Connect with us

Swimming

McDowell Boys/Girls, Prep, Villa Win District 10 Swimming Titles

Villa captured the 2022 District 10 Class 2A swimming team title.

GENEVA, OHIO – Villa Maria (2A) and McDowell (3A) captured the District 10 girls swimming team titles, while Cathedral Prep (2A) and McDowell 3A won the boys’ titles at the S.P.I.R.E. Institute.

Warren’s Katie Beyer (200 free, 100 free) and Villa’s Megan Maholic (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke) were multiple event winners, with Maholic also on the winning 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Villa, which is on a quest for a third-straight PIAA crown, finished with 483.5 team points, well ahead of second-place General McLane (223.5).

Cathedral Prep’s Mitchell Bradford won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke and was also on the winning 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay. Prep finished with 538 team points, while Fairview was second in Class 2A with 254.

Meadville’s Olivia Philbrick was part of the 200 freestyle relay team on the Class 3A girls side that set a District 10 record, and was also on the 400 freestyle relay team and won the 100 backstroke, also breaking a district record.

McDowell had 475 team points, with DuBois second at 331.

Warren’s Hugh Harrison (100 backstroke, 200 medley), McDowell’s Chris Zhou (100 breaststroke, 50 free) and McDowell’s Nicolin Pierce (100 free, 200 free) were multiple event winners in Class 3A boys. The McDowell trio was also on the 200 medley relay team that took first, while Harrison was on the 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams that took first.

McDowell finished with 381 team points and Warren 333.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. VILLA MARIA (MEGAN MAHOLIC, KYAN SNIDER-MILLS, MARIA COSTA, HALEY PALMER) 1:47.91; 2. Oil City 1:52.84; 3. General McLane 1:52.90

200 freestyle: 1. KATIE BEYER (W) 1:52.57; 2. Gracie Girts (VM) 1:58.51; 3. Grace Snyder (Sh) 1:58.79; 4. Gabi McAllister (MP) 2:00.98; 5. Molly Fehr (VM) 2:01.51; 6. Sarah Sweet (MP) 2:01.84; 7. Ella Labbiento (Sh) 2:03.18; 8. Emily Russell (OC) 2:04.12

200 individual medley: 1. MARIA COSTA (VM) 2:11.86; 2. Alaina Brown (Fr) 2:13.38; 3. Catrina Miller (GM) 2:14.75; 4. Kyan Snider-Mills (VM) 2:16.78; 5. Kallie Smith (OC) 2:19.66; 6. Ellie Brugger (VM) 2:21.37; 7. Kirsten Johnson (W) 2:21.53; 8. Mollie Massella (SR) 2:21.66

50 freestyle: 1. GRACIE OLSHANSKI (SR) 24.52; 2. Abby Zablotny (Fv) 24.53; 3. Haley Palmer (VM) 24.80; 4. Anne-Katherine Burns (SR) 25.50; 5. Jillian Heinrich (VM) 25.67; 6. (tie) Kaitlyn Crosscut (GM) and Josie Dufala (VM) 25.70; 8. Elizabeth Golden (VM) 25.77

100 butterfly: 1. MEGAN MAHOLIC (VM) 56.48 (DISTRICT RECORD); 2. Zoey Beck (GC) 59.51; 3. Mollie Massella (SR) 1:00.00; 4. Mackenzie Spence (Cy) 1:00.23; 5. Kaitlyn Crosscut (GM) 1:01.87; 6. Abigail Snyder (Sh) 1:03.70; 7. Addison Mang (Fv) 1:04.11; 8. Rebecca Krenzer (GC) 1:04.13

200 freestyle relay: 1. FAIRVIEW (ADDISON MANG, EMERALD RUCKS, ANNIE WALKER, ABBY ZABLOTNY) 1:41.80; 2. Villa Maria 1:42.38; 3. Oil City 1:42.78

100-yard freestyle: 1. KATIE BEYER (W) 52.21; 2. Zoey Beck (GC) 53.77, 3. Haley Palmer (VM) 54.20; 4. Abby Zablotny (Fv) 55.14; 5. Gracie Olshanski (SR) 55.57; 6. Grace Snyder (Sh) 55.64; 7. Morgan Stover (Sh) 56.17; 8. Jillian Heinrich (VM) 56.23

