Connect with us

Winter Sports

Postseason Time: D10 Wrestlers Embark on Class 2A Sectional Tournaments

Saturday at 8:30 a.m. the wrestling postseason gets underway in District 10 with the four Class 2A sectional tournaments.

Slippery Rock, Grove City, Mercer, Hickory, Sharpsville, and Sharon compete in the Section 1 tournament at Mercer High School. 

Section 2, comprised of Titusville, Franklin, Conneaut, Commodore Perry, Greenville, Reynolds, and Lakeview, holds its tournament at Greenville High School. 

Eisenhower, Youngsville, Corry, Union City, Cambridge Springs, Saegertown, and Cochranton converge on Saegertown High School for the Section 3 tournament. Maplewood, also in Section 3, will not be participating in the postseason.

Fort LeBoeuf High School hosts the Section 4 tournament, which includes Girard, Harbor Creek, Iroquois, North East, Northwestern, and Seneca.

Unlike in previous years, only the first and second place wrestlers from each weight class at their respective sectional tournaments will advance to the district competition next Saturday (Feb. 20) in Sharon (a true second will be determined).

(Note: Records are per PA-Wrestling.com as of Thursday, Feb. 11. PA Power Wrestling [PAPW] state and regional [Districts 9 and 10] rankings are from Wednesday. Feb. 10.)

106 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Louie Gill (19-2) – Hickory

  1. Alex Moore (4-3) – Mercer 
  2. Meghan Barr (7-5) – Grove City 

Notes: Gill, a freshman, is ranked second in the state and first in the NW Region by PAPW. Moore is a sophomore and Barr a freshman.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Hunter Gould (10-1) – Conneaut 

  1. Hunter Geibel (13-4) – Commodore Perry
  2. Braydon Porter (13-3) – Greenville

Notes: PAPW has Gould, a freshman, ranked seventh in the state and third in the region. Geibel was a regional qualifier last season. The sophomore is ranked 10th in the state and fourth in the NW Region. Porter, also a sophomore is ranked eighth in the region.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Lucas Munsee (6-1) – Corry 

  1. Hunter Robison (11-1) – Saegertown
  2. Marcus Irwin (8-5) – Union City

Notes: Munsee is a three-time district qualifier and two-time regional qualifier. Last year the senior made the trip to states, where he took eighth in this weight class. PAPW has him ranked fourth in the state and second regionally. Two seasons ago Robison, now a junior, advanced to the state tournament after winning sections, placing second at districts, and third at regionals as a 106-pounder. He is ranked eighth in the state and second in the NW Region. Irwin is a sophomore.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Tyler Randall (6-1) – Seneca 

  1. Andie Przybycien (7-3) – Fort LeBoeuf

Notes: Randall, a junior, was a district qualifier last year. PAPW ranks Przybycien 24th in the state and seventh in the region. The junior will be looking to make his first trip to districts. These are the only two wrestlers in the 106-pound bracket and, as such, both will advance to districts

113 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Justin O’Neill (18-4) – Hickory 

  1. Ryan Double (9-1) – Slippery Rock 
  2. Ernest Conway (5-4) – Sharon 

Notes: O’Neill, a junior, wrestled in a West Middlesex singlet the past two seasons (prior to that school co-oping with Hickory). He was a two-time district qualifier for the Big Red and advanced to regionals a year ago. PAPW has him ranked 15th in the state and fourth regionally. Double is a freshman.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Chase Bell (11-5) – Reynolds

  1. Trenton Rodgers (10-2) – Titusville
  2. Seth Renwick (12-4) – Greenville

Notes: PAPW has Bell, a freshman, ranked fifth regionally. Also a freshman, Rodgers is ranked eighth in the NW Region. Before Jamestown’s co-op with Greenville, Renwick, a junior, was a district qualifier for the Muskies as a sophomore.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Logan Hodak (4-1) – Corry 

  1. Karleigh Steiner (8-2) – Saegertown 
  2. Brody Beck (13-5) – Cambridge Springs

Notes: Hodak and Beck are freshmen. Steiner, a senior, qualified for districts as a sophomore. 

Section 4 seeds: 1. Jake Bennett (7-5) – Fort LeBoeuf

  1. Elizabeth Adcock (3-7) – North East 

Notes: Bennett is a freshman and Adcock a sophomore. Because these are the only two wrestlers in this bracket, both will advance to districts. 

