Connect with us

Basketball

Brookville Hands ECC First Loss of Season; Sharon Picks up Key Region 5 Win; Streich Powers Coudersport

Brookville's Kellan Haines. Photo by Sara Haines
            

ST. MARYS, Pa. – On the verge of clinching the D9 League title outright, Elk County Catholic had its perfect season stopped by visiting Brookville.

                  

Milestones: Snelick 1,000Burchard 1,000 •  Berdine 300th winGirls Recaps

The Raiders won for the second time in three tries on the Crusaders’ home court as Luke Burton and Jack Pete hit free throws in the final 26.1 seconds to hold off the Crusaders for a 48-45 win.

Burton hit one of two freebies with 9.1 seconds to put the Raiders up 48-45, giving the Crusaders a chance to tie, but Jordan Wasko’s 3-point shot from the right wing missed with three seconds left and the Crusaders dropped to 19-1.

With both teams having two games remaining in D9 League play, the Crusaders are 7-1 while the Raiders (10-9) are 6-2. The Crusaders can still clinch the outright title with league wins Friday at St. Marys and at home next Tuesday against Bradford.

                                      

The Raiders need to win both of their league games at home against Bradford Friday and Feb. 16 at home against DuBois and have ECC lose one game to share the title, or both to claim it outright.

It’s just the Crusaders’ sixth loss at home since the 2013-14 season. The Raiders also beat them in 2021-22 while Johnsonburg and Clarion (in playoffs) both won at ECC in 2020-21. Ridgway and Bradford beat the Crusaders at ECC in 2017-18 and Johnsonburg did it as well in 2013-14.

Kellan Haines led Brookville with 17 points, his team’s only double-figure scorer. Will Wortman scored 17 points to lead the Crusaders. Colby Nussbaum scored 14 points and Wasko finished with 12 points.

SHARON 44, GROVE CITY 39

SHARON, Pa. – Tino Piccirilli scored 18 points as Sharon picked up a 44-39 Region 5 win over Grove City.

                          

Sharon led 25-17 at halftime and 33-25 after three quarters.

Derek Douglas added seven points for Sharon (16-3 overall, 5-2 Region 5), while Mister Ham and Angelo Fromm tallied six each.

Brett Loughry scored 13 of his 20 points in the fourth quarter for Grove City (10-9, 5-2), while Nathan Greer added 10.

COUDERSPORT 66, GALETON 51

GALETON, Pa. – Reilly Streich’s second 30-point game of the season helped visiting Coudersport secure a spot in the inaugural NTL playoffs with a 66-51 win over Galeton.

Streich hit 14 shots from the field, including a pair of 3-pointers, to finish with 30 points. He had 32 against Northern Potter on Jan. 24. Streich also added eight rebounds.

Mason Roessner chipped in 17 points, seven assists, and five steals for the Falcons (11-9 overall, 9-5 NTL) with Drew VanWhy scoring nine points and Dylan Howard grabbing five rebounds to go with two points.

Galeton (8-10, 7-7) got 15 points from Zack Pagano and 11 from Corey Anderson.

With the win, the NTL playoff field is set with Otto-Eldred, Cameron County, Port Allegany, and Coudersport, although seeding is still to be determined.

AUSTIN 58, SMETHPORT 52

                                   

AUSTIN, Pa. – Dawson Hooftallen exploded for a career-high 33 points to lead Austin to a 58-52 home NTL win over Smethport.

Hooftallen completed a tremendous effort with 10 rebounds, five assists, five steals, and three blocks.

Hooftallen scored 14 first-half points before adding 10 more in the third quarter and nine in the fourth when he went 7 of 9 from the line to help seal the win.

Brennan Ogden chipped in 13 tallies for the Panthers (4-16, 4-10).

Smethport (2-18, 1-14) go 15 points from Carson Dunn and 12 from Brentton McDowell.

SAEGERTOWN 66, YOUNGSVILLE 20

SAEGERTOWN, Pa. – Cody Huson connected for 21 points as Saegertown picked up a 66-20 Region 3 win over Youngsville.

The Panthers (14-5 overall, 9-1 Region 3) went on a 15-3 run in the first quarter and never looked back in maintaining their 1-game lead in the loss column in the region standings over Cambridge Springs and Eisenhower.

Luke Young added 12 points and Levi Garnder eight for the Panthers.

Rylan Benton had six points to lead Youngsville (8-11, 3-6).

RIDGWAY 41, DUBOIS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 38

DUBOIS, Pa. – Hunter Beeler and Evan Gustafson each hit fourth-quarter 3-pointers to help Ridgway rally for a 41-38 road win over DuBois Central Catholic in AML action.

