SHARON, Pa. – District 10 released its 2022 volleyball playoff brackets on Friday.
Top seeds include Maplewood in Class 1A, North East in Class 2A, Conneaut in Class 3A, and McDowell in Class 4A.
Seeding/matchups are as follows:
CLASS 1A SEEDING
1. Maplewood
2. West Middlesex
3. Cochranton
4. Lakeview
5. Cambridge Springs
6. Jamestown
7. Eisenhower
8. Kennedy Catholic
CLASS 1A MATCHUPS
QUARTERFINALS (Oct. 25)
Maplewood vs. Kennedy Catholic at Meadville H.S., 6 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Cambridge Springs at Cochranton H.S., 7:30 p.m.
West Middlesex vs. Eisenhower at Cochranton H.S., 6 p.m.
Cochranton vs. Jamestown at Meadville H.S., 7:30 p.m.
SEMIFINALS (Nov. 1)
Maplewood/Kennedy Catholic vs. Lakeview/Cambridge Springs, TBA
West Middlesex/Eisenhower vs. Cochranton/Jamestown, TBA
CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 5)
TBA
CLASS 2A SEEDING
1. North East
2. Saegertown
3. Corry
4. Sharpsville
5. Mercyhurst Prep
6. Greenville
7. Harbor Creek
8. Slippery Rock
9. Union City
10. Franklin
11. Fort LeBoeuf
12. Sharon
CLASS 2A MATCHUPS
FIRST ROUND (Oct. 24)
Slippery Rock vs. Union City at Meadville H.S., 6 p.m.
Mercyhurst Prep vs. Sharon at Meadville H.S., 7:30 p.m.
Harbor Creek vs. Franklin, Cochranton H.S., 6 p.m.
Greenville vs. Fort LeBoeuf, Cochranton H.S., 7:30 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS (Oct. 26)
Slippery Rock/Union City vs. North East, TBA
Mercyhurst Prep/Sharon vs. Sharpsville, TBA
Harbor Creek/Franklin vs. Saegertown, TBA
Greenville/Fort LeBoeuf vs. Corry, TBA
SEMIFINALS (Nov. 2)
Slippery Rock/Union City/North East vs. Mercyhurst Prep/Sharon/Sharpsville, TBA
Harbor Creek/Franklin Saegertown vs. Greenville/Fort LeBoeuf/Corry, TBA
CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 5)
TBA
CLASS 3A SEEDING
1. Conneaut
2. Meadville
3. Warren
4. General McLane
5. Hickory
6. Cathedral Prep
CLASS 3A MATCHUPS
QUARTERFINALS (Oct. 27)
General McLane vs. Hickory at Meadville H.S., 7:30 p.m.
Warren vs. Cathedral Prep at Meadville H.S., 6 p.m.
SEMIFINALS (Nov. 3)
General McLane/Hickory vs. Conneaut, TBA
Warren/Cathedral Prep vs. Meadville, TBA
CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 5)
TBA
CLASS 4A SEEDING
1. McDowell
2. Erie
CLASS 4A MATCHUP
CHAMPIONSHIP (Oct. 25)
McDowell vs. Erie at Hagerty Family Events Center, 6 p.m.