Led by six first-team selections, a total of 11 District 9/10 players garnered Pennsylvania Football News Coaches-Select Class 3A All-State team honors.
Leading the way were three players from PIAA semifinalist Hickory, as well as three from Grove City.
Getting first-team nods were Hickory’s Luke Lewis (center) and Tylon Cousin (CB), Oil City’s Ethen Knox (RB), Grove City’s Nathan Greer (KR/PR), Punxsutawney’s Beau Thomas (Slot/HB) and Clearfields’ Carter Freeland.
Second team selections include Grove City’s Hunter Hohman (OLB) and Gavin Lutz (CB), as well as Sharon’s Brodie Miller (DE), North East’s Jamari Curlett (WR) and Hickory’s Lukas Jones (kicker).
Belle Vernon’s Quinton Martin was voted Player of the Year and his coach, Matt Humbert, shared Coach of the Year honors with Northwestern Lehigh’s Josh Snyder.
First Team | Offense | Second Team | Offense | |||||
Quarterback | Quarterback | |||||||
Madden Patrick | Danville | 6-0, 175 | 2025 | Tyler Gee | Loyalsock | 6-0, 205 | 2024 | |
Running Back | Running Back | |||||||
Ethen Knox | Oil City | 6-0, 188 | 2024 | Eli Cunningham | Lancaster Catholic | 6-0 205 | 2024 | |
Dalton Clymer | Northwestern Lehigh | 6-0, 185 | 2024 | Cameron Epps | South Allegheny | 5-7, 155 | 2025 | |
Fullback | Fullback | |||||||
Hunter Smith | Central Martinsburg | 6-2, 210 | 2024 | Chase Eisenhower | Wyomissing Area | 6-3 215 | 2026 | |
Slot/HB | Slot/HB | |||||||
Beau Thomas | Punxsutawney | 6-2.5, 196 | 2026 | Drew Forrey | Wyomissing Area | 6-3 210 | 2024 | |
Wide Receiver | Wide Receiver | |||||||
Aaron Johnson | Danville | 5-10, 170 | Jack Dunn | Central Martinsburg | 6-4, 193 | 2024 | ||
Jaylen Andrews | Loyalsock | 6-3, 200 | 2024 | Khari Reid | Neumann Goretti | 6-0, 220 | 2024 | |
Joey Flail | North Schuylkill | 6-0, 190 | 2024 | Jamari Curlett | North East | 5-8, 155 | 2024 | |
Tight End | Tight End | |||||||
Mason Semmel | Hamburg | 6-3, 220 | 2024 | Kyler Troup | Mifflinburg | 6-7, 210 | 2024 | |
Offensive Guard | Offensive Guard | |||||||
Logan Anthony | Palmerton | 6-4, 300 | 2026 | Storm Haney | Lancaster Catholic | 6-0 300 | 2024 | |
Zack Anthony | Palmerton | 6-0; 280 | 2024 | Sander Stokes | North Schuylkill | 6-3 290 | 2025 | |
Offensive Tackle | Offensive Tackle | |||||||
Rico Steele | West Mifflin | 6-4, 300 | 2024 | Justin Kutcher | Danville | 6-1, 265 | 2024 | |
Caleb Brewer | Wyomissing Area | 6-5, 285 | 2024 | Jack Cameron | ND Green Pond | 6-3, 270 | 2024 | |
Center | Center | |||||||
Luke Lewis | Hickory | 6-2, 325 | 2026 | Jeremiah Johnson | Loyalsock | 6-3, 265 | 2026 | |
Long Snapper | ||||||||
Quade Boden | West Perry | 5-11, 200 | 2025 | |||||
Kicker | Kicker | |||||||
Garrett Hoffman | Danville | 5-10, 160 | 2025 | Lukas Jones | Hickory | 6-1, 190 | 2024 | |
KR/PR | KR/PR | |||||||
Nathan Greer | Grove City | 6-2, 165 | 2025 | Teagan Schneck-Haines | Pine Grove Area | 5-11, 160 | 2027 | |
Offensive Athlete | Offensive Athlete | |||||||
Quinton Martin | Belle Vernon Area | 6-3, 210 | 2024 | Andrew Kuban | Avonworth | 5-11, 195 | 2024 | |
Matt Machalik | Palmerton | 6-1, 195 | 2024 | Josh Ludlow | ND Green Pond | 5-9, 160 | 2024 | |
First Team | Defense | HT/WT | YEAR | Second Team | Defense | HT/WT | YEAR | |
Defensive Tackle | Defensive Tackle | |||||||
Noah Rosahac | Jim Thorpe | 6-6, 275 | 2024 | Braden Ewing | Tyrone | 6-1, 255 | 2024 | |
Cole Yonkin | Montoursville | 5-11, 215 | 2024 | Deshon Dodson | Neumann Goretti | 6-3, 270 | 2024 | |
Defensive End | Defensive End | |||||||
Braden Laux | Belle Vernon Area | 6-5, 221 | 2024 | Cameron Palermo | Scranton Prep | 6-0, 230 | 2024 | |
Charlie Meehlieb | Elizabeth Forward | 6-4, 250 | 2024 | Brodie Miller | Sharon | 6-2, 225 | 2025 | |
NoseGuard | NoseGuard | |||||||
Ben Walters | Northwestern Lehigh | 6-1, 230 | 2024 | Chris Climes | Elizabeth Forward | 6-2,285 | 2024 | |
Outside Linebacker | Outside Linebacker | |||||||
Logan Bastian | Loyalsock | 6-0, 200 | 2024 | Hunter Hohman | Grove City | 5-11, 175 | 2024 | |
Andrew Summa | Scranton Prep | 6-0, 205 | 2024 | Derek Hite | Penn Cambria | 6-2, 210 | 2025 | |
Middle Linebacker | Middle Linebacker | |||||||
Cameron Kiersch | Danville | 6-1, 208 | 2025 | Dainin Vassallo | ND Green Pond | 6-2, 240 | 2024 | |
Ryker Jones | Wyomissing Area | 6-0, 200 | 2024 | Brandon Biagiarelli | Avonworth | 6-2, 225 | 2024 | |
Cornerback | Cornerback | |||||||
Tylon Cousin | Hickory | 6-0, 175 | 2024 | Gavin Lutz | Grove City | 6-0, 170 | 2024 | |
C’andre Hooper | Neumann Goretti | 6-3, 170 | 2024 | Tae Weeks | Scranton Prep | 5-11, 170 | 2025 | |
Safety | Safety | |||||||
Adam LaCarte | Belle Vernon Area | 6-1, 205 | 2024 | Eli Muthler | Central Martinsburg | 6-4, 183 | 2025 | |
Kahmir Prescott | Neumann Goretti | 6-1, 180 | 2024 | Eli Zimmerman | Northwestern Lehigh | 5-8, 145 | 2025 | |
Punter | Punter | |||||||
Gavin Mentzer | North Schuylkill | 6-0, 205 | 2025 | Jack Robertson | Saucon Valley | 6-0, 170 | 2025 | |
Defensive Athlete | Defensive Athlete | |||||||
Carter Freeland | Clearfield | 5-10, 180 | 2025 | Liam Barrett | Scranton Prep | 5-7, 180 | 2024 | |
justice hardy | Wyomissing Area | 5-9, 165 | 2027 | |||||
PotY | CotY | |||||||
Quentin Martin | Belle Vernon Area | Matt Humbert | Belle Vernon Area | |||||
Josh Snyder | Northwestern Lehigh |