Connect with us

Fall Sports

District 10 Releases 2022 Playoff Soccer Brackets

SHARON, Pa. – District 10 released its 2022 soccer brackets Friday.

Top seeds include Mercyhurst Prep in Class 1A girls, Fort LeBoeuf in Class 2A girls, McDowell in Class 4A girls, Seneca in Class 1A boys, Fairview in Class 2A boys, Cathedral Prep in Class 3A boys and McDowell in Class 4A boys. Warren is the lone entry in Class 3A girls and will advance to a PIAA subregional.

Seeding/matchups are as follows:

CLASS 1A BOYS SEEDING

           

1. Seneca
2. Wilmington
3. Mercer
4. Iroquois
5. Sharpsville
6. Eisenhower

CLASS 1A BOYS MATCHUPS

QUARTERFINALS (both on Oct. 25)

Iroquois vs. Sharpsville at Meadville H.S., 6 p.m.
Mercer vs. Eisenhower at Titusville H.S., 5:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (both on Oct. 27)

Iroquois/Sharpsville vs. Seneca (TBA)
Mercer/Eisenhower vs. Wilmington (TBA)

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 1)

TBA

CLASS 1A GIRLS SEEDING

1. Mercyhurst Prep
2. Mercer
3. Seneca
4. Wilmington
5. Cambridge Springs
6. Eisenhower
7. Girard

CLASS 1A GIRLS MATCHUPS

QUARTERFINALS (all games on Oct. 25)

           

Wilmington vs. Cambridge Springs at Meadville H.S., 8 p.m.
Mercer vs. Girard at Titusville H.S., 7:30 p.m.
Seneca vs. Eisenhower at Titusvilel H.S., 3:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS (games on Oct. 27)

Wilmington/Cambridge Springs vs. Mercyhurst Prep, TBA
Mercer/Girard vs. Seneca/Eisenhower, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 1)

TBA

CLASS 2A BOYS SEEDING

1. Fairview
2. Mercyhurst Prep
3. Slippery Rock
4. North East
5. Harbor Creek
6. Warren
7. General McLane
8. Grove City
9. Franklin
10. Hickory

CLASS 2A BOYS MATCHUPS

FIRST ROUND (all games on Oct. 24)

Grove City vs. Franklin at Titusville H.S., 7:30 p.m.
General McLane vs. Hickory at Meadville H.S., 7:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS (all games on Oct. 26)

Grove City/Franklin vs. Fairview, TBA
North East vs. Harbor Creek, TBA
General McLane/Hickory vs. Mercyhurst Prep, TBA
Slippery Rock vs. Warren, TBA

SEMIFINALS (games on Oct. 31)

Grove City/Franklin/Fairview vs. North East/Harbor Creek, TBA
General McLane/Hickory/Mercyhurst Prep vs. Slippery Rock/Warren, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 3)

TBA

CLASS 2A GIRLS SEEDING

1. Fort LeBoeuf
2. Cathedral Prep
3. General McLane
4. Hickory
5. Conneaut
6. Fairview
7. Harbor Creek
8. Slippery Rock
9. North East
10. Grove City

CLASS 2A GIRLS MATCHUPS

FIRST ROUND (games on Oct. 24)

Slippery Rock vs. North East at Meadville H.S., 5:30 p.m.
Harbor Creek vs. Grove City at Titusville H.S., 5:30 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS (games on Oct. 27)

Slippery Rock/North East vs. Fort LeBoeuf, TBA
Hickory vs. Conneaut, TBA
Harbor Creek/Grove City vs. Cathedral Prep, TBA
General McLane vs. Fairview, TBA

SEMIFINALS (games on Oct. 31)

Slippery Rock/North East/Fort LeBoeuf vs. Hickory/Conneaut, TBA
Harbor Creek/Grove City/Cathedral Prep vs. General McLane/Fairview, TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP (Nov. 3)

TBA

CLASS 3A BOYS SEEDING

1. Cathedral Prep
2. Meadville

CLASS 3A BOYS MATCHUP

CHAMPIONSHIP (Oct. 26)

Cathedral Prep vs. Meadville, TBA

CLASS 4A BOYS SEEDING

1. McDowell
2. Erie

CLASS 4A BOYS MATCHUP

CHAMPIONSHIP (Oct. 26)

McDowell vs. Erie at Hagerty Family Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A GIRLS SEEDING

1. McDowell
2. Erie

CLASS 4A GIRLS MATCHUP

CHAMPIONSHIP (Oct. 26)

McDowell vs. Erie at Hagerty Family Events Center, 5:30 p.m.

More in Fall Sports