Connect with us

Spring Sports

District 10 Class 2A Championships Promise to be Memorable Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion

Slippery Rock's Maryann Ackerman. Photo courtesy Slippery Rock Athletics.

The Track & Field Championships on D9and10Sports.com Powered by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion are brought to you by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion, The Charles Leach Agency, Cassidy Insurance Group in Slippery Rock, and Hunter Truck

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – The District 10 Class 2A track and field championships are back, and they have a field that is going to make it one of the most memorable D10 meets in recent memory. 

The Slippery Rock girls bump down to 2A and are a top contender. 

The Rock’s Anna Kadulbek and Maryann Ackerman, as well as Fairview’s Maddie Hayes, are among athletes that bring D10 championship experience to the meet. 

Hickory figures to be a top contender for the boys’ team title, as well as Grove City, led by the likes of Mike Henwood and Gabe Nichols. 

The top two athletes are eligible for the PIAA championships in each event.

For a comprehensive guide to the District 9 Track & Field championships on D9and10Sports.com Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion, including an event timesheet, visit our championship hub.

Here’s a breakdown of each event. 

GIRLS

100 Hurdles: Wilmington’s Linday Martineau is the only sub-16 second runner this season, clocking in at 15.60. She is followed by Merrick Morneweck of Mercer at 16.23 and Sam Hartman of Seneca at 16.43

100: Slippery Rock senior standout Anna Kadlubek is the top seed at 12.39, followed by Farrell’s Sanaa Brodie at 12.60 and Elizabeth Miles of Wilmington at 12.99. 

4×800 Relay: This figures to be a tight race between Villa (10:00.23) and Wilmington (10:02.79). There is a big drop off after that. 

200: Kadlubek is the top seed at 25.55, a big favorite over the No. 2 seed Lydia Reed of Lakeview at 26.19. 

1600: Maddie Hayes of Fairview leads an absolutely loaded field at 5:06.27, which also includes Willow Myers of Mercer (5:09.92), Hannah Smrka of Corry (5:12.49) and Gianna Labbiento of Sharon (5:14.0)

4×100 Relay: This should be a good one, with the top three seeds Wilmington (51.46), Harbor Creek (51.94) and Slippery Rock (52.01). 

400: Tight at the top, Wilmington’s Elizabeth Miller is the top seed at 1:00.19, followed by Reed (1:01.41) and Kadlubek (1:01.56)

300 Hurdles: Martineau is the top seed here and a heavy favorite at 47.33, over two seconds ahead of No. 2 seed Samantha Zank of Harbor Creek. 

800: Fairview’s Hayes is the top seed in what should be a very exciting race (2:20.16), followed by Grace Mason of Wilmington (2:21.03) and Hayes’ freshman teammate, Isabel Owens (2:21.21). 

3200: Conneaut’s Meaera Shannon is favored by over 20 seconds at 11:00.47. Labbiento of Sharon is the No. 2 seed. 

4×800 Relay: Wilmington is a favorite here by just under four seconds (4:10.55) over Lakeview and Fairview. 

High Jump: Gianna Bedel of Slippery Rock is a big favorite, having cleared 5-6 this season. Baine Snyder of Oil City is the No. 2 seed at 5-2. 

Pole Vault : Emma Horn of Oil City (10-6) and teammate Haylee Horn (9-6) come in as the top two seeds 

Javelin: Oregon State recruit Maryann Ackerman of Slippery Rock is the favorite at 140-01, followed closely by Audrey Friedman of Fort LeBoeuf (138-11). 

Long Jump: Warren’s Kyleigh Wilson is a big favorite here at 18-2, followed by Alee Young of Fort LeBoeuf at 16-7. 

Triple Jump: Two jumpers here have leaped 34 feet this season, Young of Fort LeBoeuf (35-0) And Grace Bresnan of Reynolds (34-02 ½). 

Discus: This promises to be a hotly contested event between Herman (111-8), Ackerman (108-4), Hazel Greene of Corry (105-7) and Mercede Myers of North East (104-1). 

Shot Put: Friedman is the top seed at 37-10, followed by Myers at 36-0. 

BOYS

110 Hurdles: This figures to be a tight race, with Brady Mellott of Hickory the top seed at 15.87, followed by Dylan Anderson of Girard at 15.98 and Frank Barger of Titusville at 16.14

100: Hickory senior Mike Henwood has returned from injury and is the top seed at 11-flat, followed by Farrell’s Kylon Wilson at 11.20 and Titusville’s Kaleb Sopher (11.24). 

4×800 Relay: This promises to be an exciting race between Grove City (8:17.99), Fairview (8:18.34) and North East (8:27.73). 

200: Henwood is the top seed and a prohibitive favorite at 22.55. Ethan Susen is the No. 2 seed at 23.06. 

1600: Another loaded field led by Grove City’s Gabe Nichols (4:19.29), Zach Buckner of Fairview (4:26.66) and Cole Frazier of Hickory (4:29.46).

4×100 Relay: Wilmington is the No. 1 seed with a time of 44.19, followed by the only other sub-45 second team, Hickory (44.97). 

400: Cole Frazier of Hickory and Nick Kerner of North East are the only two sub-52 second times, clocking in at 51.60 and 51.78 respectively this season. 

300 Hurdles: Dylan Anderson (40.88) is the top seed from Girard, with the No 2 seed Gavin Murdock of Lakeview (41.75). 

800: Hickory’s Frazier is the top seed at 1:58.58, followed very closely by the other sub-2 minute time, Nichols of Grove City (1:58.93). 

3200: An impressive field led by Nichols (9:28.40) and Michael Grechanyy of Fairview (9:34.60). 

4×400 Relay: This figures to be a very tight race between North East (3:33.14), Grove City (3:33.88) and Eisenhower (3:34.84). 

High Jump: Youngsville’s Jake Hogg is a big favorite here, as the two-time champion has cleared 6-10 this season, six inches high than No. 2 seed Dietrich Williams of Reynolds. 

Pole Vault: Isaac Lightcap of Lakeview is the favorite by two feet at 15-0. 

Javelin: A tight event is brewing here between Luke Faber of Reynolds (101-2), Sean Stack of Oil City (164-10) and Aidan Mull of Reynolds (162-1). 

Long Jump: Five jumpers have cleared 21-feet, led by Williams of Reynolds at 21-8 and Mason Reed of Wilmington at 21-7, as well as Josh Dreves of Grove City 21-6 ½. 

Triple Jump: Youngsville’s Hogg is a slight favorite here at 43-11 over Williams of Reynolds (43-11), the only two jumpers to clear 43 feet this season. 

Discus: Mull is a big favorite here at 168-2, followed by Oil City’s Mario Fontanazza at 158-6 

Shot Put: Wilmington’s Connor Vas-Gal is the big favorite at 64-4 by over 10 feet over his closest competitor.

More in Spring Sports