The Elkers (10-8 overall, 4-3 AML South) trailed 25-20 at halftime after being outscored 19-10 in the first quarter.

But behind six Jackson Kilpeck’s six points, Ridgway tied the game at 30 by the end of the third then used the two treys to help pull out the win.

Kilpeck led the Elkers with 14 points with Beeler adding 11 and Ethan Streich chipped in seven.

                                  

Luke Fragle paced DCC (10-10, 5-5) with 15 points with Andrew Green scoring 10 and Marek Hoyt eight.

GIRARD 56, FAIRVIEW 43

GIRARD, Pa. – Girard bounced back from just its second loss of the season with a 56-43 Region 4 triumph over Fairview.

Girard (17-2 overall, 10-1 Region 4), which holds a 2-game lead in the region standings, got 18 points from Kenny Godoy and 14 from Nate Edwards.

The Yellow Jackets went on a 17-7 run in the second quarter to take a 32-19 halftime lead.

Archie Murphey had 13 points for Fairview (7-12, 6-5), while Tyler DiVecchio added nine.

CURWENSVILLE 57, MOSHANNON VALLEY 40

CURWENSVILLE, Pa. – Using balanced scoring, Curwensville picked up a 57-40 win over visiting Moshannon Valley in ICC North action.

Hunter Tkacik led the Golden Tide (10-9, 4-6) with 14 points with Parker Wood and Davis Fleming each adding 12 points.

Carter Weakland led Moshannon Valley (1-16, 0-9) with 10 points.

OIL CITY 54, CORRY 43

CORRY, Pa. – Ethen Knox scored 21 points as Oil City earned a 54-43 win over Corry.

Leading 40-39 after three quarters, Oil City (15-4 overall, 6-1 Region 6) went on a 14-4 run to close the game.

Knox and Will McMahon scored four points each in the fourth quarter for the Oilers. McMahon was also in double figures with 10 points.

Kamdyn Moon and Marcus Lambert had 14 points each for Corry (12-7, 2-5).

NORTHERN POTTER 52, OSWAYO VALLEY 47

SHINGLEHOUSE, Pa. – An 18-8 third-quarter advantage lifted visiting Northern Potter to a 52-47 win over Oswayo Valley.

The Panthers (8-12 overall, 6-8 NTL) trailed 27-26 at halftime before taking a nine-point, 44-35, lead into the fourth quarter.

Ty Daniels scored 11 of his game-high 19 points in the decisive quarter. Daniels also had five rebounds.

Ethan Fuhrer tacked on 11 points and 10 rebounds for NoPo and Gage Hohenwarter and Malachi Lewis each added eight points. Lewis added six rebounds.

Connor Resig had 14 points for Oswayo Valley (2-16, 2-13) with Dawson Welch adding eight tallies.

HICKORY 60, GREENVILLE 43

HERMITAGE, Pa. – Rylan Dye scored 18 of his game-high 26 points in the first half to power Hickory to a 60-43 win over Greenville.

The Hornets (13-5 overall, 5-2 Region 5) built a 30-19 halftime lead on their way to the win.

Dye also had nine rebounds, while Trevor Borowicz had 15 points, nine rebounds and three steals and Ryan Robich nine points, two steals and two assists for Hickory.

Ryan Redfoot had 14 points and Soren Hedderick 11 for Greenville (9-10, 2-5).

DUBOIS 57, BRADFORD 44

BRADFORD, Pa. – Maddox Bennett drilled five 3-pointers on his way to a team-high 18 points, as visiting DuBois took down Bradford, 57-44, in D9 League action.

Tyson Kennis added 13 points for the Beavers (13-6 overall, 5-3 D9 League) while Cam Thompson had 11 tallies.

Chase Wineberg had a game-high 19 points for Bradford (8-11, 1-6) with Talan Reese adding nine points.

JOHNSONBURG 60, SHEFFIELD 23

JOHNSONBURG, Pa. – Getting scoring from 12 different players, Johnsonburg rolled past visiting Sheffield, 60-23, in AML North action.

Luke Zimmerman led the Rams (13-6 overall, 5-2 AML North) with 16 points with Isaiah Jackson adding 13 and Garret Lehman eight.

Dylan Hardwick had seven points for Sheffield (6-14, 1-8).

EISENHOWER 65, MAPLEWOOD 32

RUSSELL, Pa. – Kyler Black led four Eisenhower players in double figures in a 65-32 Region 3 victory over Maplewood.

The Knights (14-4 overall, 6-2 Region 3) went on a 26-7 run in the second quarter to take a 40-15 halftime advantage.