120 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Nick Ayres (10-0) – Slippery Rock

  1. Timmy Krivosh (14-7) – Hickory 
  2. Jordan Medve (8-9) – Grove City

Notes: Ayres, a senior is a three-time district qualifier and ranked sixth in the NW Region by PAPW. Krivosh and Medve are freshmen.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Gary Steen (17-0) – Reynolds

  1. Blayke Knauf (11-3) – Greenville
  2. Trevor Hamilton (7-6) – Franklin 

Notes: Steen is a three-time state medalist; taking first at 106 pounds as a freshman, third at 106 pounds as a sophomore, and first at 113 pounds as a junior. The senior, who has 152 career wins to his credit, is ranked second in the state by PAPW and first regionally. Knauf, a senior, has qualified for districts twice, making the trip to regionals last season. A junior, Hamilton is a two-time district qualifier.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Ethan Shoup (11-3) – Cochranton

  1. Cole Kellogg (10-6) – Eisenhower 
  2. Logan Gerow (2-2) – Cambridge Springs

Notes: Shoup is a senior and Kellogg a freshman. A junior, Gerow is a two-time district qualifier.

Section 4 seeds: 1. JoJo Przybycien (9-4) – Fort LeBoeuf

  1. Lance Cardman (4-3) – Girard 
  2. Kolton Sutter (12-4) – Northwestern

Notes: Przybycien, a freshman, is ranked sixth regionally by PAPW. A sophomore, Cardman qualified for regionals in 2020. Sutter is a freshman.

126 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Connor Saylor (19-4) – Hickory

  1. Alex Rueberger (16-5) – Sharpsville
  2. Dominic Garzelli (4-8) – Grove City 

Notes: Saylor, a sophomore, was a state qualifier a year ago at 113 pounds. PAPW has him ranked eighth in the state and first regionally. Rueberger and Garzelli are freshmen.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Chase McLaughlin (14-1) – Greenville 

  1. Wyatt Lazzar (14-4) – Commodore Perry
  2. Liam Foore (11-6) – Reynolds 

Notes: McLaughlin, a three-time district qualifier, achieved the 100-win milestone this season. He qualified for states as a freshman and made the trip to Hershey last year wrestling at 120 pounds. PAPW has him ranked ninth in the state and second in the region. Lazzar is a freshman. A season ago Foore, a senior, was a regional qualifier.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Jack Martinec (15-0) – Cochranton 

  1. Gunnar Gage (14-2) – Cambridge Springs
  2. Carter Stewart (6-6) – Saegertown

Notes: Martinec is ranked 12th in the state by PAPA and third in the NW Region. The junior is a two-time regional qualifier. Gage, a sophomore, qualified for regionals a year ago. He is ranked 14th in the state and fourth regionally. Stewart is a freshman.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Logan Platz (6-1) – Seneca 

  1. Tyler Oas (4-1) – Girard 
  2. Adam Johnson (3-5) – Fort LeBoeuf 

Notes: Platz, a junior, qualified for districts in 2020. Oas is a freshman. Now a junior, Johnson qualified for districts as a freshman.

132 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Caulin Summers (18-3) – Sharpsville

  1. Cody Miller (14-7) – Hickory
  2. Josiah Henriquez (10-6) – Grove City

Notes: PAPW ranks Summers, a freshman, eighth in the NW Region. Junior Cody Miller is a two-time regional qualifier. Henriquez is a sophomore.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Kane Kettering (16-1) – Reynolds

  1. Riley Kneeland (16-1) – Greenville
  2. Zane Grinnell (13-4) – Commodore Perry

Notes: Kettering is ranked eighth in the state and second regionally by PAPW. The junior qualified for states at 106 pounds a year ago. He was first at districts and runner-up at sectionals. Kneeland is a tree-time district qualifier and went to regionals last season. PAPW has the junior at fifth in the NW Region. Grinnell, a senior, is ranked fourth regionally. He is a two-time district qualifier and advanced to regionals last year.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Stephen Martinec (13-2) – Cochranton

  1. Jacob Williams (7-4) – Eisenhower 
  2. Logan McDonald (8-7) – Youngsville

Notes: A junior, Martinec qualified for regionals in 2019. Williams, a senior, was a district qualifier last year. McDonald is a sophomore.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Connor Pearce (11-2) – Harbor Creek

  1. Lloyd Fountain (8-2) – Northwestern
  2. Jackson Bowers (5-8) – Fort LeBoeuf

Notes: Pearce went on a postseason run last year; winning sections, districts, and regionals before placing seventh at 126 pounds in Hershey. The junior is ranked fifth in the state by PAPW and first in the NW Region. Fountain and Bowers are both freshmen.

