A trio of Cathedral Prep Ramblers were voted to the Pennsylvania Football News Class 5A Coaches Select All-State team.
Long snapper Tyler Irons was a first team selection, while running back Dajoure Hollingsworth and offensive tackle Jivani Cooley were voted to the second team.
Both Hollingsworth and Cooley will be playing collegiately at the Division I level, with Hollingsworth going to UMass and Cooley to Pitt.
Imhotep Charter’s Jah’Sear Washington was voted Player of the Year and his coach, Devon Johnson, Co-Coach of the Year along with Strath Haven’s Jim Clancy.
Over 200 coaches from across Pennsylvania voted for the teams. The full Class 5A teams are listed below.
First Team | Offense | HT/WT | YEAR | Second Team | Offense | HT/WT | YEAR | |
Quarterback | Quarterback | |||||||
Mikal Davis | Imhotep | 6-0- 205 | 2024 | Nolan DiLucia | Peters Township | 6-2, 185 | 2026 | |
Running Back | Running Back | |||||||
Jabree Wallace-Coleman | Imhotep | 6-1, 205 | 2025 | Dajoure Hollingsworth | Cathedral Prep | 5-9, 175 | 2024 | |
Cole Bartram | Northern York | 5-10, 195 | 2024 | Chase Hatton | West Chester Rustin | 5-10, 185 | 2025 | |
Fullback | Fullback | |||||||
Sam Steffey | Cocalico | 5-10, 190 | 2024 | Alex Cerminara | Pine-Richland | 6-1, 215 | 2024 | |
SLOT/HB | Wide Receiver | |||||||
Will Garner | West Chester Rustin | 6-0, 195 | 2026 | Cade DeLattre | Hollidaysburg | 6-1, 160 | 2024 | |
Wide Receiver | Michael Gimigliano | South Fayette | 6-2, 200 | 2024 | ||||
Brennan Holmes | New Oxford | 6-2, 185 | 2024 | Mason Fedor | Abington Heights | 6-4, 190 | 2024 | |
Joshua Smith | Mechanicsburg | 6-1, 170 | 2025 | Tight End | ||||
Luke Denny | Norwin Knights | 6-1, 185 | 2024 | Aiden Black | Delaware Valley | 6-3, 230 | 2024 | |
Tight End | Offensive Guard | |||||||
Johann Hennigan | Imhotep Charter | 6-1, 220 | 2024 | Hunter Albright | Hollidaysburg | 6-5, 320 | 2025 | |
Offensive Guard | Hunter Frable | Cocalico | 5-8, 240 | 2024 | ||||
Ryan Cory | Pine-Richland | 6-4, 285 | 2024 | Offensive Tackle | ||||
Logan Demchyk | Malvern Prep | 6-2, 275 | 2024 | Jiavani Cooley | Cathedral Prep | 6-5, 300 | 2024 | |
Offensive Tackle | Peter Jones | Malvern Prep | 6-5, 300 | 2024 | ||||
Michael Hershey | Spring Grove | 6-5, 260 | 2024 | Center | ||||
Zach Tomosovich | Penn Trafford | 6-5, 310 | 2024 | Anthony Richardson | Imhotep | 6-3, 270 | 2024 | |
Center | Kicker | |||||||
Gavin Cox | Solanco | 6-2, 275 | 2024 | Evan Honberger | Ephrata | 5-8, 128 | 2026 | |
Long Snapper | KR/PR | |||||||
Tyler Irons | Cathedral Prep | 5-11, 255 | 2024 | Nick Keller | Ephrata | 6-0, 153 | 2025 | |
Kicker | Offensive Athlete | |||||||
Grant Argiro | Pine-Richand | 6-2, 190 | 2025 | Brian Box | Marple Newtown | 5-11, 175 | 2025 | |
KR/PR | Hyneef Thomas | Simon Gratz | 5-9, 160 | 2027 | ||||
Jake Steiner | Hollidaysburg | 6-0, 183 | 2024 | |||||
Offensive Athlete | First Team | Defense | HT/WT | YEAR | ||||
Aaryn Longenecker | Cocalico | 5-10, 175 | 2024 | Defensive Tackle | ||||
Ryan Petras | Bethel Park | 5-10, 170 | 2025 | Clancy Orie | Bethel Park | 6-3, 235 | 2025 | |
Franco Muscatello | Peters Township | 6-2, 235 | 2025 | |||||
First Team | Defense | HT/WT | YEAR | Defensive End | ||||
Defensive Tackle | Mason Grear | West Chester East | 6-1, 245 | 2024 | ||||
Jah’Sear Whittington | Imhotep Charter | 6-1, 280 | 2024 | Zahir Mathis | Imhotep | 6-6, 240 | 2025 | |
Carter Lance | Penn Hills | 6-2, 260 | 2024 | Nose Guard | ||||
Defensive End | Charlie Lydamore | Ephrata | 6-5, 294 | 2024 | ||||
Logan Brubaker | Cocalico | 5-10, 195 | 2024 | Outside Linebacker | ||||
Dominic Toy | Chester | 6-5, 225 | 2024 | Evan Johnson | Pine-Richland | 6-1, 190 | 2024 | |
Nose Guard | Reston Lehman | Peters Township | 6-3, 215 | 2026 | ||||
Ayden Wysocki | South Western | 6-0, 260 | 2024 | Middle Linebacker | ||||
Outside Linebacker | Justin Kalitsnik | Delaware Valley | 6-2, 195 | 2024 | ||||
Mickey Vaccarello | Peters Township | 6-2, 220 | 2025 | Khalid Bueno | Martin Luther King | 6-2, 215 | 2025 | |
Dane Bollinger | Cocalico | 5-7, 170 | 2025 | Cornerback | ||||
Middle Linebacker | Angel Collazo | Ephrata | 6-0, 175 | 2024 | ||||
Quintin Pfautz | Ephrata | 6-3, 215 | 2024 | Cade Baumgardner | South Western | 5-8, 170 | 2024 | |
Jerrell Palmer | Chester | 5-10,215 | 2026 | Safety | ||||
Cornerback | Ryder Machado | Delaware Valley | 6-1, 180 | 2024 | ||||
Kenneth Woseley, Jr. | Imhotep | 6-0, 185 | 2024 | Christopher Kohlbrenner | Upper Dublin | 5-10 175 | 2024 | |
Eliot Schratz | Peters Township | 6-0, 170 | 2024 | Defensive Athlete | ||||
Safety | Brett Wolski | Marple Newtown | 5-9 170 | 2026 | ||||
Jah Boyd | Roman Catholic | 5-11, 175 | 2024 | |||||
Jeremiah Knowles | Ephrata | 5-9, 160 | 2024 | |||||
Punter | ||||||||
Jack Ploszay | Malvern Prep | 6-2, 190 | 2024 | |||||
Defensive Athlete | ||||||||
Kyle Keefe | West Chester East | 6-0, 170 | 2026 | |||||
PotY | CotY | |||||||
Jah’Sear Whittington | Imhotep Charter | Jim Clancy | Strath Haven | |||||
Devon Johnson | Imhotep Charter |