Connect with us

Trackoutdoor

PIAA Track and Field Championship Preview Powered by Janney Montgomery Scott in Clarion

Union/A-C Valley's Baylee Blauser is the top seed in the Class 2A triple jump.

Championship Schedule

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. – The PIAA track and field championships, and there are a number of District 9 and District 10 athletes will be in contention for medals, including gold, highlighted by a couple of top seeds in Class 2A girls.

The 2022 Track & Field Championships powered by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion are brought to you by Janey Montgomery Scott in Clarion, Snell Landscape Services, Charles Leach AgencyOlewine Financial Group, Sheffield Sports Boosters, and Cassidy Insurance Group in Slippery Rock, Active Lives Chiropractic Center – Dr. Rob Gatto

The meet returns to its traditional format, with prelims on the track in the 1600, 100, 100/110 hurdles, 4×100 relay, 400, 300 hurdles, 200, and 4×400 relay slated for Friday, with all finals on the track on Saturday.

The field events are split between the two days, with prelims and finals for each event on the same day.

Action gets underway at 9 a.m. on both days.

Here’s a closer look at each classification

CLASS 2A GIRLS

There are a pair of top seeds in Class 2A girls, as Union/A-C Valley’s Baylee Blauser is the top seed in the triple jump (37-6, while Fort LeBoeuf’s Audrey Friedman is the top seed in the javelin (149-8). In fact, District 9 and District 10 represent four of the top five seeds in the javelin, with Punxsy’s Mary Grusky seeded second, Union/A-C Valley’s Evelyn Bliss fourth, and Karns City’s Ashley Fox fifth.

Blauser is also seeded third in the long jump (17-10) and Friedman fifth in the shot put (39-0.5).

Redbank Valley’s Mylee Harmon, the Jim Manners Award winner in the D9 Class 2A meet, is seeded second in the 200 (25.92) and sixth in the 400 (48.73).

Elsewhere, Wilmington’s Lindsey Martineau, a returning PIAA medalist, is seeded second in the 100 hurdles and ninth in the 300 hurdles, with Fort LeBoeuf’s Mackenzie Huston seeded eighth in the 300 hurdles.

Oil City’s Baine Snyder, the D10 champion in the high jump and pole vault, is seeded third and fifth in those events, respectively.

Farrell’s Sanaa Brodie is seeded seventh in the 100, Mercer’s Willow Myers sixth in the 1600, and Reynolds’ Grace Bresnan sixth in both the long jump and triple jump.

Fairview’s Mallory Brinling and Reynolds’ Mackenzie Herman are seeded sixth and seventh in the discus.

CLASS 2A BOYS

A field highlighted by the triple jump, where Johnsonburg’s Enoch Aboussou, setting a D9 meet record of 45-6, is the top seed, and D10 champion Lee Hoover of Seneca checks in right behind him as the No. 2 seed at 45-3.

Coudersport’s Kevin Sherry is seeded in the top seven in two events, fourth in the 1600 (4:25.02) and seventh in the 3200 (9:39.64).

The long jump has three D9/10ers in the top eight, led by Hickory’s Luca Bertolasio (fourth), Redbank Valley’s Aiden Ortz (sixth), and Grove City’s Josh Dreves (seventh).

Grove City has a pair of relay teams in the top eight, with the 4×8 team seeded fourth and the 4×4 team fifth, while Greenville is seeded fifth and seventh in each relay as well. The Brookville 4×1 team is seeded seventh.

In addition, Hayden Smith of Union/A-C Valley is seeded third in the high jump at 6-5, just one inch behind the top seed and teammate Landon Chalmers is seeded third in the discus, where Redbank Valley’s Cam Wagner is seeded fourth.

Also seeded in the top eight our Hickory’s Keenan Scullin (7th in the 100), Brookville’s Ian Pete (4th in the 300 hurdles), Wilmington’s Willum Sheffler (6th) and Solomon Glavach (7th) in the javelin and Seneca’s Bobby Yost (6th) and Mercer’s Ethan Wiley (7th) in the javelin.

3A GIRLS

No one in District 9 or District 10 is seeded in the top eight going into the meet. Franklin’s Ashley Alcorn (37-4) is seeded ninth in the shot put and 11th in the discus (116-3), while St. Marys’ Payton Bauer is seeded 12th in the discus (115-1).

Erie’s D’Annah Davis is seeded ninth in the javelin at 124-9.

3A BOYS

The 3A boys field is highlighted by the long jump, where General McLane’s Logan Anderson is seeded third (23-1 ½), Meadville’s Kahlon Simmons fourth (22-10 ½) and Harbor Creek’s Brandon Konieczki seventh (22-3).

Elsewhere, Fort LeBoeuf’s Hayden Skinner is seeded fifth in the 110 hurdles (14.71), General McLane’s Jace Walls sixth in the high jump (6-3), Harbor Creek’s Nick Krahe sixth in the shot put (54-5 ¾), and Harbor Creek’s Hayden Mahoney seventh in the discuss (152-3).

More in Trackoutdoor