Connect with us

District 9 Football Champions

District 9 First Started Playing Championship Games in 1987. Title Games that season were played in Class 1A and Class 2A. Title games were added in different classifications as the years continued forward. In some cases, District 9 teams played in subregional tournaments with other districts because there weren’t enough District 9 teams to play a title game in that classification.

CLASS 1A

2020 (6 Classifications) – TBA
2019 (6 Classifications) – Coudersport 42, Redbank Valley 13 (at DuBois)
2018 (6 Classifications) – Coudersport 44, Smethport 7 (at Karns City)
2017 (6 Classifications) – Ridgway 9, Curwensville 7
2016 (6 Classifications) – Ridgway 42, Elk County Catholic 13
2015 (4 Classifications) – Kane 21, Brockway 17 (at DuBois)
2014 (4 Classifications) – Kane 33, Brockway 14
2013 (4 Classifications) – Clarion 55, Redbank Valley 0 (at DuBois)
2012 (4 Classifications) – Port Allegany 47, Clarion 8 (at Bradford)
2011 (4 Classifications) – Port Allegany 35, Clarion 34 (at Brockway)
2010 (4 Classifications) – Curwensville 37, Port Allegany 21
2009 (4 Classifications) – Clarion 7, Coudersport 0 (at Brockway)
2008 (4 Classifications) – Cameron County 18, Clarion 8 (at Brockway)
2007 (4 Classifications) – Kane 14, Cameron County 6
2006 (4 Classifications) – Coudersport 48, Curwensville 21
2005 (4 Classifications) – Coudersport 31, Clarion 7 (at Clarion University)
2004 (4 Classifications) – Curwensville 41, Clarion-Limestone 8
2003 (4 Classifications) – Clarion-Limestone 21, Port Allegany 8
2002 (4 Classifications) – Clarion-Limestone 27, Kane 14 (at Brockway)
2001 (4 Classifications) – Coudersport 18, Curwensville 13
2000 (4 Classifications) – Curwensville 23, Clarion 0 (at DuBois)
1999 (4 Classifications) – Cameron County 13, Clarion 6 (at Brockway)
1998 (4 Classifications) – Smethport 28, Clarion-Limestone 14 (at Johnsonburg)
1997 (4 Classifications) – Clarion 7, Smethport 3
1996 (4 Classifications) – Smethport 21, Johnsonburg 7
1995 (4 Classifications) – Smethport 9, Elk County Christian (now Catholic) 8
1994 (4 Classifications) – Coudersport 21, Smethport 20
1993 (4 Classifications) – Clarion-Limestone 33, Ridgway 6
1992 (4 Classifications) – Smethport 14, Clarion-Limestone 7
1991 (4 Classifications) – Smethport 40, Clarion-Limestone 14
1990 (4 Classifications) – Clarion-Limestone 14, Clarion 7, overtime
1989 (4 Classifications) – Ridgway 3, Johnsonburg 0
1988 (4 Classifications) – East Brady 14, Port Allegany 12
1987 (4 Classifications) – Johnsonburg 20, Clarion 6

CLASS 2A

2020 (6 Classifications) – TBA
2019 (6 Classifications) – Ridgway 56, Clarion 35 (at DuBois)
2018 (6 Classifications) – Ridgway 14, Brockway 7 (at Karns City)
2017 (6 Classifications) – Clarion 28, Kane 21 (at Brockway)
2016 (6 Classifications) – Kane 21, Clarion 14 (at Brockway)
2015 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 43, Moniteau 7 (at Clarion University)
2014 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 49, St. Marys 12 (at Clarion University)
2013 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 49, Kane 21 (at Clarion University)
2012 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 33, Kane 27 (at Clarion University)
2011 (4 Classifications) – Moniteau 26, Karns City 12 (at Clarion University)
2010 (4 Classifications) – Brockway 50, Brookville 0 (at Clarion University)
2009 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 42, Brockway 40 (at Clarion University)
2008 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 42, Moniteau 9 (at Clarion University)
2007 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 50, Moniteau 14 (at Clarion University)
2006 (4 Classifications) – Brookville 21, Karns City 3
2005 (4 Classifications) – Brockway 22, Moniteau 20
2004 (4 Classifications) – Brookville 42, Redbank Valley 15
2003 (4 Classifications) – Brockway 33, Karns City 5 (at Redbank Valley)
2002 (4 Classifications) – Brockway 14, Karns City 7 (at Redbank Valley)
2001 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 46, Brockway 0
2000 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 36, Brockway 8
1999 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 14, Brookville 7
1998 (4 Classifications) – Brookville 33, Brockway 6 (at Clarion High School)
1997 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 13, Port Allegany 7
1996 (4 Classifications) – Redbank Valley 7, Port Allegany 0
1995 (4 Classifications) – Brookville 7, Redbank Valley 6
1994 (4 Classifications) – Brookville 14, Redbank Valley 0
1993 (4 Classifications) – Karns City 21, Brookville 14
1992 (4 Classifications) – Redbank Valley 34, Brookville 8
1991 (4 Classifications) – Redbank Valley declared champion – No game played
1990 (4 Classifications) – Smethpot 19, Coudersport 0
1989 (4 Classifications) – Keystone 14, Smethport 7
1988 (4 Classifications) – Keystone 18, Coudersport 14
1987 (4 Classifications) – Brockway 14, Karns City 10