138 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Hunter Hohman (19-0) – Grove City

  1. Carson Filer (20-2) – Mercer
  2. Dalton Byerly (8-11) – Sharpsville

Notes: A freshman, Hohman is ranked 18th in the state and second in the NW Region by PAPW. Filer, a junior, reached the 100-win milestone this season. He is a two-time regional qualifier. Byerly is a freshman.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Luke Gentile (14-2) – Greenville

  1. Ashten Armagost (7-3) – Commodore Perry
  2. Dreyvin Livingston (12-15) – Reynolds

Notes: PAPW has Gentile ranked fourth in the NW region at 145 pounds. A sophomore, he was a district qualifier last season. Armagost, a senior, is ranked 22nd in the state and fourth regionally. He is a three-time district qualifier and made it to regionals as a sophomore. Livingston is a senior.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Easton Hedman (9-2) – Eisenhower 

  1. Chase Beck (9-2) – Cambridge Springs
  2. Willis Morrell (12-3) – Cochranton

Notes: Hedman is a three-time district qualifier. The senior is ranked 23rd in the state by PAPW and fifth regionally. Beck is a junior. Morrell has qualified for districts twice, advancing to regionals last year. He is a junior and is currently ranked sixth in the NW Region at 145 pounds.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Story Buchanan (6-1) – Girard

  1. Brandon Lafferty (7-5) – North East
  2. Dominic Stearns (4-8) – Fort LeBoeuf

Notes: Buchanan and Stearns are both freshmen. Lafferty is a senior.

145 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Carter Gill (19-3) – Hickory

  1. Harrison Murray (19-3) – Mercer
  2. Josh Divens (12-6) – Sharpsville

Notes: Gill is ranked third in the state and first regionally by PAPW. The junior is a two-time regional qualifier and finished sixth in Hershey a year ago as a 132-pounder. Murray, a senior, qualified for regionals last season. Divens is a freshman.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Kaeden Berger (16-1) – Reynolds

  1. Hayden Robertson (9-2) – Greenville
  2. Ryan Opolka (11-4) – Lakeview

Notes: Berger reached the 100-win mark this season.  He has advanced to the state tournament each of the past three seasons, finishing seventh in 2019 and fifth at 132 pounds in 2020. The senior is currently ranked first in the state and region at 152 pounds by PAPW. Robertson is a sophomore. A senior, Opolka qualified for districts as a freshman and sophomore. 

Section 3 seeds: 1. Collin Clough (14-2) – Youngsville

  1. Jaeden Reagle (9-2) – Saegertown
  2. Alex Hummel (10-5) – Eisenhower

Notes: Clough, a senior, qualified for regionals in 2020. He is ranked sixth regionally by PAPW. A senior, Reagle has qualified for regionals three times. PAPW has him ranked 20th in the state and third in the NW Region. Hummel, a junior, qualified for districts last year.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Conner McChesney (8-4) – Fort LeBoeuf

  1. Jordan Colon (5-2) – Girard
  2. Hunter Alderson (2-2) – Iroquois 

Notes: All three grapplers are freshmen.

152 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Michael Berger (19-3) – Mercer

  1. Seth Evans (9-2) – Sharon
  2. Wyatt Sternthal (10-11) – Sharpsville

Notes: Berger, a junior, is a two-time regional qualifier. He is ranked eighth in the NW Region by PAPW. Evans, a senior, is a two-time district qualifier. Sternthal is a sophomore.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Brock Covell (9-3) – Titusville

  1. Collin Hearn (9-2) – Conneaut
  2. Danick Hinkson (10-6) – Lakeview

Notes: Covell, a sophomore, is ranked fifth in the NW Region by PAPW. Hearn qualified for districts last season. PAPW has the sophomore ranked 18th in the state and third in the region. Hinkson is a freshman.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Gannon Jaquay (14-3) – Eisenhower

