Connect with us

Winter Sports

You Pick the District 9 and District 10 Basketball Performances of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties Jan. 25-30, 2021

Editor’s note – After receiving some feedback and reviewing the first two weeks of voting, we have decided to change the Performance of the Week to a District 9 and District 10 format. Five boys’ and five girls’ from each District will be in the running for their district’s award. 

We want to hear from you. We have chosen some of the best individual game performances in District 9 (boys and girls) and District 10 (boys and girls) that were submitted to us this week from coaches in District 9 and District 10. It’s now your turn to determine which of the performances was the best!

Vote now through 11:59 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 4, 2021.

Note to coaches. E-mail us to find out how to submit your scores and stats so that your players can be considered for the Performance of the Week Powered by GC Town Properties.

 

(Voting is available below the performances – District 9 Voting is below the boys’ voting)

DISTRICT 10 PERFORMANCE DETAILS 

Aniyah Anderson – Hickory: Scored 14 points and had 13 rebounds in a 68-32 win against Meadville Jan. 25
Rachel Brady – Corry: Scored 14 points and grabbed 13 boards in a close 33-31 victory against Sharpsville Jan. 25
Michael Brooks – Grove City: Scored 25 points in a 72-58 win against Sharon Jan. 30
Easton Fulmer – Franklin: Scored 37 points in a 92-91 double-overtime loss to Kennedy Catholic Jan. 25
Nathen Held – Cambridge Springs: Scored 27 points in a 60-47 win against Saegertown Jan. 25
Halle Murcko – Reynolds: Scored 28 points in a 74-53 win versus Sharon Jan. 27
Brett Salsgiver – Sharon: Scored 32 points in a 67-59 defeat to Greenville Jan. 26
Kayla Sharman – Girard: Scored 35 points in a 68-57 win against Cochranton Jan. 30
Sky’ler Thomas – Kennedy Catholic: Had a massive night with 36 points including six threes and the game-winner in a 92-91 double-overtime win against Franklin Jan. 25
Maddie Yanc – Cambridge Springs: Scored 26 points in a 53-29 win against Union City Jan. 26

District 10 Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Jan. 25-30

  • Easton Fulmer - Franklin (45%, 11,281 Votes)
  • Michael Brooks - Grove City (37%, 9,260 Votes)
  • Maddie Yanc - Cambridge Springs (15%, 3,700 Votes)
  • Nathan Held - Cambridge Springs (1%, 222 Votes)
  • Brett Salsgiver - Sharon (1%, 182 Votes)
  • Halle Murcko - Reynolds (1%, 154 Votes)
  • Sky’ler Thomas – Kennedy Catholic (0%, 89 Votes)
  • Rachel Brady - Corry (0%, 36 Votes)
  • Kayla Sharman – Girard (0%, 35 Votes)
  • Aniyah Anderson - Hickory (0%, 23 Votes)

Total Voters: 24,982

Loading ... Loading ...

DISTRICT 9 PERFORMANCE DETAILS 

Bryson Bain – Redbank Valley: Recorded a triple-double with 18 points, 15 rebounds, and 10 assists in a thirty point win vs. Clarion-Limestone Jan. 29
Andrew Burda – Venango Catholic: Scored a ridiculous 52 points while adding eight rebounds and four steals in an 80-55 win versus Forest Area Jan. 25. Burda recorded his 1,000th career point in the game while also becoming just the eighth player in D9 history to have a 50-point game.
Hayden Callen – Clarion-Limestone: Stuffed the stat sheet and captured a triple-double in a 25 point, 13 rebounds, and 12 assist effort while also adding seven steals and five blocks on the defensive side of the ball in a 60-24 win against Cranberry Jan. 26
Sarah Chambers – Coudersport: Scored 25 points, including her 1,000-career point, in a 64-32 win over Smethport Jan. 25
Hunter Craddock – Clarion: Matched the points of the opposing team with 37 points while also adding 11 rebounds in a blowout win over Venango Catholic, 100-37 on Jan. 27
Bree Garzel – Port Allegany: Scored 21 points including five threes, added seven rebounds, six steals, five assists, and three blocks in a blowout win against Austin 53-12 on Jan. 25
Hannah Lary – Bradford: Scored 25 points and hit four 3-pointers in a 48-31 win over Kane Jan. 26
Jake Merry – Otto-Eldred: Scored 28 points, five rebounds, dished out nine assists and had four steals in a 71-29 win against Galeton Jan. 30
Katie Sheeler – Otto-Eldred: Scored 31 points and stole the ball four times in a 43-40 win against Johnsonburg Jan. 27
Danielle Wood -Brockway: Scored 18 points and added five rebounds, eight assists, and nine steals to the stat sheet in a 55-31 win versus Curwensville Jan. 29

District 9 Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Jan. 25-30

  • Sarah Chambers - Coudersport (48%, 31,087 Votes)
  • Andrew Burda - Venango Catholic (33%, 21,819 Votes)
  • Danielle Wood - Brockway (9%, 5,820 Votes)
  • Hunter Craddock - Clarion (8%, 5,378 Votes)
  • Bryson Bain - Redbank Valley (1%, 451 Votes)
  • Jake Merry - Otto-Eldred (0%, 214 Votes)
  • Hayden Callen - Clarion-Limestone (0%, 132 Votes)
  • Bree Garzel - Port Allegany (0%, 101 Votes)
  • Katie Sheeler - Otto-Eldred (0%, 96 Votes)
  • Hannah Lary - Bradford (0%, 59 Votes)

Total Voters: 65,157

Loading ... Loading ...

 

More in Winter Sports