Connect with us

Basketball

Led by Three Second-Team Selection, Eight Total D10 & D9 Players Named Girls’ All-State in Basketball

Sarah Chambers (left), Bellah DiNardo (center), and Emma Ruhlman (right) were all second-team All-State selections

ALTOONA, Pa. – Led by three second-team selections, eight District 10 and District 9 girls’ basketball players were named to the 2021 Sports Writers Pennsylvania All-State Girls’ Basketball Teams Monday.

Five District 10 players were named All-State and three District 9 players earned All-State honors.

The second-team selections were Warren’s Emma Ruhlman in Class 5A, Coudersport’s Sarah Chambers in Class 2A, and Kennedy Catholic’s Bellah DiNardo in Class 2A.

Third-team choices included McDowell’s Emina Selimovic in Class 6A, Villa Maria’s Carissa Dunhman and Ava Waid in Class 4A, Moniteau’s Aslyn Pry in Class 3A, and Port Allegany’s Bree Garzel in Class 1A.

Ruhlman was the D9and10Sports.com District 10 Player of the Year Powered by All American Awards & Engraving after leading the Dragons to the District 10 Class 5A title game. She won that championship when she hit three free throws with no time on the clock in the fourth quarter. On the season, Ruhlman averaged 14.7 ppg.

Chambers was a first-team D9and10Sports.com District 9 choice Powered by All American Awards & Engraving after leading Coudersport to the District 9 Class 1A title by averaging 17.7 ppg.

DiNardo was a first-team D9and10Sports.com District 10 choice Powered by All American Awards & Engraving after helping Kennedy Catholic to the District 10 Class 1A title by averaging 15.9 ppg.

Selimovic was a first-team D9and10Sports.com District 10 choice Powered by All American Awards & Engraving after leading McDowell to the District 10 champion and District 6/10 subregional title by averaging 13.8 ppg.

Dunham and Waid led Villa Maria to the District 10 Class 4A title and a second-place finish in the PIAA Tournament.

Waid, a first-team D9and10Sports.com choice Powered by All American Awards & Engraving averaged 7.1 ppg, while Dunham, a second-team D9and10Sports.com selection Powered by All American Awards & Engraving averaged 9.9 ppg.

Pry was the D9and10Sports.com District 9 Player of the Year Powered by All American Awards & Engraving and helped Moniteau to a second-place District 9 Class 3A finish by averaging 19.9 ppg and 14.2 rpg.

Garzel was a first-team D9and10sport.com District 9 selection Powered by All American Awards & Engraving after helping Port Allegany to the District 9 Class 1A semifinals by averaging a D9-leading 22.2 ppg.

The 2021 Sports Writers Pennsylvania All-State Girls’ Basketball Teams were nominated and voted on by media members across Pennsylvania.

2021 SPORTS WRITERS PENNSYLVANIA ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

The 2021 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Girls Basketball teams, including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average

CLASS 6A

First team

Talya Brugler, Nazareth, 6-1, Sr., 15.3
Lizzy Groetsch, North Allegheny, 5-11, Sr., 16.2
Julie Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-10, Sr., 15.9
Lucy Olsen, Spring-Ford, 5-9, Sr., 19.4
Ava Sciolla, Pennsbury, 5-11, Jr., 17.0
Olivia Westphal, Bethel Park, 5-9, Sr., 24.6

Second team

Lindsay Berger, Parkland, 6-2, Sr., 14.8
Emily Chmiel, Central Bucks East, 6-0, Sr., 16.2
Ashleigh Connor, Mount Lebanon, 5-10, Jr., 21.7
Caroline Shiery, Central Dauphin, 6-3, Jr., 18.0
Emily Strunk, Stroudsburg, 6-2, Sr., 20.9

Third team

Jillian Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-11, Fr., 12.5
Anna McTamney, Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5-10, Sr., 13.1
Paige Morningstar, North Allegheny, 6-1, Sr., 11.0
Grace O’Neill, Archbishop Carroll, 5-7, Jr., 12.8
Emina Selimovic, McDowell, 6-0, Sr., 13.8
Jasmine Timmerson, North Allegheny, 5-7, So., 11.0
Makiah Shaw, Red Lion, 6-0, Sr., 16.0

