Connect with us

Fall Sports

District 10 Releases 2022 Volleyball Playoff Brackets

SHARON, Pa. – District 10 released its 2022 volleyball playoff brackets on Friday.

Top seeds include Maplewood in Class 1A, North East in Class 2A, Conneaut in Class 3A, and McDowell in Class 4A.

Seeding/matchups are as follows:

CLASS 1A SEEDING

           

1. Maplewood
2. West Middlesex
3. Cochranton
4. Lakeview
5. Cambridge Springs
6. Jamestown
7. Eisenhower
8. Kennedy Catholic

CLASS 1A MATCHUPS

QUARTERFINALS (Oct. 25)

Maplewood vs. Kennedy Catholic at Meadville H.S., 6 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Cambridge Springs at Cochranton H.S., 7:30 p.m.
West Middlesex vs. Eisenhower at Cochranton H.S., 6 p.m.
Cochranton vs. Jamestown at Meadville H.S., 7:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 1)

Maplewood/Kennedy Catholic vs. Lakeview/Cambridge Springs, TBA
West Middlesex/Eisenhower vs. Cochranton/Jamestown, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 5)

TBA

CLASS 2A SEEDING

1. North East
2. Saegertown
3. Corry
4. Sharpsville
5. Mercyhurst Prep
6. Greenville
7. Harbor Creek
8. Slippery Rock
9. Union City
10. Franklin
11. Fort LeBoeuf
12. Sharon

CLASS 2A MATCHUPS

FIRST ROUND (Oct. 24)

           

Slippery Rock vs. Union City at Meadville H.S., 6 p.m.
Mercyhurst Prep vs. Sharon at Meadville H.S., 7:30 p.m.
Harbor Creek vs. Franklin, Cochranton H.S., 6 p.m.
Greenville vs. Fort LeBoeuf, Cochranton H.S., 7:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS (Oct. 26)

Slippery Rock/Union City vs. North East, TBA
Mercyhurst Prep/Sharon vs. Sharpsville, TBA
Harbor Creek/Franklin vs. Saegertown, TBA
Greenville/Fort LeBoeuf vs. Corry, TBA

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 2)

Slippery Rock/Union City/North East vs. Mercyhurst Prep/Sharon/Sharpsville, TBA
Harbor Creek/Franklin Saegertown vs. Greenville/Fort LeBoeuf/Corry, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 5)

TBA

CLASS 3A SEEDING

1. Conneaut
2. Meadville
3. Warren
4. General McLane
5. Hickory
6. Cathedral Prep

CLASS 3A MATCHUPS

QUARTERFINALS (Oct. 27)

General McLane vs. Hickory at Meadville H.S., 7:30 p.m.
Warren vs. Cathedral Prep at Meadville H.S., 6 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (Nov. 3)

General McLane/Hickory vs. Conneaut, TBA
Warren/Cathedral Prep vs. Meadville, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 5)

TBA

CLASS 4A SEEDING

1. McDowell
2. Erie

CLASS 4A MATCHUP

CHAMPIONSHIP (Oct. 25)

McDowell vs. Erie at Hagerty Family Events Center, 6 p.m.

More in Fall Sports