Connect with us

Basketball

You Pick the D9 and D10 Boys’ and Girls’ Basketball Performances of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties Feb. 1-6, 2021

Editor’s note – After receiving some further feedback we will do be awarding four performances of the week – a boy and a girl performance of the week in each district. Five players will be in the running in each category.

We want to hear from you. We have chosen some of the best individual game performances in District 9 (boys and girls) and District 10 (boys and girls) that were submitted to us this week from coaches in District 9 and District 10. It’s now your turn to determine which of the performances was the best!

Vote now through 11:00 a.m. on Friday, Feb. 12, 2021.

Note to coaches. E-mail us to find out how to submit your scores and stats so that your players can be considered for the Performance of the Week Powered by GC Town Properties.

 

(Voting is available below the performances in each category)

DISTRICT 10 BOYS’ PERFORMANCE DETAILS 

Matthew Bennett – Union City: Scored 35 points in a 68-62 win against Eisenhower on Feb. 2
Ben Berdine – Warren: Scored 27 points and grabbed 10 rebounds in a 63-48 win against Dubois on Feb. 6
Garrett Heim – North East: Was on fire from beyond the arc as nine 3-pointers were knocked down on the way to a 35 point night. North East went on to win 71-51 against Erie First Christian on Feb. 2
Wyatt Lookenhouse – Eisenhower: Had 29 points in a 68-62 losing effort versus Union City on Feb. 2
Cam Perkins – Northwestern: Scored 28 points and nearly matched the total point output of opponent Conneaut (OH) in a 60-30 win on Feb. 2

District 10 Boys' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 1-6

  • Wyatt Lookenhouse - Eisenhower (52%, 8,030 Votes)
  • Garrett Heim - North East (46%, 7,208 Votes)
  • Matthew Bennett - Union City (1%, 119 Votes)
  • Cam Perkins - Northwestern (1%, 88 Votes)
  • Ben Berdine - Warren (0%, 60 Votes)

Total Voters: 15,505

Loading ... Loading ...

DISTRICT 10 GIRLS’ PERFORMANCE DETAILS 

Camden Bashor – Franklin: Scored 22 points and outscored opposing Meadville in a 49-17 win on Feb. 1
Carlie Beatty – West Middlesex: Scored 19 points and added nine rebounds in a 50-30 win against Mercer on Feb. 1
Bellah DiNardo – Kennedy Catholic: Scored 21 points in an 81-33 blowout victory against Reynolds on Feb. 1
Becca Santom – Grove City: Scored 28 points including point 1,000 on her career total in a 61-14 blowout win against Meadville on Feb. 4
Anna Tranum – Mercyhurst Prep: Scored 20 points in a 50-40 win against North East on Feb. 4

District 10 Girls' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 1-6

  • Carlie Beatty - West Middlesex: (57%, 2,384 Votes)
  • Becca Santom - Grove City (42%, 1,754 Votes)
  • Camden Bashor - Franklin: (1%, 33 Votes)
  • Bellah DiNardo - Kennedy Catholic: (0%, 18 Votes)
  • Anna Tranum - Mercyhurst Prep (0%, 17 Votes)

Total Voters: 4,206

Loading ... Loading ...

DISTRICT 9 BOYS’ PERFORMANCE DETAILS

Hayden Callen – Clarion-Limestone: Had 39 points including six three-pointers in a 65-57 defeat to A-C Valley on Feb. 2
Jackson Glover – Austin: Recorded 18 points, 10 rebounds, 6 steals, and two assists and scored his 1,000th career point in a 51-31 win over Northern Potter on Feb. 5
Chris Marshall – Redbank Valley: Had a monstrous 27-point, 15-rebound, and 13-assist triple-double in a big 79-48 win against Cranberry on Feb. 3
Jace Miner – Brookville: Scored a game-high 21 points in a 56-43 win over Cambridge Springs on Feb. 6
Levi Orton – A-C Valley: Had a massive 33 point and 11 rebound night in a 65-57 win against Clarion-Limestone on Feb. 2

District 9 Boys' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 1-6

  • Levi Orton - A-C Valley (50%, 2,416 Votes)
  • Chris Marshall - Redbank Valley (45%, 2,178 Votes)
  • Hayden Callen - Clarion-Limestone (2%, 78 Votes)
  • Jackson Glover - Austin (2%, 73 Votes)
  • Jace Miner - Brookville (1%, 55 Votes)

Total Voters: 4,800

Loading ... Loading ...

DISTRICT 9 GIRLS’ PERFORMANCE DETAILS 

Bree Garzel – Port Allegany: Provided 27 points, 12 rebounds, four assists, and two steals for Port Allegany in a 53-44 win against Cameron County on Feb. 2
Bri Heller – Otto-Eldred: Scored 14 points to go with eight rebounds, two assists, and a blocked shot while hitting the game-winning basket with 59 seconds left in a 40-39 win at Cameron County on Feb. 4.
Lily Homan – Venango Catholic: Scored 28 points in a close 57-54 win against Union on Feb. 2
Caylen Rearick – Redbank Valley: Scored 27 points including seven three-pointers in a 52-22 blowout win against Clarion on Feb. 5
Danielle Wood – Brockway: Scored 19 points while adding five steals and four assists in a 42-41 win over Moniteau Feb. 6

District 9 Girls' Performance of the Week Powered by Gc Town Properties - Feb. 1-6

  • Bri Heller - Otto-Eldred (59%, 51,218 Votes)
  • Caylen Rearick - Redbank Valley (38%, 33,283 Votes)
  • Danielle Wood - Brockway (3%, 2,226 Votes)
  • Bree Garzel - Port Allegany (0%, 364 Votes)
  • Lily Homan - Venango Catholic (0%, 149 Votes)

Total Voters: 87,240

Loading ... Loading ...

 

More in Basketball