Casey Seymour tallied 14 points for the Knights, Kris Bunk 13 and Austin Hanson 10

Kyle Jordan had 13 points and Case Peterson 11 for Maplewood (1-19, 1-9).

MERCER 63, LAKEVIEW 44

MERCER, Pa. – Dae Mattocks and Cole Cunningham combined for 41 points in Mercer’s 63-44 Region 2 win over Lakeview.

Mercer (16-3 overall 6-0 Region 2), clinched at least a share of the Region 2 title with the win.

The Mustangs led 32-15 at halftime, with Cunningham knocked down four 3-pointers in the first half.

Jayden Amos added nine points for Mercer.

Lucas Fagley had 14 points and Keaton Urey 13 for Lakeview (13-6, 3-2).

SLIPPERY ROCK 73, WILMINGTON 28

SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. – Josh Book had 21 points and 10 rebounds for Slippery Rock in a 73-28 Region 5 win over Wilmington.

The Rockets (12-7 overall, 4-3 Region 5) led 26-6 after the first quarter en route to the win.

Max Kovacik had 16 points, six assists, and five rebounds for the Rockets, while LeviPrementine had 13 points.

Caleb Rossi led Wilmington (0-20, 0-7) with 12 points.

FARRELL 87, COMMODORE PERRY 38

HADLEY, Pa. – Danny Odem had 22 points, nine rebounds and six assists in Farrell’s 87-38 win over Commodore Perry.

Juelz Johnson had 20 points, six rebounds and six assists for Farrell (14-4 overall, 6-0 Region 1), which went on a 34-6 run in the first quarter.

Dontaye Bell was also in double figures scoring for the Steelers with 14 points.

Kyle Stringert had 12 points for Commodore Perry (5-14, 1-5).

SHARPSVILLE 49, REYNOLDS 45

TRANSFER, Pa. – Luke Staunch netted 20 points to help Sharpsville edge Reynolds, 49-45.

Staunch also had seven rebounds and seven blocks in the win, while Carter Dejulia added 10 points for Sharpsville (6-14 overall, 6-3 Region 2), which led 37-29 after the third quarter en route to the win.

Andrew McCloskey had 18 points to pace Reynolds (4-15, 1-5).

COCHRANTON 54, UNION CITY 38

COCHRANTON, Pa. – Walker Carroll scored 24 points as Cochranton earned a 54-38 Region 3 victory over Union City.

Cochranton (8-10 overall, 5-3 Region 3) jumped out to a 16-5 lead after the first quarter and 34-16 halftime advantage.

Dawson Carroll added 13 points for the Cardinals and Brady Rynd 11.

Trevin Capela had 13 points for Union City (3-16, 1-8).

FRANKLIN 80, TITUSVILLE 23

FRANKLIN, Pa. – Damon Curry scored 18 points as Franklin won its eighth consecutive game, 80-23 over Titusville.

Curry was one of four Knights (15-5 overall, 7-0 Region 6) in double figures, as Cole Buckley, Dreyden Payne and Jalen Wood had 12 points apiece.

Devin Kurchinske had eight points for Titusville (6-13, 0-7).

MCDOWELL 68, FORT LEBOEUF 27

ERIE, Pa. – Kamden Kramer and Tyler Grove combined for 42 points as McDowell picked up a 68-27 Region 7 win over Fort LeBoeuf.

Kramer knocked down six 3-pointers for the Trojans (15-3 overall, 8-2 Region 7), while Grove had 18 points.

Eleven different McDowell players scored in the win.

Dom Russo had eight points and Carson Papay seven for LeBoeuf (6-13, 1-9).

ROCKY GROVE 75, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 63

SUGARCREEK BOROUGH, Pa. – Landen Carter and Noah Baughman combined for 47 points in Rocky Grove’s 75-63 win over Kennedy Catholic.

Carter scored 24 points and Baughman 23 as the Orioles (13-6 overall, 4-1 Region 1) led 28-19 after the first quarter and 42-27 at halftime.

Aiden Focht added nine points for Rocky Grove.

Kam Gwin had a big game in the loss for Kennedy Catholic (3-8, 1-5), scoring 31 points, 22 of which came in the second half.

Dom Rapp also had 14 points for Kennedy.

MERCYHURST PREP 76, ERIE FIRST CHRISTIAN 42

ERIE, Pa. – JJ Ganska led a balanced Mercyhurst Prep effort with 15 points in a 76-42 win over Erie First Christian.

Craig Bruckner had 13 points and Tanner Ashton 12 for the Lakers (11-7 overall, 8-3 Region 4).

Avery Collins had 22 points for EFC (4-14, 2-9).

                       

More in Basketball