District 10 volleyball all-region teams were released on Monday, based on a voting of region coaches.
The Players of the Year were as follows: Keegan McConahy (Kennedy Catholic, Region 1), Cady Benedict (Sharpsville, Region 2), Lexie Moore (Cochranton, Region 3), Cassidy Snider (Conneaut, Region 4), Rachel Brady (Corry, Region 5), Kiersten Stafford (Fairview, Co-Region 6), Kayla Sharman (Girard, Co-Region 6), Anna Bayer (Fort LeBoeuf, Co-Region 7) and Karlee Berchtold (Villa Maria, Co-Region 7).
The full teams follow.
REGION 1
First team
Gabi Lego — Wilmington — 12 — OH
Mackenzie Lego — Wilmington — 12 — DS
Emma Boland — Reynolds — 11 — OH
Delaney Snyder — Commodore Perry — 12 — S
Ryanne Moore-Michaels — Mercer — 12 — S
Allie Laughlin — Mercer — 12 — MH
Keegan McConahy — Kennedy Catholic — 12 — OH
Mya Winkle — Reynolds — 12 — L
Katy Briggs — West Middlesex — 11 — L
Second team
Elizabeth Kammerdiener — Jamestown — 11 — MH
Dana Bielobocky — Reynolds — 12 — MH
Kennedy Beatty — West Middlesex — 10 — MH
Kearstyn Coulter — Commodore Perry — 12 — OH
Delaney Cowger — Jamestown — 11 — S
Paije Peterson — Wilmington — 10 — MH
Remington Koi — Wilmington — 12 — L
Region champion — Wilmington
Region player of the year — Keegan McConahy, Kennedy Catholic
REGION 2
First team
Name — School — Year — Pos.
Aniyah Anderson — Hickory — 12 — OH
Cady Benedict — Sharpsville — 11 — MH
Lauren Kos — Sharpsville — 11 — S
Tiffany Madison — Slippery Rock — 12 — MH
Jaidah Rosario — Greenville — 12 — OH
Amy Batt — Greenville — 12 — MH
Hailey Conway — Grove City — 11 — DS
Haven Patton — Lakeview — 12 — OH
Giaona Caputo — Hickory — 12 — S
Rachel Wiesen — Hickory — 12 — L
Second team
Kelsey Gargano — Hickory — 12 — DS
Sierra Williams — Lakeview — 12 — MH
Leah Hostetler — Lakeview — 11 — MH
Amanda McNabb — Grove City — 12 — OH
Delaney Callahan — Grove City — 10 — MH
Virginia Recchia — Slippery Rock — 10 — S
Klara Wilson — Slippery Rock — 12 — L
Region champion — Hickory
Region player of the year — Cady Benedict, Sharpsville
___
REGION 3
First team
Name — School — Year — Pos.
Devyn Sokol — Cochranton — 10 — RS
Brittany Houck — Saegertown — 11 — OH
Taylor Smith — Cambridge Springs — 11 — OS
Lexie Moore — Cochranton — 12 — OH
Averie Braymer — Saegertown — 11 — OH
Dana Jackson — Cochranton — 10 — S
Megan Heim — Cochranton — 11 — MH
Amber Costello — Saegertown — 12 — L
Second team
Jordyn Wheeler — Cambridge Springs — 10 — MH
Andrea Sveda — Youngsville — 12 — MH
Ava Jones — Saegertown — 12 — S
Kamryn Weissinger — Youngsville — 12 — OH
Kennedi Winslow — Rocky Grove — 12 — OH
Abbie Schultz — Cambridge Springs — 11 — S
Chelsey Freyermuth — Cochranton — 10 — OH
Taytum Jackson — Cochranton — 10 — L
Region co-champions — Cochranton, Saegertown
Region player of the year — Lexie Moore, Cochranton
___
REGION 4
First team
Name — School — Year — Pos.
