Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

Walk-Off Blast From Konkol Sends Seneca Past Wilmington; Sharpsville, Reynolds, Union City Win Powered by North Washington Rodeo

May 23 D10 Playoff Softball Recaps

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

(4) SENECA 7, (5) WILMINGTON 6, 8 innings

ERIE, Pa. – Lauren Konkol called game.

The Seneca standout belted a solo home run in the bottom of the eighth inning to lift fourth-seeded Seneca to a 7-6 win over No. 5 Wilmington.

         

Wilmington actually jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the first inning, with Seneca rallying to take a 6-3 advantage in the fourth.

Wilmington tied the game with a pair of runs in the sixth on Graeson Grubbs’ RBI double and Meadow Whiting’s s sacrifice.

Kendall Deal and Jaydn Flick had RBI hits in the first inning to stake Wilmington to its early lead.

Seneca struck for four runs in the fourth inning courtesy of RBI doubles from Alara Bem and Konkol, as well as an error.

Konkol finished 2-for-4 with two RBIs, while Bem, Helen Genest, and Rylee Currier drove in one run each.

         

Konkol got the win, allowing six runs (five earned) in eight innings, scattering 11 hits and striking out a pair.

Flick, Grubbs, Kendall Deal, and Paije Peterson had two hits apiece for Seneca.

Flick took the loss in relief, allowing just the one run in 3 ⅔ innings, striking out four.

With the win, Seneca advances to play top-seed Sharpsville in the semifinals.

(3) UNION CITY 7, (6) MERCER 0

     

ERIE, Pa. – Abby Tingley fired a three-hitter and Lucy Higley drove in three runs as Union City began its District 10 title defense with a 7-0 win over Union City in the quarterfinals.

Tingley struck out three without issuing a walk, throwing 64 of her 84 pitches for strikes.

Cathryn Reynolds got the scoring going for Union City, plating a run in the third inning with an RBI single, and the Lady Bears were on their way.

Grace Chapman had an RBI single an inning later and in the fifth, Higley ripped a two-run double.

Tingley was also 2-for-3 with a pair of RBIs, while Kaegann Gregor was 2-for-2 with a run and Reynolds was also 2-for-4.

Rhiannon Sines took the loss, allowing five runs in four innings.

Union City advances to play No. 2 seed Reynolds in the semifinals.

(1) SHARPSVILLE 15, (8) IROQUOIS 0

ERIE, Pa. – Top seed Sharpsville wasted no time in flexing its muscles, scoring 12 runs in the first inning en route to a 15-0, four-inning victory over Iroquois in the Class 2A quarterfinals.

Breanna Hanley tossed four perfect innings, striking out 11 and throwing 39 of her 50 pitches for strikes.

The Blue Devils scored 15 runs on just seven hits, taking advantage of six errors and five walks.

Alli Davis was 3-for-3 for Sharpsville with a double, four RBIs and three runs. Hanley also doubled and drove in a run, while Izzy Candiotti was 1-for-2 with a double and an RBI and Bella Ritenour and Erika Grandy had two RBIs each.

With the win, Sharpsville advances to play No. 4 Seneca in the semifinals.

(2) REYNOLDS 10, (7) MAPLEWOOD 0, 5 innings

ERIE, Pa. – Mackenzie Herman tossed five no-hit innings and Reynolds scored seven runs in the third inning en route to a 10-0 quarterfinal win over Maplewood.

Chloe McLaughlin had the big blow in the third, a two-run home run, while Marissa Hilyer, Herman, Kaylee Diefenderfer and Kylie McAdoo also had RBIs in the innings.

Hillyer also finished with two RBIs, while Diefenderfer and Rylee Gearhart (RBI triple) had two hits each and Phoneix Collins also knocked in a run.

Herman allowed just one baserunner to reach, and that was via error. She recorded 12 of her 15 outs via strikeout.

Rhinn Post suffered the loss, allowing 10 runs (seven earned) in five innings, allowing 11 hits, and striking out a pair.

More in Baseball/Softball