Connect with us

Trackoutdoor

St. Marys Girls, DuBois Boys Claim D9 Class 3A Track and Field Titles Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion

St. Marys won the girls Class 3A team title.

See full results here

BROOKViLLE, Pa. – It was a banner day for the St. Marys girls and DuBois boys track and field teams, as both powered to District 9 championships on Friday.

The 2022 Track & Field Championships powered by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion are brought to you by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion, Snell Landscape Services, Charles Leach AgencyOlewine Financial Group, Sheffield Sports Boosters, and Cassidy Insurance Group in Slippery Rock, Active Lives Chiropractic Center – Dr. Rob Gatto

The St. Marys’ girls finished with 94 points, followed by Bradford with 76, while DuBois was first followed by Bradford on the boys’ side (those final team totals weren’t immediately available).

DuBois won the 3A boys team title

While Bradford finished second in both team races, they did have both James Manners Award winners, as Abby Nuzzo took it for the girls and Manny Diaz for the boys.

Nuzzo took first in the pole vault and javelin was second in the triple, jump, and third in the long jump.

VOTE FOR THE BEST PERFORMERS IN THE MEET REGARDLESS OF CLASSIFICATION

Nuzzo’s events often happen at the same time, so she has to bounce from one right to the next.

“It’s hard,” she said. “The officials are super nice about it and they get me in quick in my events and I run back and forth. Everyone is really cool about it. You just have to do it.”

For the girls, Bradford’s Abigial Schleicher swept the sprints – the 100, 200, and 400, while St. Marys had multiple girls take more than one first as well.

Payton Bauer won the discus and shot put for the Lady Duch, while Maura Caskey won the 300 hurdles and Gabby Pistner the 800. The 4×400 relay team for St. Marys of Cakey, Vivianne Catalone, Lucia Hayes, and Gabby Pistner also took first, as did the 4×800 relay team of Madison Blythe, Hayes, Mary DeFilippi, and Pister.

DuBois’ Morgan Romer

The DuBois team of Jaylee Battaglia, Gabrielle Horner, Peyton Grimm, and Stroka won the 4×100, while Bradford’s Alexia Corignani won the 300 hurdles.

DuBois’ Morgan Roemer was also first in the 1600 and 3200 and teammate Lauren Stroka was first in the long jump and the triple jump.

For the boys, Diaz shined, taking first in the 800, 1600, and 3200, while also running a leg on the winning 4×800 relay team that also featured Ian Pilon, Jerid Wilmoth, and Leo Paterniti.

“I can accomplish these things with the help of my coaches and teammates,” Diaz said. “Without them, I probably wouldn’t be doing this.”

DuBois got a big effort from Jaedon Yarus to help to the team title, as he took first in the 200, 400 and was also on the winning 4×100 relay team.

Clearfield’s Karson Kline won the 110 and 300 hurdles, while DuBois’ Derraick Burkett won the 100.

Clearfield’s Karson Kline.

The Beavers also claimed firsts from Andrew Shaffer-Doan in the high jump and triple jump, and Edward Burkett in the pole vault, and Carson Dombroski in the discus while Bradford’s Andrew Kane won the long jump and teammate Parker Shipman the shot put.

Clearfield’s Isaac Samsel claimed gold in the javelin.

The PIAA championships are next Friday and Saturday, March 27 and 28 at Shippensburg University.

More in Trackoutdoor