D10 Boys Coaches Reach Milestone Wins (0%, 1 Votes)
  • June 13 - Four-Run Sixth Puts DCC Softball Into PIAA Title Game With 4-0 Win Over Saegertown (0%, 1 Votes)
  • Oct. 19 - Hickory Girls Repeat as Class 2A Team Golf Champions (0%, 0 Votes)
  • April 5 - Slippery Rock's Paige Gresgott Strikes Out 16 in 2-0 Win Over Corry (0%, 0 Votes)
  • July 13 - Hickory Grad, Chesnut Hill's Evans Named NCAA.com's Division II Baseball Position Player of th Year (0%, 0 Votes)
  • March 19 - Cathedral Prep Wins PIAA Class 2A Swimming Title (0%, 0 Votes)
  • March 19 - DiNardo, Fields Combine for 41 Points to Lead Kennedy Catholic Into PIAA Class 1A Girls Title Game (0%, 0 Votes)

Total Voters: 2,066

Loading ... Loading ...

 

More in Fall Sports