500 freestyle: 1. GRACIE GIRTS (VM) 5:18.93; 2. Molly Fehr (VM) 5:23.49; 3. Grace Fehr (I) 5:27.02; 4. Logan Wilson (Sh) 5:28.68; 5. Chloe Cox (Gv) 5:32.08; 6. Ellie Natemeier (VM) 5:36.54; 7. Sarah Sweet (MP) 5:37.56; 8. Katherine Quinn (GM) 5:39.87

100 backstroke: 1. MEGAN MAHOLIC (VM) 55.02 (DISTRICT RECORD); 2. Maria Costa (VM) 57.50; 3. Alaina Brown (Fr) 58.66; 4. Mackenzie Spence (Cy) 1:01.14; 5. Kallie Smith (OC) 1:02.02; 6. Kirsten Johnson (W) 1:02.23; 7. Riley Amory (GM) 1:02.95; 8. Lindsay Armanini (VM) 1:03.20

100 breaststroke: 1. KYAN SNIDER-MILLS (VM) 1:08.43; 2. Anne-Katherine Burns (SR) 1:08.72; 3. Catrina Miller (GM) 1:09.80; 4. Morgan Stover (OC) 1:10.17; 5. Ellie Brugger (VM) 1:10.38; 6. McKayla Hargest (GM) 1:12.27; 7. Emma Sanders (VM) 1:12.35; 8. Danie Keebler (Tv) 1:12.39

400 freestyle relay: 1. VILLA MARIA (MEGAN MAHOLIC, GRACIE GIRTS, MARIA COSTA, HALEY PALMER) 3:38.79; 2. Fairview 3:44.23; 3. Sharon 3:46.19; 4. General McLane 3:46.76; 5. Grove City 3:50.28; 6. Harbor Creek (HC) 3:53.17; 7. Warren 3:54.55; 8. Titusville 3:56.22

CLASS 2A BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. CATHEDRAL PREP (MITCHELL BRADFORD, MATTHEW HINMAN, AIDAN LEVIS, COLIN TROUTMAN) 1:36.92; 2. North East 1:42.82; 3. Fairview 1:43.51

200 freestyle: 1. MARK CATTRON (Sh) 1:42.54; 2. Jason Basile (Sh) 1:46.36; 3. Conan Young (Tv) 1:46.53; 4. Camden Smith (Fr) 1:48.37; 5. Grant Girts (NE) 1:49.89; 6. Connor Moritz (CP) 1:51.00; 7. Owen Carson (CP) 1:51.74; 8. Andrew Kolodychak (CP) 1:52.74

200 individual medley: 1. MITCHELL BRADFORD (CP) 1:54.67 (DISRICT RECORD); 2. Matthew Hinman (CP) 2:05.29; 3. David Hauptman (Tv) 2:06.95; 4. Duncan Young (Tv) 2:08.82; 5. Cody Hartle (SR) 2:09.97; 6. Jackson Currier (NE) 2:10.96; 7. Mason Currier (NE) 2:11.87; 8. Drew Brown (CP) 2:12.60

50 freestyle: 1. KYLE SARGENT (CP) 21.87; 2. Charles Agresti (CP) 22.06; 3. Mitchell Myers (Fv) 22.50; 4. Tanner Pike (UC) 22.59; 5. Jonathan Albers (Cy) 22.62; 6. Hugh Wegley (CP) 22.77; 7. Caleb Stover (OC 22.79; 8. Nathan Pfenningwerth (Fr) 22.87

100 butterfly: 1. AIDAN LEVIS (CP) 51.94; 2. Evan Kemp (NE) 52.46; 3. Finn Jensen (Fv) 55.33; 4. Grant Girts (NE) 55.96; 5. Hugh Wegley (CP) 56.00; 6. Mac Messer (GC) 56.08; 7. Callum Snider-Mills (CP) 57.13; 8. Joe Herman (Tv) 57.61