Player of the year — Lizzy Groetsch, North Allegheny
Coach of the year — Spencer Stefko, North Allegheny

CLASS 5A

First team

Anne Bair, Gettysburg, 5-7, Jr., 16.5
Maggie Doogan, Cardinal O’Hara, 6-2, Jr., 14.5
Talia Gilliard-Jackson, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, Sr., 14.7
Aislin Malcolm, Chartiers Valley, 5-11, Jr., 17.2
Kennedie Montue, Plum, 5-11, Sr., 23.6
Sydni Scott, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-7, Jr., 12.0

Second team

Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 6-0, Fr., 15.9
Courtney Dahlquist, Trinity (Washington), 6-1, Sr., 17.4
Grace Niekelski, Mount St. Joseph, 6-0, Sr., 17.0
Perri Page, Chartiers Valley, 6-0, Sr., 15.2
Peyton Pinkney, Woodland Hills, 6-0, Sr., 15.0
Emma Ruhlman, Warren, 5-10, Jr., 14.7

Third team

Alexa Abbonizio, Springfield (Delco), 5-7, Sr., 13.9
Alexis Hess, Fleetwood, 6-0, So., 17.5
Maddie Knier, Manheim Central, 5-10, So., 21.2
Marin Miller, Hollidaysburg, 5-5, Jr., 24.5
Emma Theodorsson, Moon, 6-1, Jr., 18.0
Kourtney Wilson, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-9, Jr., 14.8

Player of the year — Aislin Malcolm, Chartiers Valley
Coach of the year — Chrissie Doogan, Cardinal O’Hara

CLASS 4A

First team

Ryanne Allen, Archbishop Wood, 6-0, Jr., 16.6
Anajah Brown, Baldwin (Philadelphia), 6-1, Sr., 17.4
Cecelia Collins, Scranton Prep, 6-1, Sr., 16.5
Moriah Murray, Dunmore, 5-9, Jr., 16.5
Kaitlyn Orihel, Archbishop Wood, 5-10, Sr., 16.1
Rachael Rose, Scranton Prep, 5-7, Sr., 16.5
Ciera Toomey, Dunmore, 6-3., So., 15.3

Second team

Gabby Casey, Lansdale Catholic, 5-9, So., 19.8
Taja Colbert, Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg), 5-5, Sr., 20.9
Kaylie Griffin, Gwynedd Mercy, 5-8, Sr., 15.3
Gianna Hoddinott, Delone Catholic, 5-9, Jr., 16.5
Lily Seyfert, Wyomissing, 5-8, Sr., 17.5
Skyler Searfoss, Jim Thorpe, 5-9, Jr., 17.9

Third team

Carissa Dunham, Villa Maria (Erie), 5-7, Jr., 9.9
Jaida Parker, Tyrone, 5-9, Jr., 13.4
Emma Pavelek, Beaver, 5-8, Sr., 15.8
Ava Waid, Villa Maria (Erie), 5-6, Sr., 7.1
Corinne Washington, Quaker Valley, 5-11, Sr., 15.5

Player of the year — Kaitlyn Orihel, Archbishop Wood
Coach of the year — Mike McDonald, Archbishop Wood

CLASS 3A

First team

Denae Carter, St. Basil, 6-0, Sr., 21.0
Kylie Lavelle, Riverside (Taylor), 6-1, Jr., 22.5
Destiney McPhaul, West Catholic, 5-8, Sr., 20.9
Summer McNulty, Loyalsock, 5-7, Sr., 14.6
Mariah Wilson, Lancaster Mennonite, 5-9, Sr., 23.6

