Connect with us

2021 Basketball Playoffs

March 20, 2021 District 9 and District 10 PIAA Quarterfinal Preview Capsules

Franklin's Easton Fulmer

March 20, 2021 Preview Capsules

2021 Basketball Playoff coverage on D9and10Sports.com is provided in part by Olewine Financial Group, Fran Morelli Sales & Service, Morelli’s Family Restaurant, Computer Support, Allegheny Grille of Foxburg, Oil Country Crates, Simpson Excavating (814-379-3346), Mike’s Bilo Foods Reynoldsville, BGM Custom Wear by Brookville Glove, and Laurel Eye Clinic
BOYS

CLASS 2A

(6-1) Portage at (10-1) Kennedy Catholic

How They Got Here: Portage – Beat West Shamokin 52-39 in District 6 title game; Kennedy Catholic – Beat Cambridge Springs 66-49 in District 10 title game

Leading Scorers: Portage – Preston Rainey 15.6 ppg., Kaden Claar 15.2 ppg., Mason Kargo 8.8 ppg., Demetri Miller 8.5 ppg., Andrew Miko 8.4 ppg.; Kennedy Catholic – Sky’Ler Thomas 15.6 ppg., Elijah Harden 14.3 ppg., Dajaun Young 13.0 ppg., Gio Magestro 9.8 pg. 

Winner Gets: OLSH-Karns City winner in PIAA semifinals

(9-1) Karns City at (7-1) Our Lady of Sacred Heart

How They Got Here: Karns City – Beat Conemaugh Township 72-46 in PIAA First Round; OLSH – Beat Greensburg Central Catholic 71-52 in District 7 title game

Leading Scorer: Karns City – Chase Beighley 19.1 ppg., Nathan Waltman 16.0 ppg, Luke Cramer 10.1 ppg., Micah Rupp 6.8 ppg.; OLSH – Jake Dimichele 29.6 ppg.; Dante Spadafora 19.7 ppg., Dawson Summers 9.1 ppg. 

Winner Gets: Kennedy Catholic-Portage winner in PIAA semifinals

CLASS 3A

(9-1) Brookville at (7-1) Ellwood City

How They Got Here: Brookville – Beat Chestnut Ridge 68-58 in subregional; Ellwood City – Beat South Allegheny 53-50 in District 7 title game

Leading scorers: Brookville – Jace Miner 18.4 ppg., Hunter Geer 9.5 ppg, Danny Lauer 9.5 ppg., Griffin Ruhlman 9.0 ppg.; Ellwood City – Joe Roth 17.9 ppg., Steve Antuono 15.6 ppg., Alex Roth 15.1 ppg.

Winner Gets – Bishop Guilfoyle-Franklin winner in PIAA semifinals

(10-1) Franklin at (6-1) Bishop Guilfoyle

How They Got Here: Franklin – Beat Sharpsville 56-47 in District 10 title game; Bishop Guilfoyle – Beat Westmont Hilltop 45-36 in District 6 title game

Leading Scorers: Franklin – Easton Fulmer 20.6 ppg., Hayden Adams 14.0 ppg., Luke Guth 10.4 ppg., Damon Curry 8.0 ppg., Zak Smith 6.8 ppg.; Bishop Guilfoyle – Patrick Haigh (16 points in D6 title game), Cameron Khoza (10 points in D6 title game), Alex Wood (9 points in D6 title game), Casey Smith (5 points in D6 title game), (Per game totals N/A). 

Winner Gets: Brookville-Ellwood City winner in PIAA semifinals

CLASS 6A

(10-1) Erie at (7-1) Upper St. Clair

How They Got Here: Erie – Beat Altoona 75-51 in subregional; Upper St. Clair – Beat Pine-Richland 56-53 in District 7 title game

Leading Scorers: Erie – Jamie Smith 13.5 ppg., Marquell Darnell 12.0 ppg., Marcell Banks 11.5 ppg.- Upper St. Clair – Luke Gensler 16.5 ppg., Luke Banbury 15.9 ppg., David Pantelis 15.2 ppg.

Winner Gets: Reading-Scranton winner in PIAA semifinals 

GIRLS

CLASS 5A

(10-1) Warren at (7-1) Chartiers Valley

How They Got Here: Warren – Beat Slippery Rock 40-39 in District 10 title game; Chartiers Valley – Beat Trinity 62-40 in District 7 title game

Leading Scorers: Warren – Emma Ruhlman 14.8 ppg., Riley Childress 14.1 ppg., Kelsey Stuart 6.3 ppg., Teagan Paris 4.2 ppg.; Chartiers Valley –  Aislin Malcolm 17.6 ppg., Perri Page 15.0 ppg., Hallie Cowan 11.8 ppg., Helene Cowan 8.8 ppg.

Winner Gets: Spring Grove-Hollidaysburg winner in PIAA semifinals 

CLASS 1A

Kennedy Catholic (10-1) at Rochester (7-1)

How They Got Here: Kennedy Catholic – Beat Shanksville-Stonycreek 48-28 in PIAA first round; Rochester – Beat West Greene 71-41 in District 7 championship game 

Leading Scorers: Kennedy Catholic – Bellah DiNardo 15.9 ppg., Paris Gilmore 14.1 ppg., Keegan McConahy 10.2 ppg., Hayden Keith 9.8 ppg.; Rochester – Alexis Robison 21.3 ppg., Corrynne Hauser 21.1 ppg., MeKenzie Robison 12.6 ppg.

Winner Gets: Bishop Guilfoyle-Coudersport winner in PIAA semifinals

(6-1) Bishop Guilfoyle at (9-1) Coudersport

Coudersport’s Liz Frame

How They Got Here: Bishop Guilfoyle – Beat Portage 69-36 in District 6 title game; Coudersport – Beat Otto-Eldred 41-28 in District 9 title game

Leading Scorers: Bishop Guilfoyle – Teresa Haigh (18 points in D6 title win), Sophia Warner (15 points in D6 title win), Leah Homan (14 points in D6 title win), Daniela Sciponi (12 points in D6 title win), (Per game stats N/A); Coudersport – Sarah Chambers 17.7 ppg., Roz Page 9.6 ppg., Liz Frame 9.6 ppg., Belle Porterfield 3.2 ppg (Stats through March 11)

Winner Gets: Kennedy Catholic-Rochester winner in PIAA semifinals

CLASS 4A

(10-1) Villa Maria at (7-1) Beaver

How They Got Here: Villa – Beat St. Marys 60-13 in PIAA subregional; Beaver – Beat Quaker Valley 45-29 in District 7 title game

Leading scorers: Villa – Carissa Dunham 10.4 ppg., Rachel Majewski 10.2 ppg., Jayden McBride 6.9 ppg., Ava Waid 6.8 ppg.; Beaver – Emma Pavelek – 16.1 ppg., Payton List 14.6 ppg., Maddi Weiland 9.1 ppg.

Winner Gets – Delone Catholic-Tyrone winner in PIAA semifinals

More in 2021 Basketball Playoffs