Connect with us

Basketball

You Pick the D9 and D10 Boys’ and Girls’ Basketball Performances of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties Feb. 22-27, 2021

Editor’s note – After receiving some further feedback we will do be awarding four performances of the week – a boy and a girl performance of the week in each district. Five players will be in the running in each category.

We want to hear from you. We have chosen some of the best individual game performances in District 9 (boys and girls) and District 10 (boys and girls) that were submitted to us this week from coaches in District 9 and District 10. It’s now your turn to determine which of the performances was the best!

Vote now through 11:30 a.m. on Friday, March 5, 2021.

Note to coaches. E-mail us to find out how to submit your scores and stats so that your players can be considered for the Performance of the Week Powered by GC Town Properties.

(Voting is available below the performances in each category)

D9 BOYS

Tyler Hepinger – Sheffield: Had a ridiculous 37 point and 15 rebounds double-double in a 61-54 victory over Iroquois on Feb. 24
Hayden Keck – Coudersport: Scored 27 points, grabbed eight rebounds, and added five steals in a 69-53 victory against Bradford on Feb. 24
Alec Srock – DuBois Central Catholic: Had a massive 31 point, 14 rebound, and five block game in a 69-55 win over Harmony on Feb. 23
Harrison Starr – DuBois Central Catholic: Made SportsCenter’s Top 10 Plays of the Night (#2) with his 55- foot game-winning buzzer-beater against Clarion on Feb. 25
Nathan Waltman – Karns City: Had 32 points and eight rebounds in a 48 point blowout win over Forest Area on Feb. 26

District 9 Boys' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 22-27

  • Tyler Hepinger - Sheffield (79%, 1,222 Votes)
  • Alec Srock - DuBois Central Catholic (9%, 132 Votes)
  • Harrison Starr - DuBois Central Catholic (6%, 96 Votes)
  • Hayden Keck - Coudersport (3%, 48 Votes)
  • Nathan Waltman - Karns City (3%, 48 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,546

Loading ... Loading ...

D9 GIRLS

Bree Garzel – Port Allegany: Had a ridiculous 41 point (21-30 from the foul line) and nine-rebound performance while capturing her 1,000th career point in a 56-47 victory over Kane on Feb. 27
Hannah Lary – Bradford: Scored 29 points in a 63-53 win over Johnsonburg on Feb. 24
Dominika Logue – Union: Scored 28 points in a 51-16 blowout win over Venango Catholic on Feb. 26
Kaci Stelene – Johnsonburg: Had an impressive 22 point and 13 rebound double-double in a 63-53 defeat against Bradford on Feb. 24
Sarah Weaver – Punxsutawney: Scored 17 points, added 10 rebounds, had two assists, and stole the ball seven times in a 54-24 victory over Clearfield on Feb. 23

District 9 Girls' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 22-27

  • Bree Garzel - Port Allegany (83%, 1,034 Votes)
  • Dominika Logue - Union (10%, 122 Votes)
  • Hannah Lary - Bradford (3%, 35 Votes)
  • Kaci Stelene - Johnsonburg (2%, 27 Votes)
  • Sarah Weaver - Punxsutawney (2%, 27 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,245

Loading ... Loading ...

D10 BOYS

Matthew Bennett – Union City: Scored 34 points (including 20 points in the fourth quarter alone) in a close 73-65 win over Sheffield on Feb. 27
Aaron Collins – Erie First Christian: Scored 32 points in a 65-55 defeat to General McLane on Feb. 24
Nathan Held – Cambridge Springs: Scored 30 points including six three-pointers in a 64-46 win over Eisenhower on Feb. 23
Logan Joncas – Corry: Scored 29 points in an 85-48 blowout win over Youngsville on Feb. 25
Luke Sleeman – Maplewood: Scored 30 points in a 66-61 defeat to Union City on Feb. 24

District 10 Boys' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 22-27

  • Logan Joncas - Corry (55%, 1,727 Votes)
  • Nathan Held - Cambridge Springs (42%, 1,312 Votes)
  • Matthew Bennett - Union Cty (1%, 46 Votes)
  • Luke Sleeman - Maplewood (1%, 33 Votes)
  • Aaron Collins - Erie First Christian (0%, 6 Votes)

Total Voters: 3,124

Loading ... Loading ...

D10 GIRLS

Aniyah Anderson – Hickory: Had an impressive 20 point and 12 rebound double-double in a close 39-32 victory over Oil City on Feb. 22
Camden Bashor – Franklin: Put in a dominating performance against Meadville with 25 points and 16 rebounds in a 48-35 win on Feb. 25
Delaney Chase – Eisenhower: Produced a defensive double-double with 17 points and 12 steals in a 35-31 win over Sheffield on Feb. 26
Jaidah Rosario – Greenville: Scored 23 points in a close 58-53 win over Cochranton on Feb. 22
Emma Ruhlman – Warren: Scored 18 points and grabbed eight rebounds in a 52-25 win over General Mclane on Feb. 22

District 10 Girls' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 22-27

  • Delaney Chase - Eisenhower (69%, 611 Votes)
  • Emma Ruhlman - Warren (16%, 139 Votes)
  • Camden Bashor - Franklin (14%, 120 Votes)
  • Aniyah Anderson - Hickory (2%, 15 Votes)
  • Jaidah Rosario - Greenville (0%, 3 Votes)

Total Voters: 888

Loading ... Loading ...

More in Basketball