Connect with us

Cross Country

Villa Maria Finished 3rd in Girls’ Class 2A XC; Anderson (1A), Neubert (1A), Bayle (2A) with Top 10 Finishes

Villa Maris (shown here after winning D10 crown) finished 3rd in Class 2A at the PIAA XC Championships. Photo courtesy of Villa Maria Athletics

HERSHEY, Pa. – Jamestown’s Claire Anderson finisher fourth and Elk County Catholic’s Grace Neubert finished fifth in Class 1A at the PIAA Girls’ Cross Country Championships Saturday, while Villa Maria took third place as a team in Class 2A, and General McLane’s Sydney Bayle finished 5th in the 2A individual contest.

See Full Class 1A ResultsSee Full Class 2A Results

Anderson ran a time of 20:11.13 with Neubert just behind her in a time of 20:13. Anna Stitzer of Penns Valley won the race in a time of 19:32. Stitzer is the daughter of Clarion-Limestone graduate Mandy (McCleary) Stitzer.

Villa Maria was third in Class 2A with 160 points behind only champion Montour (84 points) and second-place Central Cambria (97 points).

Sarah Clark was the top runner for the Victors taking 26th overall in a time of 20:16.6.

Bayle was fifth in a time of 19:41.1, a 1:21 behind champion Oliva Haas of Blue Mountain, who won in a time of 18:20.3.

Back in Class 1A, ECC finished sixth (190 points), Cranberry was seventh (216 points), and Jamestown was 13th (315 points) in the team race. ECC would have had the most dual-meet wins with 22 one ahead of team champion Notre Dame Green Pond.

Notre Dame Green Pond won the PIAA title with 117 points well ahead of second-place Mohawk’s 160 points.

Also finishing in the Top 10 were Mercer’s Willow Myers, who was ninth in a time of 20:21.5, and Wilmington’s Emma Mason, who was 10th in a time of 20:22.7.

Additional District 9 and District 10 runners finishing in the Top 25 were Jamestown’s Karis McElhaney (15th, 20:31.9), ECC’s Sophia Bille (17th, 20:41.1), Smethport’s Jenna Gregory (19th, 20:43.8), Saegertown’s Paige Fuller (21st, 20:45.5), Clarion-Limestone’s Morgan McNaughton (22nd, 20:45.7), and Northern Potter’s Courtney Martin (20:45.9).

Two additional area athletes finished in the Top 30 in Class 2A with Girard’s Devyn Agnello taking 24th in 20:15.4 and St. Marys’ Gabby Pistner being the top District 9 runners finishing 28th in a time of 20:19.4.

 

 

 

More in Cross Country