Connect with us

Fall Sports

Girls Soccer Region All-Star Teams Released For District 10

Photo courtesy Scott Elmquist.

District 10 soccer region all-star teams were released on Friday, based on a voting of region coaches.

The Players of the Year in each Region were Emily Huff (Wilmington, Region 1), Megan Boland (Grove City, Region 2) and Katie Krecek (Sharon, Region 2), Kyleigh Wilson (Warren, Region 3), Brooklyn Respecki (General McLane, Region 4) and Ali Tobin (Harbor Creek, Region 5).

The full teams follow.

REGION 1 ALL-STARS

First team

Leah Gerstnecker — Wilmington — 12 — GK

Ava Krepp — Wilmington — 12 — M

Lindsey Martineau — Wilmington — 11 — F

Katie Ellis — Mercer — 11 — F

Reese Walker — Wilmington — 11 — M

Aeryal Marsteller — Sharpsville — 11 — RW

Peyton Miller — Mercer — 12 — F

Emily Huff — Wilmington — 12 — M

Alexis Lambert — Wilmington — 12 — D

Delaney Fisher — Mercer — 11 — D

Emma Hill — Wilmington — 12 — D

Mallory White — Mercer — 10 — D

Second team

Bailey Grossman — Mercer — 12 — GK

Devyn Bailey — Mercer — 11 — F

Amelia Roch — Sharpsville — 11 — LW

Anna Williams — Wilmington — 11 — M

Isabellah DiNardo — Kennedy Catholic — 11 — F

Sophia Lombardi — Kennedy Catholic — 11 — F

Julia Balaski — Mercer — 11 — M

Jillian Priester — Sharpsville — 12 — M

Maddy Bailey — Mercer — 9 — D

Kylie Vaughn — Sharpsville — 12 — LD

Camryn Kollar — Wilmington — 11 — D

Grace Schultz — Kennedy Catholic — 12 — D

Region champion — Wilmington

Region player of the year — Emily Huff, Wilmington

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

First team

Name — School — Year — Position

Katie Krecek — Sharon — 12 — GK

Tori Swank — Greenville — 11 — F

Emilee Larrick — Grove City — 12 — M

Chloe Lenkner — Grove City — 12 — M

Santina Masters — Hickory — 11 — CM

Amanda Lewis — Slippery Rock — 11 — M

Hannah Burtner — Slippery Rock — 12 — F

Izzy Willison — Slippery Rock — 12 — F

Emma Hays — Slippery Rock — 10 — D

Lucy Glassman — Greenville — 12 — D

Ashley Shea — Slippery Rock — 12 — D

Elizabeth Maurer — Hickory — 12 — CB

Claudia Cox — Greenville — 12 — D

Second team

Megan Boland — Grove City — 12 — GK

Eve Miller — Slippery Rock — 10 — M

Hannah Plunkard — Slippery Rock — 10 — F

Sarah Mallek — Greenville — 10 — M

Brooke Arblaster — Slippery Rock — 9 — M

Sam Kiss — Greenville — 12 — M

Anna Rodenbaugh — Hickory — 11 — F

Hillary Burtner — Slippery Rock — 11 — D

Hanna Wilcox — Hickory — 11 — CB

Jamison Patton — Grove City — 12 — DB

Abby Rickert — Sharon — 12 — CB

Region champion — Slippery Rock

Region co-players of the year — Megan Boland, Grove City; Katie Krecek, Sharon

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

Name — School — Year — Position

Maddie Yanc — Cambridge Springs — 11 — GK

Kyra Wotorson — Warren — 12 — F

Kyleigh Wilson — Warren — 12 — F

Phoebe Templin — Meadville — 11 — CM

Addie Phillis — Meadville — 11 — OM

Georgie Bickling — Warren — 10 — CM

Makenzie Yanc — Cambridge Springs — 10 — CM

Alyssa Fuchs — Warren — 10 — CB

Ella Worley — Cambridge Springs — 10 — CD

Lennon Daily — Warren — 11 — LB

Ellie Strausser — Eisenhower — 12 — SW

Audrey Smith — Warren — 10 — RB

Second team

Riley Olson — Meadville — 12 — GK

Hailey Yard — Franklin — 11 — F

Paige Johnson — Warren — 12 — M

Olivia Savage — Meadville — 11 — CM

