Connect with us

Fall Sports

Tuesday, Nov. 9, 2021 PIAA Volleyball and Soccer Schedule

Nov. 9 PIAA volleyball and soccer schedule involving District 9 and District 10 teams.

Schedule subject to change without notice

VOLLEYBALL

CLASS 1A

First Round (All matches are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(9-2) Oswayo Valley at (7-1) Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.
(6-2) Homer-Center at (10-1) Cochranton, 6 p.m.
(7-3) California at (9-1) Clarion, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

First Round (All matches are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(10-2) Corry at (7-1) North Catholic, 6 p.m.
(9-1) Keystone at (5-1) Bedford, 6 p.m.
(7-3) Seton LaSalle at (10-1) Harbor Creek, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

First Round (All matches are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(7-2) Hampton at (9-1) DuBois, 6:30 p.m.
(7-3) Armstrong at (10-1) Conneaut, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

First Round (All matches are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(7-2) Shaler at (10-1) McDowell, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 1A

First Round (All games are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(6-1) West Branch at (9-1) Brockway at Varishetti Field, Brockway, 5 p.m.
(7-2) Greensburg Central Catholic vs. (10-1) Mercer at Slippery Rock High School, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

First Round (All games are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(10-2) Fort LeBoeuf at (7-1) Avonworth, 6 p.m.
(7-2) North Catholic at (9-1) Karns City, 6 p.m.
(7-3) Southmoreland at (10-1) Villa Maria at Dollinger Field, Erie, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

First Round (All games are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(7-3) Montour at (9-1) Bradford, 5 p.m.

CLASS 4A

First Round (All games are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(7-2) Seneca Valley at (10-1) McDowell, 6 p.m.

BOYS’ SOCCER

CLASS 1A

First Round (All games are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(6-1) St. Joseph’s Catholic at (10-1) Mercer at Slippery Rock High School, 5:30 p.m.
(7-3) Eden Christian at (9-1) Brockway at Varischetti Field, Brockway, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

First Round (All games are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(10-2) Grove City at (7-1) Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.
(9-1) Karns City at (5-1) Somerset, 7 p.m.
(7-3) Ambridge at (10-1) Fairview, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

First Round (All games are Tuesday, Nov. 9)

(7-2) West Allegheny at (9-1) Bradford, 7 p.m.
(7-3) Franklin Regional at (10-1) Cathedral Prep at Dollinger Field, Erie, 7:30 p.m.

More in Fall Sports