Connect with us

Basketball

You Pick the D9 and D10 Boys’ and Girls’ Basketball Performances of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties Feb. 8-13, 2021

Editor’s note – After receiving some further feedback we will do be awarding four performances of the week – a boy and a girl performance of the week in each district. Five players will be in the running in each category.

We want to hear from you. We have chosen some of the best individual game performances in District 9 (boys and girls) and District 10 (boys and girls) that were submitted to us this week from coaches in District 9 and District 10. It’s now your turn to determine which of the performances was the best!

Vote now through 11:00 a.m. on Friday, Feb. 19, 2021.

Note to coaches. E-mail us to find out how to submit your scores and stats so that your players can be considered for the Performance of the Week Powered by GC Town Properties.

(Voting is available below the performances in each category)

DISTRICT 9 BOYS’ PERFORMANCE DETAILS 

Chase Beighley – Karns City: Scored 27 points while adding eight rebounds and five assists in a 73-45 blowout win against Redbank Valley on Feb. 9
Hayden Callen – Clarion-Limestone: Scored 21 points, 12 rebounds, and stole the ball three times in a forty point win (65-25) against Venango Catholic on Feb. 9 
Layne Shall – Smethport – Scored 18 points, including game-winning 3-point play late in the fourth quarter of 48-47 comeback win over St. Marys on Feb. 8 
Karson Rumsky – Clearfield: Had a huge 28 point, 12 rebound, and two steal game in a 63-26 blowout victory against Punxsutawney on Feb. 11
Carson Whiteman – Kane: Scored 25 points while also grabbing five rebounds and five assists as Kane went on to defeat Oswayo Valley 98-32 on Feb. 10

District 9 Boys' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 8-13

  • Layne Shall - Smethport (80%, 11,212 Votes)
  • Karson Rumsky - Clearfield (17%, 2,423 Votes)
  • Chase Beighley - Karns City (3%, 358 Votes)
  • Carson Whiteman - Kane (0%, 54 Votes)
  • Hayden Callen - Clarion-Limestone (0%, 47 Votes)

Total Voters: 14,094

Loading ... Loading ...

DISTRICT 9 GIRLS’ PERFORMANCE DETAILS

Alayna Haight – Brookville: Was on fire from beyond the arc, connecting on eight 3-pointers en route to a career-high 27 points in a 59-33 win over Forest Area on Feb. 8. 
Bree Garzel – Port Allegany: Compiled 23 points, seven rebounds, and four steals in a 49-24 victory against Smethport on Feb. 12
Hailey Hilfiger – Cameron County: Scored 19 points and grabbed 15 misses in a 49-44 win over Bradford on Feb. 13
Faith Jacob – Dubois Central Catholic: Had a massive 26 point and 13 rebound double-double in a thirty point victory (57-27) against Curwensville on Feb. 9
Hannah Lary – Bradford: Scored 24 points, including go-ahead free throws in fourth quarter of 42-39 comeback win over Smethport. 

District 9 Girls' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 8-13

  • Hailey HIlfger - Cameron County (82%, 6,258 Votes)
  • Alayna Haight - Brookville (8%, 621 Votes)
  • Bree Garzel - Port Allegany (8%, 600 Votes)
  • Hannah Lary - Bradford (1%, 90 Votes)
  • Faith Jacob - DuBos Central Catholic (1%, 89 Votes)

Total Voters: 7,658

Loading ... Loading ...

DISTRICT 10 BOYS’ PERFORMANCE DETAILS

Ben Cano – Greenville: Scored 25 points, including point number 1,000 on his career, in a 67-58 win against Slippery Rock on Feb. 9
Parks Ordiway – Warren: Scored 20 points, 11 in the fourth quarter, including game-winning 3-pointer with under 10 seconds remaining in 48-46 win over Oil City on Feb. 9. 
Nathan Held – Cambridge Springs: Scored 23 points in a 60-38 win over Youngsville on Feb. 12. 
Logan Joncas – Corry: Scored 25 points, including five 3’s and 17 points in the first quarter in 83-40 win over Union City on Feb. 13.
Brady Greco – Saegertown: Scored 26 points to lead Saegertown to a 65-43 win over Youngsville on Feb. 9. 

District 10 Boys' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 8-13

  • Parks Ordiway - Warren (40%, 72 Votes)
  • Ben Cano - Greenville (31%, 55 Votes)
  • Brady Greco - Saegertown (10%, 18 Votes)
  • Nathan Held - Cambridge Springs (9%, 17 Votes)
  • Logan Joncas - Corry (9%, 17 Votes)

Total Voters: 179

Loading ... Loading ...

DISTRICT 10 GIRLS’ PERFORMANCE DETAILS

Clara Hannon – Grove City: Scored 25 points and added four steals as Grove City defeated Franklin 45-32 on Feb. 8
Hope Garrity – Fairview: Scored 23 points to lead Fairview to a hard-fought 39-32 victory over Fort LeBoeuf on Feb. 8. 
Aniyah Anderson – Hickory Scored 13 points and pulled down 15 rebounds in a 45-29 win over Oil City on Feb. 13 
Anna Kadlubek – Slippery Rock: Scored 18 points, going over 1,000 for her career in the process in a 61-34 win over Meadville on Feb. 8. 
Eliza Reynolds – Union City: Poured in 30 points in a 59-38 win against Eisenhower on Feb. 12

District 10 Girls' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 8-13

  • Anna Kadlubek - Slippery Rock (83%, 1,050 Votes)
  • Clara Hannon - Grove City (10%, 124 Votes)
  • Eliza Reynods - Union City (3%, 39 Votes)
  • Hope Garrity - Fairview (2%, 25 Votes)
  • Aniyah Anderson - Hickory (2%, 25 Votes)

Total Voters: 1,263

Loading ... Loading ...

More in Basketball