Isobel Yasenchack — Cambridge Springs — 10 — LM

Maggie Braymer — Cambridge Springs — 10 — CM

Sarah Price — Meadville — 11 — CM

Aurora Feaster — Warren — 9 — CB

Reilly Phipps — Franklin — 12 — D

Nola Zook — Cambridge Springs — 9 — CD

Lilly Kinder — Meadville — 11 — CB

Winnie Wolf — Eisenhower — 9 — ST

Region champion — Warren

Region player of the year — Kyleigh Wilson, Warren

REGION 4 ALL-STARS

First team

Chyna Hicks — Girard — 12 — GK

Teaghan Watkins — General McLane — 11 — F

Brooklyn Respecki — General McLane — 10 — F

Lilly Sanders — Fairview — 11 — F

Elise Cacchione — Fort LeBoeuf — 10 — F

Abby Walker — General McLane — 10 — M

Sara Gennuso — Fairview — 10 — M

Torsha McCall — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — CM

Mackenzie Huston — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — CB

Jada McBride — Fairview — 12 — D

Abby McCall — Fairview — 12 — D

Madi Alexander — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — MB

Second team

Darian Zacherl — General McLane — 12 — GK

Lily Reslink — Iroquois — 11 — GK

Maggie Morrison — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — F

Kendall Joint — Seneca — 11 — F

Hannah Lindenberger — Fairview — 9 — M

Kate O’Connell — Seneca — 12 — M

Sydney Rotko — General McLane — 9 — M

Ashley Froess — Fort LeBoeuf — 9 — F

Lydia Kowalczyk — Fort LeBoeuf — 10 — CM

Andrea Walker — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — CB

Ashley Vorberger — General McLane — 12 — D

Rebecca Twargoski — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — MB

Kellie Kulisek — General McLane — 11 — D

Payton Massey — General McLane — 11 — D

Marlee Edwards — Seneca — 12 — ST

Region co-champions — Fort LeBoeuf, General McLane

Region player of the year — Brooklyn Respecki, General McLane

REGION 5 ALL-STARS

First team

Nicole Lichtinger — McDowell — 12 — GK

Ella Raimondi — Villa Maria — 11 — M

Grace Emanuel — McDowell — 10 — F

Marisa Schnars — Mercyhurst Prep — 10 — M

Rebecka Habursky — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — M

Ali Tobin — Harbor Creek — 12 — M

Morgan Harrington — Villa Maria — 12 — F

Mackenzie Fletcher — Villa Maria — 12 — F

Alayna Wicker — McDowell — 12 — F

Hannah Shepard — McDowell — 10 — D

Kiara Petrungaro — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — D

Natalie Calvert — McDowell — 12 — D

Abbey Forehand — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — D

Lauren Baloga — Villa Maria — 11 — CB

Kylie Humphreys — Harbor Creek — 12 — D

Lindsey Trocki — Villa Maria — 12 — RB

Second team

Ashley VanDamia — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — GK

Shae Bojarski — Harbor Creek — 12 — F

Leya Bretz — Harbor Creek — 10 — F

Erin Matlock — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — F

Maggie Eaglen — McDowell — 12 — M

Alexa Tojaga — Villa Maria — 10 — M

Sara Malina — McDowell — 11 — M

Abby Faulhaber — McDowell — 10 — F

Gabrielle Vieira — Erie — 12 — M

Gabby DeSanto — McDowell — 12 — D

Sarah Tomko — McDowell — 11 — D

Amber Torrance — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — D

Carina Toomey — Villa Maria — 12 — CB

Lili Lander — Harbor Creek — 12 — D

Kelly Parthenakis — Erie — 12 — D

Region champion — McDowell

Region player of the year — Ali Tobin, Harbor Creek

More in Fall Sports