200 freestyle relay: 1. CATHEDRAL PREP (CHARLES AGRESTI, ANDREW KOLODYCHAK, HUGH WEGLEY, KYLE SARGENT) 1:28.39; 2. Fairview 1:31.98; 3. Oil City 1:33.49
100-yard freestyle: 1. MARK CATTRON (Sh) 47.21; 2. Kyle Sargent (CP) 48.26; 3. Mitchell Myers (Fv) 49.21; 4. Camden Smith (Fr) 49.24; 5. Jonathan Albers (Cy) 49.58; 6. Tanner Pike (UC) 50.02; 7. Matthew Shollenberger (Fv) 50.20; 8. Andrew Kolodychak (CP) 50.30

500 freestyle: 1. CONAN YOUNG (Tv) 4:46.11; 2. Jason Basile (Sh) 4:46.61; 3. Connor Moritz (CP) 4:56.29; 4. Owen Carson (CP) 5:04.35; 5. Duncan Young (Tv) 5:08.71; 6. Xander Mellott (Sh) 5:12.26; 7. Connor Malek (OC) 5:17.05; 8. Cody Hartle (SR) 5:17.26

100 backstroke: 1. MITCHELL BRADFORD (CP) 51.35; 2. Aidan Levis (CP) 52.01; 3. Matthew Shollenberger (Fv) 55.48; 4. Evan Kemp (NE) 56.16; 5. Sam Wright (Tv) 57.07; 6. Jeremiah Keep (G) 58.70; 7. Cameron Harvey (Wil) 59.14; 8. Colin Troutman (CP) 59.34

100 breaststroke: 1. MATTHEW HINMAN (CP) 59.25; 2. David Hauptman (Tv) 1:01.41; 3. Alex Reynolds (Tv) 1:03.78; 4. Logan Amy (Cy) 1:04.07; 5. Nathan Pfennigwerth (Fr) 1:05.02; 6. Drew Brown (CP) 1:05.25; 7. Jacob Carstater (G) 1:05.26; 8. Mason Currier (NE) 1:05.47

400 freestyle relay: 1. CATHEDRAL PREP (CHARLES AGRESTI, KYLE SARGENT, AIDAN LEVIS, MITCHELL BRADFORD) 3:15.50; 2. Titusville 3:23.53; 3. North East 3:24.49; 4. Franklin 3:29.26; 5. Oil City 3:29.77; 6. Sharon 3:30.40; 7. Fairview 3:36.00; 8. Girard 3:37.16

CLASS 3A GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1. MEADVILLE (OLIVIA PHILBRICK, BRIELLE CHENEY, MAURA BLOSS, JULIANNE GOWETSKI) 1:48.83 (DISTRICT RECORD); 2. McDowell 1:59.23; 3. DuBois 2:07.13

200 freestyle: 1. JULIANNE GOWETSKI (Mv) 1:54.53; 2. Abby Dressler (D) 1:59.59; 3. Jaidyn Jordan (Mv) 2:02.59; 4. Dru Javens (D) 2:08.09; 5. Kara Hoffman (Mc) 2:09.71; 6. Claire Gebhardt (Mc) 2:14.09; 7. Sydney Roche (E) 2:17.25

200 individual medley: 1. KYLA KRAMER (Mc) 2:16.00; 2. Brielle Cheney (Mv) 2:20.64; 3. Havana Austin (Mc) 2:20.71; 4. Skyler Bland (Mv) 2:30.91; 5. Olivia Dressler (D) 2:33.81; 6. Emma Frano (D) 2:34.03

50 freestyle: 1. MAURA BLOSS (Mv) 23.96 (DISTRICT RECORD); 2. Sidney Beers (D) 24.91; 3. Samantha Sebulak (Mc) 27.06; 4. Ava Kubeja (Mc) 27.15; 5. Abby Frano (D) 27.34

100 butterfly: 1. JAZMYN MYERS (Mc) 59.86; 2. Jadyn Danylko (Mc) 1:03.33; 3. Joanna Lee (Mc) 1:05.86; 4. Morgan Rothrock (D) 1:12. 45; 5. Alyssa Kujawisnki (Mc) 1:13.44

200 freestyle relay: 1. MEADVILLE (MAURA BLOSS, JAIDYN JORDAN, OLIVIA PHILBRICK, JULIANNE GOWETSKI) 1:37.51 (DISTRICT RECORD); 2. McDowell 1:43.06; 3. DuBois 1:44.80
100-yard freestyle: 1. SIDNEY BEERS (D) 54.46; 2. Jadyn Danylko (Mc) 56.62; 3. Emma Frano (D) 59.35; 4. Samantha Sebulak (Mc) 59.54; 5. Abby Frano (D) 59.66