Cassidy Snider — Conneaut — 12 — OH
Chloe Leech — Maplewood — 12 — OH
Sadie Thomas — Maplewood — 10 — OH
Jordan Sitler — Warren — 12 — MH
Jillian Decker — Meadville — 12 — S
Mia Sorensen — Meadville — 11 — MH
Madison Crawford — Maplewood — 12 — L
Second team
Emily Bortnick — Conneaut — 12 — S
Kaylee Mattera — Conneaut — 10 — OH
Bailey Varndell — Maplewood — 10 — S
Hannah Shattuck — Warren — 12 — OH
MacKenna Marvin — Titusville — 12 — MH
Olivia English — Warren — 12 — OH
Ella Stewart — Meadville — 11 — OH
Rylee Jones — Conneaut — 11 — L
Region co-champions — Conneaut, Maplewood
Region player of the year — Cassidy Snider, Conneaut
___
REGION 5
First team
Name — School — Year — Pos.
Rachel Brady — Corry — 11 — OH
Eliza Reynolds — Union City — 12 — MB
Cyaira Zelinski — Union City — 12 — S
Izzy Gray — Harbor Creek — 11 — S
Maura Benim — Harbor Creek — 11 — OH
Kaylee Jones — North East — 12 — OH
Ciara Davis — Corry — 12 — MH
Alli Flook — Harbor Creek — 11 — L
Second team
Elena Cubero — Harbor Creek — 11 — OH
Allison Zaczkiewicz — Corry — 12 — S
Cadence Jones — North East — 9 — MB
Kameran Mayes — North East — 12 — S
Kylie Baker — North East — 12 — RS
Lindsey Mitchell — Corry — 12 — OH
Sam Zank — Harbor Creek — 10 — MH
Emma Hopson — Union City — 11 — RS
Tayler Elchynski — Corry — 10 — L
Abby Tingley — Union City — 11 — L
Region champion — Corry
Region player of the year — Rachel Brady, Corry
___
REGION 6
First team
Name — School — Year — Pos.
Chloe McManus — Fairview — 12 — OH
Kiersten Stafford — Fairview — 12 — MH
Chloe Simmons — Girard — 12 — S
Jenn Hunter — Fairview — 11 — S
Maddie Kennedy — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — OH
Taylor Williams — Girard — 11 — OH
Tori Williams — Girard — 11 — S
Kayla Sharman — Girard — 11 — MH
Morgan Dougherty — Fairview — 12 — MH
Jenna Hanas — Fairview — 12 — L
Second team
Sammy Momeyer — Fairview — 12 — RS
Grace Barman — Faiview — 11 — DS
Anna Kaufer — Northwestern — 10 — S
Emilee Swift — Northwestern — 12 — OH
Jessie Saxton — Northwestern — 12 — MH
Addy Wade — Conneaut (Ohio) — 11 — RS
Kylee Konkol — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — L
Kendall Farley — Conneaut (Ohio) — 12 — L
Region champion — Fairview
Region co-players of the year — Kiersten Stafford, Fairview; Kayla Sharman, Girard
___
REGION 7
First team
Name — School — Year — Pos.
Abby Soboleski — McDowell — 12 — S
Kelly Miller — McDowell — 12 — OH
Karlee Berchtold — Villa Maria — 11 — OP
Lilli Mook — General McLane — 10 — OH
Kayle Seidel — General McLane — 12 — OH
Audrey Friedman — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — OH
Anna Bayer — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — RS
Jordan Popowski — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — L
Second team
Lauren Dahn — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — OH
Kasey Smith — Villa Maria — 11 — MH
Willa Regal — Villa Maria — 11 — S
Macy Testa — McDowell — 10 — OH
Mackenzie Kulik — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — S
Kerringten Wasiulewski — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — S
Ava Fetzner — McDowell — 12 — L
Region champion — Fort LeBoeuf
Region co-players of the year — Anna Bayer, Fort LeBoeuf and Karlee Berchtold, Villa Maria