Connect with us

Fall Sports

All-Region Volleyball Teams Released For District 10

Fort LeBoeuf's Anna Bayer. Photo courtesy of Jeff Parkin.

District 10 volleyball all-region teams were released on Monday, based on a voting of region coaches.

The Players of the Year were as follows: Keegan McConahy (Kennedy Catholic, Region 1), Cady Benedict (Sharpsville, Region 2), Lexie Moore (Cochranton, Region 3), Cassidy Snider (Conneaut, Region 4), Rachel Brady (Corry, Region 5), Kiersten Stafford (Fairview, Co-Region 6), Kayla Sharman (Girard, Co-Region 6), Anna Bayer (Fort LeBoeuf, Co-Region 7) and Karlee Berchtold (Villa Maria, Co-Region 7).

The full teams follow.

REGION 1

First team

Gabi Lego — Wilmington — 12 — OH

Mackenzie Lego — Wilmington — 12 — DS

Emma Boland — Reynolds — 11 — OH

Delaney Snyder — Commodore Perry — 12 — S

Ryanne Moore-Michaels — Mercer — 12 — S

Allie Laughlin — Mercer — 12 — MH

Keegan McConahy — Kennedy Catholic — 12 — OH

Mya Winkle — Reynolds — 12 — L

Katy Briggs — West Middlesex — 11 — L

Second team

Elizabeth Kammerdiener — Jamestown — 11 — MH

Dana Bielobocky — Reynolds — 12 — MH

Kennedy Beatty — West Middlesex — 10 — MH

Kearstyn Coulter — Commodore Perry — 12 — OH

Delaney Cowger — Jamestown — 11 — S

Paije Peterson — Wilmington — 10 — MH

Remington Koi — Wilmington — 12 — L

Region champion — Wilmington

Region player of the year — Keegan McConahy, Kennedy Catholic

REGION 2

First team

Name — School — Year — Pos.

Aniyah Anderson — Hickory — 12 — OH

Cady Benedict — Sharpsville — 11 — MH

Lauren Kos — Sharpsville — 11 — S

Tiffany Madison — Slippery Rock — 12 — MH

Jaidah Rosario — Greenville — 12 — OH

Amy Batt — Greenville — 12 — MH

Hailey Conway — Grove City — 11 — DS

Haven Patton — Lakeview — 12 — OH

Giaona Caputo — Hickory — 12 — S

Rachel Wiesen — Hickory — 12 — L

Second team

Kelsey Gargano — Hickory — 12 — DS

Sierra Williams — Lakeview — 12 — MH

Leah Hostetler — Lakeview — 11 — MH

Amanda McNabb — Grove City — 12 — OH

Delaney Callahan — Grove City — 10 — MH

Virginia Recchia — Slippery Rock — 10 — S

Klara Wilson — Slippery Rock — 12 — L

Region champion — Hickory

Region player of the year — Cady Benedict, Sharpsville

___

REGION 3 

First team

Name — School — Year — Pos.

Devyn Sokol — Cochranton — 10 — RS

Brittany Houck — Saegertown — 11 — OH

Taylor Smith — Cambridge Springs — 11 — OS

Lexie Moore — Cochranton — 12 — OH

Averie Braymer — Saegertown — 11 — OH

Dana Jackson — Cochranton — 10 — S

Megan Heim — Cochranton — 11 — MH

Amber Costello — Saegertown — 12 — L

Second team

Jordyn Wheeler — Cambridge Springs — 10 — MH

Andrea Sveda — Youngsville — 12 — MH

Ava Jones — Saegertown — 12 — S

Kamryn Weissinger — Youngsville — 12 — OH

Kennedi Winslow — Rocky Grove — 12 — OH

Abbie Schultz — Cambridge Springs — 11 — S

Chelsey Freyermuth — Cochranton — 10 — OH

Taytum Jackson — Cochranton — 10 — L

Region co-champions — Cochranton, Saegertown

Region player of the year — Lexie Moore, Cochranton

___

REGION 4

First team

Name — School — Year — Pos.

