Connect with us

Spring Sports

Stars Will Come Out to Shine in Loaded District 10 Class 3A Track and Field Championships Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion

The Track & Field Championships on D9and10Sports.com Powered by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion are brought to you by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion, The Charles Leach Agency, Cassidy Insurance Group in Slippery Rock, and Hunter Truck

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – It’s a star-studded field in the District 10 Class 3A track and field championships. 

Action gets underway from Slippery Rock University at 10 a.m., with plenty of teams and athletes to watch. 

The 2019 champion Slippery Rock Rockets bumped down to Class 2A, which makes Hickory a top contender. 

Look out for Harbor Creek and Cathedral Prep on the boys’ side.

Hickory’s Aniyah Anderson, a 2019 PIAA medalist, is one of the top athletes to watch on the girls’ side, as well as Grove City’s Abby Steffler, Franklin’s Ashley Alcorn, and McDowell’s Kalli Knott, among others. 

For the boys, General McLane’s Dylan Throop has his sights set on a potential meet record in the 3200 (and 1600), leading a star-studded field.

The top two athletes are eligible for the PIAA championships in each event.

For a comprehensive guide to the District 9 Track & Field championships on D9and10Sports.com Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion, including an event timesheet, visit our championship hub.

Event-by-event breakdowns are below. 

GIRLS

100 Hurdles: Hickory standout Aniyah Anderson is the heavy favorite here with a seed time of 14.77. The next fastest time is Becca Santom of Grove City at 16.42.

100: Anderson is once again a big favorite, with a time of 12.59. Her closest competitor is No. 2 seed Sydney Burchard of Meadville at 13.20. 

4×800 Relay: GM is the No. 1 seed at 10:27.4, followed by McDowell at 10:35.34

200: Christie Boren of Hickory is the top seed (27.26) in what figures to be a very tight race with Santom (27.31) and Grace Emmanuel of McDowell (27.44). 

1600: Abby Steffler of Grove City, at 5:06.07, is the top seed by over 20 seconds. 

4×100 Relay: This should be an exciting race between top seed Hickory (50.76), McDowell (50.84) and Grove City (51.84). 

400: Hickory’s Brown is the top seed here and a favorite by over three seconds at 1:00.45. Riley Fronce of Meadville is the No. 2 seed. 

300 Hurdles: Anderson is once again a favorite here with a seeded time of 45.91, one second ahead of Abby Nichols of Grove City (46.92). 

800: Steffler of Grove City is the big favorite here at 2:15.98 by over 11 seconds. 

3200: Claire Belton of McDowell is a favorite here by over 18 seconds at 11:51.70. 

4×400 Relay: Grove City is a prohibitive favorite here at 4:07.85, over 12 seconds ahead of No. 2 seed McDowell. 

High Jump: Paige Griffith and her Hickory teammate Boren are the only two jumpers to clear 5-feet at 5-6 and 5-3 respectively. 

Pole Vault: McDowell’s alli Knott is the favorite here by nearly two feet at 12-5, having a chance of breaking the 13-3 meet record set back in 1999. 

Javelin: Ellen Cunningham of GM is the favorite by nearly 10 feet at 101-02. 

Long Jump: McDowell’s Riley Hudnall (16-7) and Alexis McFadden of Franklin (16-3) are the only two jumpers to clear 16 feet. 

Triple Jump: The top two seeds here are Alexis McFadden of Franklin (33-3) and Nichols of Grove City (33-1 ½) the only two to clear 33 feet this season. 

Discus: Franklin’s Ashley Alcorn is a huge favorite here at 116-8 ½ by over 15 feet. 

Shot Put: Alcorn is the favorite here at 36-9, followed by Laura Miller of Grove City at 35-6. 

BOYS

110 Hurdles: Hayden Skinner of Fort LeBoeuf is a big favorite here, the only sub-16 runner this season at 15.27. The No. 2 seed is General McLane freshman Logan Anderson (16.27) .

100: Anthony Viscuso of Harbor Creek is the top seed at 11.25, followed by Fort LeBoeuf’s Tristin Harris (11.36) and Kyle Birkmire of GM (11.38). 

4×800: Cathedral Prep is a heavy favorite here at 8:17.71, with no other team within 30 seconds. 

200: Ryan Whitman of Harbor Creek leads a crowded field at the top with a seed time of 23.13, followed by Demario Crawford of Cathedral Prep (23.21) and Ben White of Warren (23.28). 

1600: GM’s Dylan Throop has a shot at a D10 record here with a seed time of 4:20.48 (the meet record is 4:20.87). He will be challenged by Andrew Brown of Cathedral Prep (4:22.86). 

4×100 Relay: Three teams are seeded at under 45 seconds – Fort LeBoeuf (44.29), Harbor Creek (44.53) and Cathedral Prep (44.80). 

400: A tight finish could be brewing with Fort LeBoeuf’s Mitch Rathburn (51.99), General McLane’s RJ Bennedict (52.36) and Owen Hall of Prep (52.66). 

300 Hurdles: Skinner of Fort LeBoeuf is a big favorite here at 39.89. The No. 2 seed is Cade Adams of Franklin at 41.09. 

800: Brown of Prep is the top seed at 1:59.54, followed by teammate Kody Klein (2:02.82) and Max Dailey of Harbor Creek (2:03.85). 

3200: Another loaded distance race led by Throop, who could shatter the meet record of 9:22.67. Throop has clocked in at 9:12.36 this season. Magnum Vincent of Franklin is the No. 2 seed at 9:54.03. 

4×400 Relay: Prep is the big favorite here at 3:29.25 by over eight seconds. Harbor Creek is the No. 2 seed. 

High Jump: Gus Campbell (6-1) of Prep and Ethan Folmer of Franklin (6-0) are the only two jumpers to clear 6-0 this season. 

Pole Vault: Alex Blose of Fort LeBoeuf (14-0) is the favorite by two feet. 

Javelin: Fort LeBoeuf’s Adam Lichtinger is the favorite here by over 11 feet at 162-0. 

Long Jump: The top three marks here belong to Prep jumpers, led by Ethan King-Vincent at 21-5.5, the only one to clear 21 feet. 

Triple Jump: Folmer of Slippery Rock is a big favorite here, the only jumper to go more than 43 feet this season at 44-1. 

Discus: GM’s Ryan Harvey (177-4) has thrown nearly 30 feet farther this season than his closest competitor. 

Shot Put: McDowell’s Caleb Brobst is the top seed (47-4 ½) and will be pushed by Logan Williams of Harbor Creek (46-11) and Wozniak of Slippery Rock (46- ½) .

More in Spring Sports