Connect with us

Winter Sports

Dec. 30, 2022 Luton’s Plumbing, Heating, AC Wrestling: Gill Takes Second at Prestigious Powerade Tournament

Louie Gill. File photo by Molly Zimmerman.

CANONSBURG, Pa. – Reynolds’ Louie Gill took second at 114 pounds at the prestigious Powerade Tournament on Friday at Canon-McMillan High School.

See complete results via FloWrestling.

A total of 66 teams competed in the tournament, including Reynolds (22nd place in team standings), Fort LeBoeuf (29th), Cranberry (46th), Hickory (Tied 53rd), Saegertown (Tied 53rd), and Cathedral Prep (58th).

Gill’s tournament began with a 17-1 tech fall over West Allegheny’s Caiden Harbert, followed by another tech fall, 17-0 against Marco Loss of Council Rock North. He followed that up with a pin against Gabriel Tellez of Southwest Miami (Fla.) in 3:07 and a forfeit win against Anthony Mutarelli of Malvern Prep in the semis.

           

Gill fell in the finals to Bishop McCort’s Bo Bassett via a 25-9 tech fall.

Jalen Wagner narrowly missed medaling for Reynolds at 172, advancing to the sixth round of consolations before dropping a 12-3 major decision to Landon Jobber-Spence of Fauquier (Va.).

Fellow Raiders Angelo Lomonte (107) and Brayden McCloskey (189) bowed out in the fourth round of consolations.

Cranberry’s Dane Wenner (139) advanced to the fifth-round consolations before bowing out, while Dalton Wenner (107), Elijah Brosius (121), Devyn Fleeger (152), and Brayden McFetridge (189) all made it to the fourth round consolations.

Fort LeBoeuf’s Danny Church (215) won a pair of matches to advance to the quarterfinals before dropping a 3-1 sudden victory decision to Josh Cordio of Wyoming Seminary and then dropping a 5-4 decision to Corey Boerio of Greater Latrobe in consolation round six.

LeBoeuf’s JoJo Przybycien (139) and Jake Bennett (127) both advanced to the fifth round of consolations.

Hickory’s Connor Saylor (139) and Brody Bishop (107) advanced to the quarterfinals before both dropping back-to-back matches.

Saegertown’s Connor Beck (114), meanwhile, won a pair of matches by decision to advance to the quarterfinals before dropping back-to-back matches in the quarterfinals (tech fall to Bassett) and the sixth-round consolation (decision).

Sam Staab (133) advanced the farthest of any Cathedral Prep wrestler, getting to the fifth-round consolation.

Wyoming Seminary won the team title with 237.5 team points, followed by Malvern Prep at 182. Reynolds finished with 58 points.

 

More in Winter Sports