Connect with us

Basketball

Feb. 11, 2022 D9 Boys Hoops: Ridgway Beats Brockway, Wins AML South; Jburg Beats Kane

Dan Park had 19 points in Ridgway's win over Brockway that secured the AML South title for the Elkers. File photo by Mike Maslar

Feb. 11 District 9 boys’ basketball recaps

RIDGWAY 53, BROCKWAY 26

RIDGWAY, Pa. – Dan Park led a trio of Ridgway players in double digits with 19 points, as the Elkers took home a 53-26 home AML South win over Brockway to win the AML South title.

Domenic Allegretto added 14 points for the Elkers who also got 10 from Aaron Sorg.

Jared Marchiori led Brockway with 11 points.

JOHNSONBURG 60, KANE 42

JOHNSONBURG, Pa. – Isaiah Jackson scored 16 points and Aaron Myers added 15 to help Johnsonburg beat visiting Kane, 60-42, in AML North action.

Also reaching double digits for the Rames was Kole Asti with 11 points while Jefferson Freeburg and Jake Lobaugh each added eight points.

Andy Jekielek led Kane with a game-high 17 points with Josh Greville adding 15.

ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 42, ST. MARYS 22

ST. MARYS, Pa. – Jordan Wasko scored 16 points to lead Elk County Catholic past St. Marys, 42-22, in D9 League action at St. Marys High School.

Charlie Breindel added eight points for the Crusaders.

Tanner Fox paced St. Marys with eight points.

DUBOIS 60, PUNXSUTAWNEY 26

DUBOIS, Pa. – Al Pasternak hit three 3-pointers on his way to a 15-point night, as DuBois knocked off visiting Punxsutawney, 60-26, in D9 League action.

Chooch Husted added 12 points and Joey Fordara 10 for the Beavers.

Noah Weaver and Kyle Nesbitt paced Punxsutawney with six points each.

BROOKVILLE 59, BRADFORD 42

BROOKVILLE, Pa. – Danny Lauer scored 15 points to help Brookville take care of visiting Bradford, 59-42, in D9 League play.

Ian Pete added 14 points and 10 rebounds with Griffin Ruhlman chipping in 12.

Cam Austin paced Bradford with 14 points with Jake Franz adding 11. Austin grabbed eight of the Owls 11 rebounds in the game.

OTTO-ELDRED 79, NORTHERN POTTER 19

ULYSSES, Pa. – Landon Francis had 18 points, five assists, and four steals, as visiting Otto-Eldred rolled past Northern Potter, 79-19, in NTL action.

Manning Splain added 12 points, five assists, and two steals for the Terrors who also got 10 points from Shene Thomas

Tanyon Brown paced Northern Potter with 11 points.

KARNS CITY 76, FOREST AREA 32

TIONESTA, Pa. – Despite playing without two starters, Karns City rolled past Forest Area, 76-32, in KSAC crossover action at West Forest.

The Gremlins didn’t have Cole Sherwin nor Luke Cramer but had four players reach double digits and nine players score in the victory.

Taite Beighley and Micah Rupp led Karns City with 14 points each, Derrick Johns added 13, and Jacob Callihan 11.

Also for the Gremlins, Jacob Jones had nine points, and Luke Garing eight.

Allen Johnston had a game-high 21 points for Forest Area.

WEST BRANCH 56, CURWENSVILLE 45

MORRISDALE, Pa. – Zack Toracorda scored 19 points to help West Branch take care of visiting Curwensvgille, 56-45, in ICC North action.

Joel Evans added 18 points for the Warriors.

Davis Fleming led Curwensville with 11 points with Parker Wood adding nine.

HUNTINGDON 58, CLEARFIELD 43

HUNTINGDON, Pa. – Alec Cooper and Josh Bryson combined for 34 points, as Huntingdon sent Clearfield home packing with a 58-43 Mountain League win.

Cooper led the Bearcats with 18 points with Bryson adding 16.

Jake Rigby chipped in 12 points for Huntingdon.

Cole Miller scored 18 points for Clearfield and needs 12 points for 1,000 in his career.

Ryan Gearhart chipped in 11 tallies for the Bison with Isakk Way scoring eight.

More in Basketball