  1. Hunter Savitz (5-2) – Corry
  2. Clay Thomas (8-4) – Union City 

Notes: Jaquay is ranked 22nd in the state by PAPW and fourth regionally. The junior is a two-time regional qualifier. Savitz is a junior and Thomas a sophomore.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Jack Rimpa (10-2) – Fort LeBoeuf

  1. Dylan West (3-2) – Girard
  2. Ed Butterfield (3-1) – Seneca

Notes: Rimpa, a senior, is currently ranked 10th in the state and second in the region at 160 pounds by PAPW. He is a two-time regional qualifier and advanced to states last year. West and Butterfield are sophomores.

160 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Mason Hesselgesser (18-4) – Mercer

  1. Justin Pearce (8-2) – Slippery Rock
  2. David Moyer (6-15) – Sharpsville

Notes: Hesselgesser is a two-time district qualifier and made the trip to regionals last year. PAPW has the senior ranked fourth regionally. Pearce, a junior, qualified for districts last season. Moyer is a freshman.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Brady Gould (11-0) – Conneaut

  1. Jalen Wagner (12-3) – Reynolds
  2. Clayton Smith (10-7) – Commodore Perry

Notes: Gould is ranked 19th in the state and third in the NW Region by PAPW. The senior is a two-time district qualifier. Wagner qualified for regionals last season. PAPW has the sophomore ranked seventh regionally. Smith, a junior, is a two-time district qualifier and advanced to regionals in 2020.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Colton Smith (10-2) – Cambridge Springs

  1. Stetson Boozer (9-6) – Cochranton
  2. Brady Steele (4-3) – Corry

Notes: Smith, a senior, is ranked fifth regionally by PAPW. He qualified for regionals last season. Boozer, a junior, is a two-time district qualifier, going to regionals a year ago. Steele is a junior.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Ryan Miller (7-0) – Seneca

  1. Jeremiah Colon (4-3) – Girard
  2. Ryan Welka (2-2) – Fort LeBoeuf

Notes: Miller is a sophomore, while Colon and Welka are freshmen.

172 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Nick Dignall (8-0) – Sharon

  1. Ty Holland (11-8) – Hickory
  2. William Mokel (6-4) – Slippery Rock

Notes: Dignall, a senior, made it to districts for the first time last year and then qualified for regionals. Holland, a sophomore, was a district qualifier a year ago. Mokel is a sophomore.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Gage Musser (16-1) – Commodore Perry

  1. Jordan DeCarmen (11-5) – Reynolds
  2. Josh Anderson (9-2) – Conneaut

Notes: Musser is a three-time district qualifier and two-time regional qualifier. He’s made the trip to states twice, finishing fourth a year ago at 160 pounds. PAPW ranks the senior fifth in the state and first in the region. DeCarmen qualified for districts last year. The senior is ranked sixth regionally. Anderson, a senior, advanced to regionals in 2020.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Landon Caldwell (11-1) – Saegertown

  1. Dylan Gourley (6-1) – Corry
  2. Eli Mosconi (10-5) – Cambridge Springs

Notes: PAPW has Caldwell ranked fifth in the NW Region. The junior is a two-time regional qualifier. Ranked seventh regionally, Gourley, a senior, has qualified for regionals twice. Mosconi, a senior, is a two-time district qualifier and went to regionals last season.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Tim Church (7-3) – Fort LeBoeuf

  1. Abraham Keep (5-2) – Girard
  2. Dave Randall (3-2) – Seneca

Notes: PAPW has Church ranked third regionally. The senior is a two-time district qualifier and advanced to regionals in 2020. Keep also qualified for regionals last season. He is ranked eighth regionally by PAPW. Randall is a junior.

