Connect with us

Fall Sports

Union City Boys Golf Win Meadville Invite, Moniteau Girls Triumph; St. Marys Tennis Wins Powered by Hunter’s Station Golf Club

MEADVILLE, Pa. – Union City captured the Marquette Meadville Invitational on Tuesday with a team score of 321, edging second-place Grove City (339).

Union City’s Josh James shot an even-par 72 for the low round, which was followed by Saegertown’s Dylan Flinchbaugh (74), Corry’s Max Rimdzius (75), North East’s Ryan Hathaway (75), Slippery Rock’s Jacob Wolak and Corry’s Nate James each with 78s and Mercyhurst Prep’s Joe Fugagli and Conneaut’s Cooper Baum, each with 79s. Grove City’s Toby Matson carded an 80.

Cathedral Prep finished third in the team standings with a 343, followed by Corry’s 345, McDowell’s 346 and Saegertown’s 351.

MONITEAU GIRLS WIN KSAC MATCH

CLARION, Pa. – Clarion’s McKayla Kerle shot a 41 for medalist honors and it was Moniteau that took first place in the team standings at Tuesday’s KSAC match at Clarion Oaks.

Moniteau’s Brynne Barger carded a 49, Cranberry’s Alaina Hogue a 51, Moniteau’s Emma Covert a 52 and Victoria Pry a 53, A-C Valley’s Evie Bliss and Moniteau’s Mariska Shunk a 54 and Clarion’s Emily Troese a 55.

KANE BOYS TOP CAMERON COUNTY

EMPORIUM, Pa. – Kane’s Max Bizzak shot a 35 to earn medalist honors as the Wolves topped Cameron County 31.5-23.5 in a North Penns Wood League Match.

Kane’s Ryan Huber shot a 42 Derek Peterson 44, Curt Barner 45 and Kaden Smith 63.

Easton Solveson shot a 40 to lead Cameron County, followed by Camryn Allison (45), Jake Nardy (50), Brevin Lewis (53) and Hayden Brown (56).

TENNIS

ST. MARYS TOPS BROCKWAY

BROCKWAY, Pa. – St. Marys won all four singles matches en route to a 5-2 win over Brockway.

In singles action, Davan Lyon (6-0, 6-0 over Selena Buttery), Emma Gavzzi (6-1, 6-2 over Taylor Rhed), Mya Klaiber (6-1, 6-3 over Hannah Zuccolotto) and Rachel Fleming (6-0, 6-1 over Maci Dixon) were all victorious for the Lady Dutch.

In No. 1 doubles, the Brockway team of Buttery and Rhed beat Klaiber and Maddy Whitman, 8-1, while the No. 3 doubles team for the Rovers of Emma Miller and Leah Trunzo was an 8-0 winner over Andrea Adamski and Emily Ritter. The St. Marys’ No. 2 team of June Chen and Fleming won 8-4 over Zuccolotto and Dixon.

More in Fall Sports