500 freestyle: 1. ABBY DRESSLER (D) 5:18.41; 2. Jazmyn Myers (Mc) 5:19.42; 3. Jaidyn Jordan (Mv) 5:35.55; 4. Ava Kubeja (Mc) 5:44.80; 5. Dru Javens (D) 5:48.21; 6. Jenna Bosco (Mv) 5:55.64; 7. Kara Hoffman (Mc) 6:00.86; 8. Sydney Roche (E) 6:02.69

100 backstroke: 1. OLIVIA PHILBRICK (Mv) 56.15 (DISTRICT RECORD); 2. Skyler Bland (Mv) 1:06.17; 3. Delaney Lingenfelter (D) 1:07.16; 4. Joanna Lee (Mc) 1:07.56; 5. Nicole Wells (D) 1:10.19; 6. Claire Gebhardt (Mc) 1:10.58

100 breaststroke: 1. BRIELLE CHENEY (Mv) 1:09.41; 2. Havana Austin (Mc) 1:11.90; 3. Olivia Dressler (D) 1:17.58; 4. Chloe Heeter (Mc) 1:20.35; 5. Clara Gibson (Mc) 1:21.23

400 freestyle relay: 1. MEADVILLE (JULIANNE GOWETSKI, JAIDYN JORDAN, OLIVIA PHILBRICK, MAURA BLOSS) 3:34.92 (DISTRICT RECORD); 2. McDowell 3:49.04; 3. DuBois 3:49.49

CLASS 3A BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. McDOWELL (NICK PUBLICOVER, NICOLIN PIERCE, CHRIS ZHOU, CAMDEN PIERCE) 1:41.28; 2. Meadville 1:48.69; 3. Warren 1:59.16

200 freestyle: 1. NICOLIN PIERCE (Mc) 1:52.57; 2. Evan Teeter (Mc) 1:57.15; 3. Alex Fisher (Mc) 1:57.26

200 individual medley: 1. HUGH HARRISON (W) 1:56.33; 2. Braden Bosco (Mv) 2:05.24; 3. Derek Hahn (W) 2:07.15; 4. Camden Pierce (Mc) 2:09.02; 5. Alex Liu (Mc) 2:17.57

50 freestyle: 1. CHRIS ZHOU (Mc) 21.73; 2. Max Harrison (W) 22.20; 3. Nick Publicover (Mc) 23.08; 4. Graham Carr (W) 23.63

100 butterfly: 1. ISAAC JOHNSON (Mv) 52.38; 2. Derek Hahn (W) 52.81; 3. Ryan Okey (Mc) 58.48; 4. Jarod Peterson (W) 1:02.11

200 freestyle relay: 1. WARREN (MAX HARRISON, GRAHAM CARR, DEREK HAHN, HUGH HARRISON) 1:28.71; 2. McDowell 1:29.79

100-yard freestyle: 1. NICOLIN PIERCE (Mc) 48.95; 2. Max Harrison (W) 49.17; 3. Ryan Okey (Mc) 52.90; 4. Isaiah Minor (Mv) 54.54

500 freestyle: 1. EVAN TEETER (Mc) 5:19.19; 2. Connor Fehlman (W) 5:43.66

100 backstroke: 1. HUGH HARRISON (W) 52.32; 2. Nick Publicover (Mc) 55.56; 3. Alex Liu (Mc) 59.88; 4. Graham Carr (W) 1:02.99; 5. Aaron DiFilippo (Mc) 1:06.48; 6. Jack Seyler (W) 1:07.26; 7. Cristian Johnson (W) 1:08.46

100 breaststroke: 1. CHRIS ZHOU (Mc) 58.87; 2. Isaac Johnson (Mv) 59.48; 3. Camden Pierce (Mc) 1:02.32; 4. Braden Bosco (Mv) 1:03.55; 5. Connor Fehlman (W) 1:09.91; 6. Brody Alexander (W) 1:13.95

400 freestyle relay: 1. WARREN (MAX HARRISON, GRAHAM CARR, DEREK HAHN, HUGH HARRISON) 3:20.90; 2. McDowell 3:31.25; 3. Meadville 3:32.78

More in Swimming