Second team

Antonia Bates, Notre Dame (Green Pond), 6-0, Jr., 12.4
Erika Dubosky, Panther Valley, 5-11, Sr., 18.7
Paige Julian, Mohawk, 5-8, Sr., 20.5
Ava Stevenson, Trinity (Camp Hill), 6-0, Sr., 15.5
Trinity Williams, Palisades, 6-1, Sr., 20.9

Third team

Mihjae Hayes, Neumann-Goretti, 5-3, Jr., 18.1
Ciani Montgomery, West Catholic, 5-6, Sr., 18.0
Aslyn Pry, Moniteau, 6-0, Sr., 19.6
Haily Sherman, Susquenita, 5-9, Sr., 18.4
Janai Smith, Imhotep, 5-9, Jr., 14.7
Jordyn Smith, Forest Hills, 5-9, Sr., 17.4
Aleah Snead, Penn Charter, 5-11, So., 14.8
Lauren Trumpy, Trinity (Camp Hill), 6-5, Jr., 13.2

Player of the year — Destiney McPhaul, West Catholic
Coach of the year — Beulah Osueke, West Catholic

CLASS 2A

First team

Mercy Ademusayo, Linden Hall, 6-5, Sr., 14.5
Olivia Ciullo, Old Forge, 5-8, Sr., 22.4
Mairan Haggerty, Neshannock, 5-11, So., 19.0
Kaci Kranson, Holy Cross, 5-10, Jr., 21.5
Dani Rae Renno, Mount Carmel, 6-3, Sr., 20.7
Grace Sundback, Westtown, 5-10, So., 16.3

Second team

Alexis Brooks, Westtown, 5-10, Sr., 10.8
Claudia Clark, Mahanoy Area, 57, Sr., 13.7
Zahra King, Westtown, 5-10, So., 14.2
Maeve McErlene, Notre Dame du Namur, 5-10, Jr., 19.5
Neleh Nogay, Neshannock, 5-6, Jr., 17.5
Sanaa Redmond, Shipley, 5-6, Sr., 16.5

Third team

Brie Droege, Columbia, 5-7, Fr., 18.6
Maizee Fry, United, 6-0, Sr., 17.5
Genesis Meadows, Lancaster Country Day, 5-5, So., 18.7
Nadia Moore, Winchester Thurston, 5-10, So., 18.8
Kassidy Smith, Penns Manor, 5-8, Sr., 15.8
Alicia Young, Sto-Rox, 5-11, Jr., 19.9

Player of the year — Mercy Ademusayo, Linden Hall
Coach of the year — Lisa Varano, Mount Carmel

CLASS 1A

First team

Emily Garvin, Northumberland Christian, 5-6, Jr., 16.3
Teresa Haigh, Bishop Guilfoyle, 6-0, Sr., 18.0
Corynne Hauser, Rochester, 5-8, Jr., 20.0
Carly Mulvaney, Jenkintown, 5-10, Sr., 16.6
Kaliyah Myricks, George School, 6-2, Sr., 20.8
Andjela Pavicevik, Harrisburg Christian, 25.0
Alexis Robison, Rochester, 5-7, Sr., 19.6

Second team

Sarah Chambers, Coudersport, 6-0, Sr., 17.7
Bellah DiNardo, Kennedy Catholic, 5-9, Jr., 15.9
Samantha Heenan, Nativity BVM, 5-8, Sr., 17.7
Leah Homan, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-11, Jr., 17.7
Merit Innocent, Harrisburg Christian, 6-2, So., 18.0
Zaniyyah Ross-Barnes, Abington Friends, 5-11, Sr., 11.5

Third team

Bree Garzel, Port Allegany, 5-8, Sr., 22.2
Serena Hartzler, Veritas, 5-7, Sr., 17.4
Katie McGrath, Jenkintown, 5-7, Jr., 14.1
Jenna Muha, Shade, 6-0, So., 20.5
Rylee Snyder, Shanksville Stonycreek, 6-0, Jr., 17.6

Player of the year — Teresa Haigh, Bishop Guilfoyle
Coach of the year — Kristi Kaack, Bishop Guilfoyle

More in Basketball