Connect with us

Football

Five District 10, Three District 9 Players Make Pa. Football News Coaches All-State Second Team In Class 3A

Clearfield Jake Lezzer. Photo courtesy Gant Daily.

A total of five District 10 players – three from D-10 champion Hickory and two from Mercyhurst Prep were named to the Pennsylvania Football News Class 3A All-State Second Team on Saturday, as well as a pair of players from District 9.

Senior quarterback Michael Henwood (quarterback), Ramarion Whitehead (receiver), and Rocco Iacino (middle linebacker) all made the second team from Hickory, as did the Lakers’ Kaden Bluey (guard) and Sean Solokowski (defensive tackle).

Jake Lezzer of D-9 champion Clearfield joined Whitehead as a second team receiver, as did St. Marys’ Caiden Baker as a second team guard.

The full team is listed below.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Ameer Dudley – Central Valley, Senior

K.J. Riley – Danville, Senior

Running back:

Landon Alexander – Cetnral Valley, Junior

Zane Janiszewski – Western Wayne, Senior

Fullback:

Hunter Smith – Central Dragons, Freshman

Slot/Hback:

Myles Walker – Central Valley, Senior

Wide Receiver:

Caron Persing – Danville, Sophomore

Shea Morgan – Pine Grove, Senior

Damon Gripp – Tyrone, Senior

Tight End:

C.J. Dippre – Lakeland, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Jack Feightner – Wyomissing, Senior

Nick Elko – Wyoming Area, Junior

Offensive Tackle:

Lex Rivera – ND Green Pond, Senior

Jackson Tonya – Central Valley, Sophomore

Center:

Bryce Hinkle – Wyoming Area, Senior

Long Snapper:

Blaise Sokach-Minnick – Wyoming Area, Junior

Punter:

Aidan Cirulli – Wyomissing, Senior

Kicker:

Nick Garrido – ND Green Pond, Junior

Offensive Athlete:

Chad Parton – Salisbury, Senior

Ethan Adams – Lake Lehman, Senior

DEFENSE:

Defensive Tackle:

Sean Fitzsimmons – Central Valley, Junior

Derek Hunter – Jim Thorpe, Senior

Defensive End:

Chase Whatton – Elizabeth Forward, Senior

Amarian Saunders – Central Valley, Senior

Nose Guard:

Steve Olexy – Wyomissing, Senior

Outside Linebacker:

Darren Brunner – Wyomissing, Senior

Dylan Bennett – Montoursville, Senior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Brody Robinson – Pine Grove Area, Senior

Evan Niedrowski – Wyomissing, Senior

Cornerback:

Seven Ressler – Bedford, Senior

Rob Rossi – Scranton Prep, Junior

Safety:

Stephon Hall – Central Valley, Senior

Dillon Young – Montoursville, Senior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Myles Walker – Central Valley, Senior

Defensive Athlete:

Javin Thompson – Central Valley, Sophomore

Ashton Dull – Bedford, Senior

 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback:

Michael Henwood – Hickory, Senior

Jake Hall – North Schuylkill, Junior

PFN Pick Jeff Hoenstine – Central Dragons, Sophomore

Running back:

Matt Frauen – ND Green Pond, Senior

Rocco Pulizzi – Montoursville, Junior

Fullback:

Josh Chowansky – North Schuylkill, Junior

Slot/Hback:

Hunter Wolfley – Midd-West, Senior

Wide Receiver:

Ramarion Whitehead – Hickory, Junior

Jake Lezzer – Clearfield, Senior

Tanner Walacavage – North Schuylkill, Senior

Robert Rossi – Scranton Prep, Junior

Tight End:

Vito Gianello – Scranton Prep, Senior

Offensive Guard:

Josh Waite – Central Dragons, Junior

Kaden Bluey – Mercyhurst Prep, Senior

Offensive Tackle:

Caiden Baker – St. Marys, Junior

James Hoogstraten – Episcopal Academy, Senior

Center:

Brandon Guffy – ND Green Pond, Senior

Long Snapper:

Josh Biesinger – Central Dragons, Junior

Punter:

Daniel Mueller – Lancaster Catholic, Junior

Kicker:

Mac Plummer – Annville-Cleona, Senior

Offensive Athlete:

Chase Cavanaugh – Loyalsock, Senior

Ryan Eiden – Lake-Lehman, Senior

 

DEFENSE:

Defensive Tackle:

Cross Douglas – Lakeland, Senior

Sean Solokowski – Mercyhurst Prep, Freshman

Defensive End:

William Jordan – ND Green Pond, Senior

Aeden Holler – Loyalsock, Senior

Devin Atkinson – Lancaster Catholic, Senior

Nose Guard:

n/a

Outside Linebacker:

Elijah Cook – Bedford, Senior

Matt Merritt – Central Valley, Junior

Mid/Inside Linebacker:

Mason Raup – Danville, Sophomore

Rocco Iacino – Hickory, Senior

Cornerback:

Amory Thompson – Wyomissing, Junior

Rocco Pizano – Wyoming Area, Junior

Safety:

Antonio Epps – South Allegheny, Senior

Dylan Dietz – North Schuylkill, Senior

Kick/Punt Returner:

Diohnny Ruiz – Hamburg, Junior

Defensive Athlete:

Zach Zechman – Wyomissing,

Connor Hummer – Hanover Area, Senior

More in Football