Cassidy Snider — Conneaut — 12 — OH

Chloe Leech — Maplewood — 12 — OH

Sadie Thomas — Maplewood — 10 — OH

Jordan Sitler — Warren — 12 — MH

Jillian Decker — Meadville — 12 — S

Mia Sorensen — Meadville — 11 — MH

Madison Crawford — Maplewood — 12 — L

Second team

Emily Bortnick — Conneaut — 12 — S

Kaylee Mattera — Conneaut — 10 — OH

Bailey Varndell — Maplewood — 10 — S

Hannah Shattuck — Warren — 12 — OH

MacKenna Marvin — Titusville — 12 — MH

Olivia English — Warren — 12 — OH

Ella Stewart — Meadville — 11 — OH

Rylee Jones — Conneaut — 11 — L

Region co-champions — Conneaut, Maplewood

Region player of the year — Cassidy Snider, Conneaut

___

REGION 5 

First team

Name — School — Year — Pos.

Rachel Brady — Corry — 11 — OH

Eliza Reynolds — Union City — 12 — MB

Cyaira Zelinski — Union City — 12 — S

Izzy Gray — Harbor Creek — 11 — S

Maura Benim — Harbor Creek — 11 — OH

Kaylee Jones — North East — 12 — OH

Ciara Davis — Corry — 12 — MH

Alli Flook — Harbor Creek — 11 — L

Second team

Elena Cubero — Harbor Creek — 11 — OH

Allison Zaczkiewicz — Corry — 12 — S

Cadence Jones — North East — 9 — MB

Kameran Mayes — North East — 12 — S

Kylie Baker — North East — 12 — RS

Lindsey Mitchell — Corry — 12 — OH

Sam Zank — Harbor Creek — 10 — MH

Emma Hopson — Union City — 11 — RS

Tayler Elchynski — Corry — 10 — L

Abby Tingley — Union City — 11 — L

Region champion — Corry

Region player of the year — Rachel Brady, Corry

___

REGION 6

First team

Name — School — Year — Pos.

Chloe McManus — Fairview — 12 — OH

Kiersten Stafford — Fairview — 12 — MH

Chloe Simmons — Girard — 12 — S

Jenn Hunter — Fairview — 11 — S

Maddie Kennedy — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — OH

Taylor Williams — Girard — 11 — OH

Tori Williams — Girard — 11 — S

Kayla Sharman — Girard — 11 — MH

Morgan Dougherty — Fairview — 12 — MH

Jenna Hanas — Fairview — 12 — L

Second team

Sammy Momeyer — Fairview — 12 — RS

Grace Barman — Faiview — 11 — DS

Anna Kaufer — Northwestern — 10 — S

Emilee Swift — Northwestern — 12 — OH

Jessie Saxton — Northwestern — 12 — MH

Addy Wade — Conneaut (Ohio) — 11 — RS

Kylee Konkol — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — L

Kendall Farley — Conneaut (Ohio) — 12 — L

Region champion — Fairview

Region co-players of the year — Kiersten Stafford, Fairview; Kayla Sharman, Girard

___

REGION 7

First team

Name — School — Year — Pos.

Abby Soboleski — McDowell — 12 — S

Kelly Miller — McDowell — 12 — OH

Karlee Berchtold — Villa Maria — 11 — OP

Lilli Mook — General McLane — 10 — OH

Kayle Seidel — General McLane — 12 — OH

Audrey Friedman — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — OH

Anna Bayer — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — RS

Jordan Popowski — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — L

Second team

Lauren Dahn — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — OH

Kasey Smith — Villa Maria — 11 — MH

Willa Regal — Villa Maria — 11 — S

Macy Testa — McDowell — 10 — OH

Mackenzie Kulik — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — S

Kerringten Wasiulewski — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — S

Ava Fetzner — McDowell — 12 — L

Region champion — Fort LeBoeuf

Region co-players of the year — Anna Bayer, Fort LeBoeuf and Karlee Berchtold, Villa Maria

More in Fall Sports