CLASS 3A

2020 (6 Classifications) – TBA
2019 (6 Classifications) – Bedford 26, Westinghouse 0
2018 (6 Classifications) – Bedford 47, Westinghouse 16
2017 (6 Classifications) – Karns City 42, Punxsutawney 14
2016 (6 Classifications) – Karns City 54, Perry 36 (at Clarion University)
2015 (4 Classifications) – Regional Title Game: Johnstown 27, Somerset 10
2015 (4 Classifications) – D9 Title Game: Clearfield 56, Punxsutawney 8
2014 (4 Classifications) – Regional Title Game: Somerset 27, Clearfield 0
2014 (4 Classifications) – D9 Title Game: Clearfield 35, Punxsutawney 8
2013 (4 Classifications) – Regional Title Game: Clearfield 21, Somerset 6
2013 (4 Classifications) – D9 Title Game: Clearfield 51, Bradford 7
2012 (4 Classifications) – Regional Title Game: University Prep 36, Clearfield 22
2012 (4 Classifications) – D9 Title Game: Clearfield 49, Bradford 0
2011 (4 Classifications) – Clearfield 28, St. Marys 7
2010 (4 Classifications) – Clearfield 26, Punxsutawney 14
2009 (4 Classifications) – Punxsutawney 34, Clearfield 28
2008 (4 Classifications) – Clearfield 42, St. Marys 20
2007 (4 Classifications) – Bradford 17, St. Marys 0
2006 (4 Classifications) – Bradford 37, Clearfield 30, 2 overtimes
2005 (4 Classifications) – Clearfield 21, St. Marys 18
2004 (4 Classifications) – Clearfield 41, Bradford 21
2003 (4 Classifications) – Bradford 44, Clearfield 30
2002 (4 Classifications) – Clearfield 40, Punxsutawney 7
2001 (4 Classifications) – Bradford 28, Clearfield 21
2000 (4 Classifications) – Bradford 48, Clearfield 14
1999 (4 Classifications) – Clearfield 23, A-C Valley 19
1998 (4 Classifications) – Clearfield 35, A-C Valley 0
1997 (4 Classifications) – Huntingdon 27, Central Cambria 7
1996 (4 Classifications) – Lock Haven 28, Central-Martinsburg 14
1995 (4 Classifications) – None
1994 (4 Classifications) – None
1993 (4 Classifications) – None
1992 (4 Classifications) – None
1991 (4 Classifications) – Brookville 21, Bradford 20

District 9 played a combined tournament with District 6 in 1996 and 1997
District 9 played a combined tournament with District 8 in 2016 and 2017
District 9 played a combined tournament with District 5 and District 8 in 2018 and 2019
District 9’s champion did not receive an automatic berth in the PIAA playoffs and the title game had no bearing on the team reaching the Regional championships in 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
District 9 played in a Regional championship with Districts 5, 6, and 8 in 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

CLASS 4A

2020 (6 Classifications) – TBA
2019 (6 Classifications) – Bellefonte 35, Clearfield 21
2018 (6 Classifications) – Clearfield 49, Bellefonte 21
2017 (6 Classifications) – Bellefonte 34, Johnstown 12
2016 (6 Classifications) – Johnstown 26, Clearfield 21
2015 (4 Classifications) – State College 41, DuBois 7
2014 (4 Classifications) – State College 29, DuBois 7
2013 (4 Classifications) – Mifflin County 41, DuBois 21
2012 (4 Classifications) – State College 35, DuBois 13
2011 (4 Classifications) – State College 42, Erie Strong Vincent 31
2010 (4 Classifications) – State College 41, Central Mountin 6
2009 (4 Classifications) – State College 16, McDowell 7
2008 (4 Classifications) – State College 22, McDowell 10
2007 (4 Classifications) – None
2006 (4 Classifications) – None
2005 (4 Classifications) – None
2004 (4 Classifications) – None
2003 (4 Classifications) – None
2002 (4 Classifications) – None
2001 (4 Classifications) – Altoona 20, State College 19
2000 (4 Classifications) – None
1999 (4 Classifications) – Hollidaysburg 28, State College 24
1998 (4 Classifications) – None
1997 (4 Classifications) – Altoona 28, State College 16
1996 (4 Classifications) – Altoona 35, DuBois 20
1995 (4 Classifications) – DuBois 22, Punxsutawney 15
1994 (4 Classifications) – Clearfield 33, Punxsutawney 10
1993 (4 Classifications) – DuBois 14, Clearfield 0
1992 (4 Classifications) – DuBois 28, Clearfield 20
1991 (4 Classifications) – Punxsutawney 28, DuBois 7

District 9 played a combined tournament with District 6 in 1996, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020
District 9 played a combined tournament with Districts 6, 8, and 10 in 2008
District 9 played a combined tournament with District 6 and District 10 in 2009, 2010, 2011
District 9 played a combined tournament with District 5 and District 6 in 2016, 2017