Connect with us

Basketball

You Pick the D9 and D10 Boys’ and Girls’ Basketball Performances of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties Feb. 15-20, 2021

Editor’s note – After receiving some further feedback we will do be awarding four performances of the week – a boy and a girl performance of the week in each district. Five players will be in the running in each category.

We want to hear from you. We have chosen some of the best individual game performances in District 9 (boys and girls) and District 10 (boys and girls) that were submitted to us this week from coaches in District 9 and District 10. It’s now your turn to determine which of the performances was the best!

Vote now through 11:00 a.m. on Friday, Feb. 19, 2021.

Note to coaches. E-mail us to find out how to submit your scores and stats so that your players can be considered for the Performance of the Week Powered by GC Town Properties.

(Voting is available below the performances in each category)

D9 Boys

Jackson Glover – Austin: Scored 26 points while adding seven rebounds, four assists, and five steals in a 65-48 win over Galeton on Feb. 16
Hayden Keck – Coudersport: Scored 28 points while adding eight rebounds and six steals in a 75-36 blowout victory over Austin on Feb. 17
Jace Miner – Brookville: Exploded for 36 points in a 84-61 win over West Branch on Feb. 16
Beau Verdill – Clarion: Scored 27 points, grabbed nine rebounds, and stole the ball eight times in a 80-62 win over Redbank Valley on Feb. 19
Nathan Waltman – Karns City: Had an impressive 16-point, 15-rebound, and 11-assist triple-double in a 74-58 victory versus Brockway on Feb. 19
Levi Orton – A-C Valley: Scored 35 points to go along with 8 rebounds, 4 steals and was 16-of-18 from the free throw line in a 64-60 loss to Clarion-Limestone

District 9 Boys' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 15-20

  • Levi Orton - A-C Valley (46%, 5,704 Votes)
  • Beau Verdill - Clarion (41%, 5,054 Votes)
  • Jackson Glover - Austin (9%, 1,150 Votes)
  • Nathan Waltman - Karns City (2%, 234 Votes)
  • Hayden Keck - Coudersport (1%, 134 Votes)
  • Jace Miner - Brookville (1%, 106 Votes)

Total Voters: 12,382

Loading ... Loading ...

D9 Girls

Kaelee Bresslin – Cameron County: Recorded 25 points and four assists in a 52-37 win over Johnsonburg on Feb. 18
Selena Buttery – Brockway: Scored 17 points, grabbed 14 rebounds, added five assists, and four blocks in a 51-31 win versus Dubois Central Catholic on Feb. 20
Bree Garzel – Port Allegany: Had a ridiculous 40 point (including six threes), 14 rebound, three assist, and four steal night in a 60-36 win against Bradford on Feb. 20
Emma Hipps – Clearfield: Had an impressive 29 point performance that included five made threes in a close 53-44 win over Dubois Central Catholic on Feb. 17
Emily Lauer – Keystone: Scored 35 points on 61% shooting while adding five rebounds, two assists, four steals, and three blocks in a 61-40 victory over Brookville on Feb. 18
Aslyn Pry – Moniteau: Scored 14 points with 15 rebounds to go along with six assists and five steals in 49-37 win over North Clarion on Feb. 18.

District 9 Girls' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 15-20

  • Selena Buttery - Brockway (47%, 25,171 Votes)
  • Kaelee Breslin - Cameron County (28%, 15,201 Votes)
  • Emma Hipps - Clearfield (18%, 9,716 Votes)
  • Bree Garzel - Port Allegany (4%, 1,999 Votes)
  • Emily Lauer - Keystone (2%, 1,028 Votes)
  • Aslyn Pry - Moniteau (1%, 537 Votes)

Total Voters: 53,652

Loading ... Loading ...

D10 Boys

Jaiben Walker – Cochranton: Scored 25 points in a 59-47 win over Saegertown on Feb. 16
JT Blum – Warren: Scored 20 points in a 76-23 win over Franklin on Feb. 19
Ben Burkhardt – Iroquois: Scored 30 points in a 79-51 defeat to North East on Feb. 17
Isaac Clayton – Rocky Grove: Scored 31 points as Rocky Grove fell to opposing Kennedy Catholic 89-65 on Feb. 16
Jackson Doyle – Sharpsville: Scored 33 points as Sharpsville beat Wilmington (77-23) on Feb. 16

District 10 Boys' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 15-20

  • Isaac Clayton - Rocky Grove (57%, 14,390 Votes)
  • Ben Burkhardt - Iroquois (41%, 10,480 Votes)
  • Jaiben Walker - Cochranton (1%, 341 Votes)
  • Jackson Doyle - Sharpsville (0%, 90 Votes)
  • JT Blum - Warren (0%, 33 Votes)

Total Voters: 25,334

Loading ... Loading ...

D10 Girls

Aniyah Anderson – Hickory: Had a career night with 25 points, 18 rebounds, and seven steals in a 51-23 win over Meadville on Feb. 18
Emma Ruhlman – Warren: Scored 21 points while adding seven rebounds and four assists in a 54-18 blowout win versus Oil City on Feb. 17
Clara Hannon – Grove City: Scored 19 point to join the 1,000-point club in a 52-13 win over Oil City on Feb. 18.
Maddie Yanc – Cambridge Springs: Scored 20 points in a 57-23 win over Eisenhower on Feb. 18
Josie Lewis – Greenville: Scored 28 points in a 56-51 defeat to Harbor Creek on Feb. 20

District 10 Girls' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 15-20

  • Maddie Yanc - Cambridge Springs (60%, 1,337 Votes)
  • Josie Lewis - Greenville (27%, 611 Votes)
  • Emma Ruhlman - Warren (7%, 153 Votes)
  • Clara Hannon - Grove City (3%, 72 Votes)
  • Aniyah Anderson - Hickory (3%, 58 Votes)

Total Voters: 2,231

Loading ... Loading ...

More in Basketball