Connect with us

Football

District 9 and District 10 Week 2 Football Predictions

The D9and10Sports.com staff – Jared Bakaysa, Andy Close, Brian Hagberg, Rich Rhoades, and Chris Rossetti, will be picking all the football games in District 9 and District 10 for the 2020 season. The Week 2 picks are below.

Fan Picks

Standings (After Week 2)

Rhoades (46-10), Hagberg (45-11), Rossetti (43-13), Close (39-17), Bakaysa (39-17)

JARED BAKAYSA (20-10)

DISTRICT 9

St. Marys over Bradford
Redbank Valley over Brockway
Keystone over Union/A-C Valley
Moniteau over Punxsutawney
Karns City over DuBois
Brookville over Central Clarion County
Ridgway over Kane
Smethport over Otto-Eldred
Elk County Catholic over Cameron County
Coudersport over Port Allegany

DISTRICT 10

Mercer over Reynolds
Farrell over Wilmington
Sharpsville over Greenville
Slippery Rock over Grove City
Hickory over Sharon
Cambridge Springs over Maplewood
Cochranton over Lakeview
Eisenhower over Iroquois
General McLane over Corry
Harbor Creek over North East
Girard over Fairview
Oil City over Meadville
Butler over McDowell
Cathedral Prep over Erie
West Middlesex over Kennedy Catholic
Northwestern over Saegertown
Seneca over Union City
Fort LeBoeuf over Mercyhurst Prep
Titusville over Franklin
Warren over Conneaut (Pa.)

ANDY CLOSE (19-11)

DISTRICT 9

St. Marys over Bradford
Redbank Valley over Brockway
Keystone over Union/A-C Valley
Moniteau over Punxsutawney
Karns City over DuBois
Brookville over Central Clarion County
Ridgway over Kane
Smethport over Otto-Eldred
Elk County Catholic over Cameron County
Coudersport over Port Allegany

DISTRICT 10

Reynolds over Mercer
Farrell over Wilmington
Greenville over Sharpsville
Slippery Rock over Grove City
Hickory over Sharon
Maplewood over Cambridge Springs
Lakeview over Cochranton
Eisenhower over Iroquois
General McLane over Corry
Harbor Creek over North East
Girard over Fairview
Oil City over Meadville
McDowell over Butler
Cathedral Prep over Erie
Warren over Conneaut (Pa.)

No picks for West Middlesex/Kennedy Catholic, Northwestern/Saegertown, Seneca/Union City, Fort LeBoeuf/Mercyhurst Prep, Titusville/Franklin – All will be recorded as losses

BRIAN HAGBERG (23-7)

DISTRICT 9

Moniteau over Punxsutawney
Karns City over DuBois
Redbank Valley over Brockway
Keystone over Union/A-C Valley
Central Clarion County over Brookville
St. Marys over Bradford
Ridgway over Kane
Elk County Catholic over Cameron County
Coudersport over Port Allegany
Smethport over Otto-Eldred

DISTRICT 10

West Middlesex over Kennedy Catholic
Reynolds over Mercer
Greenville over Sharpsville
Wilmington over Farrell
Slippery Rock over Grove City
Hickory over Sharon
Maplewood over Cambridge Springs
Lakeview over Cochranton
Northwestern over Saegertown
Union City over Seneca
Eisenhower over Iroquois
General McLane over Corry
Harbor Creek over North East
Girard over Fairview
Fort LeBoeuf over Mercyhurst Prep
Titusville over Franklin
Oil City over Meadville
McDowell over Butler
Cathedral Prep over Erie
Conneaut (Pa.) over Warren

RICH RHOADES (24-6) 

DISTRICT 9

St. Marys over Bradford
Redbank Valley over Brockway
Union/A-C Valley over Keystone
Moniteau over Punxsutawney
Karns City over DuBois
Central Clarion County over Brookville
Ridgway over Kane
Smethport over Otto-Eldred
Elk County Catholic over Cameron County
Coudersport over Port Allegany

DISTRICT 10

Reynolds over Mercer
Wilmington over Farrell
Sharpsville over Greenville
Grove City over Slippery Rock
Hickory over Sharon
Maplewood over Cambridge Springs
Cochranton over Lakeview
Eisenhower over Iroquois
General McLane over Corry
Harbor Creek over North East
Girard over Fairview
McDowell over Butler
Cathedral Prep over Erie
West Middlesex over Kennedy Catholic
Northwestern over Saegertown
Union City over Seneca
Fort LeBoeuf over Mercyhurst Prep
Titusville over Franklin
Oil City over Meadville
Warren over Conneaut (Pa.)

CHRIS ROSSETTI (22-8)

DISTRICT 9
St. Marys over Bradford
Redbank Valley over Brockway
Keystone over Union/A-C Valley
Moniteau over Punxsutawney
Karns City over DuBois
Central Clarion County over Brookville
Ridgway over Kane
Smethport over Otto-Eldred
Elk County Catholic over Cameron County
Coudersport over Port Allegany

DISTRICT 10

Reynolds over Mercer
Farrell over Wilmington
Sharpsville over Greenville
Slippery Rock over Grove City
Hickory over Sharon
Maplewood over Cambridge Springs
Lakeview over Cochranton
Eisenhower over Iroquois
General McLane over Corry
Harbor Creek over North East
Girard over Fairview
Oil City over Meadville
McDowell over Butler
Cathedral Prep over Erie
West Middlesex over Kennedy Catholic
Northwestern over Saegertown
Seneca over Union City
Fort LeBoeuf over Mercyhurst Prep
Titusville over Franklin
Conneaut (Pa.) over Warren

More in Football