189 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Jake Elbaz (10-6) – Mercer

  1. Aiden Buck (8-3) – Sharon
  2. Michael Brennemann (12-9) – Sharpsville

Notes: Elbaz and Buck were both district qualifiers last season. Buck is a senior, while Elbaz and Brennemann are juniors.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Cole Toy (16-0) – Reynolds

  1. Cole Karpinski (17-0) – Greenville
  2. Jonny Rodgers (15-3) – Commodore Perry

Notes: Toy is a two-time regional qualifier and made it to states twice, finishing fourth at 160 pounds in 2020. The senior reached the 100-win milestone this season. He’s ranked fourth in the state and first regionally by PAPW. Karpinski is a two-time regional qualifier and made the trip to Hershey a year ago as a 170-pounder. PAPW has the junior ranked 11th in the state and second in the NW Region. Rodgers, a senior, is a two-time district qualifier and went to regionals as a freshman. He is ranked 22nd in the state and fourth in the region.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Jackson Carrico (17-1) – Cambridge Springs

  1. Nick Kaday (11-2) – Union City
  2. Mikael Beaver (12-4) – Eisenhower

Notes: Carrico is a two-time district qualifier, advancing to regionals in 2020. The junior is ranked eighth in the NW Region by PAPW. A senior, Kaday has qualified for districts three times. Beaver is a sophomore.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Dan Church (9-2) – Fort LeBoeuf

  1. Caden Herman (6-1) – Harbor Creek
  2. Michael Spires (5-2) – Seneca

Notes: Church, a sophomore, was a regional qualifier last season. A freshman, he is ranked fifth in the NW Region by PAPW. Herman is a senior and Spires a sophomore.

215 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Tony Pilosi (9-1) – Slippery Rock

  1. Dylan Ahern (10-5) – Grove City
  2. Michael Stabile (11-10) – Mercer

Notes: Pilosi and Stabile are juniors. Ahern is a sophomore.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Isaac DeVault (16-0) – Lakeview

  1. Anthony Gentile (10-3) – Greenville
  2. Owen Miller (7-7) – Reynolds

Notes: PAPW ranks DeVault 17th in the state and fifth in the NW Region. The senior qualified for regionals last season. Gentile, a junior, was a regional qualifier in 2020. He is ranked 21st in the state and seventh regionally. Miller is a senior.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Cael Black (17-0) – Eisenhower

  1. Hayden Linkerhof (6-1) – Corry
  2. Joshua Perrine (9-3) – Saegertown

Notes: Black is a two-time state qualifier, taking sixth at 220 pounds a season ago. The junior is ranked third in the state by PAPW and first in the NW Region. Linkerhof, a junior, has made the trip to regionals twice. PAPW has him ranked 10th in the state and fourth regionally. Also a junior, Perrine qualified for regionals in 2020.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Greg Gruda (6-10) – Northwestern

  1. Jack Sangl (4-7) – Fort LeBoeuf
  2. Cameron Eckart (2-2) – Girard

Notes: Gruda and Sangl are freshmen. Eckart is a sophomore.

285 Pounds

Section 1 seeds: 1. Mike Mazurek (10-1) – Sharon

  1. Kaleb Turcotte (10-10) – Hickory
  2. Landen Shaffer (4-1) – Slippery Rock

Notes: Mazurek is a sophomore, Shaffer a junior, and Turcotte a senior.

Section 2 seeds: 1. Rocco John-Daniello (16-1) – Reynolds

  1. Zack Nesevich (8-2) – Greenville
  2. Lodge Nosko (6-3) – Titusville 

Notes: PAPW has John-Daniello ranked 12th in the state and third regionally. The senior qualified for states at this weight last year. Newevich is a two-time district qualified and advanced to regionals in 2019. A senior, he is ranked eighth in the NW region. Nosko is a junior.

Section 3 seeds: 1. Xavier Reyda (6-1) – Corry

  1. Porter Brooks (5-2) – Saegertown
  2. Jacob Jones (9-9) – Cambridge Springs

Notes: Reyda, a junior, has qualified for districts twice, making it to regionals last season. He is ranked sixth regionally by PAPW. Brooks is a freshman. A senior, Jones is a three-time district qualifier, advancing to regionals as a sophomore.

Section 4 seeds: 1. Jordan Schell (7-0) – Girard

  1. Jesse Phelps (10-1) – North East
  2. Lance McLaughlin (3-5) – Fort LeBoeuf

Notes: Schell is a three-time district qualifier, two-time regional qualifier, and advanced to the state tournament at this weight in 2020. The senior is ranked third in the state by PAPW and second regionally. PAPW has Phelps, a senior, ranked fifth regionally. A senior, McLaughlin was a district qualifier last year.

More in Winter Sports