Connect with us

Fall Sports

UAVSL Announces All-Star Teams

Clarion-Limestone's Bailee Verdill.

The Upper Allegheny Valley Soccer League (UAVSL) recently named its all-star teams.

Earning MVP honors were DuBois’ Ethan Wineberg (Boys’ Large School), Karns City’s Emma Dailey (Girls’ Large School), Port Allegany’s Jeff Ruding,  (Boys’ North), Kane’s Emily Stephan (Girls’ North), Clarion-Limestone’s Bailee Verdill (Boys’ South) and Forest Area’s Emalie Best (Girls’ South).

The full teams are listed below.

Boys Large School

           

Division Champ: Karns City

1. MVP: Ethan Wineberg; SR; Midfielder; DuBois
2. Tanner Fox; SR; Center Back; St. Marys
3. Liam Brem: JR; Midfielder; St. Marys
4. Steve Plyler; JR; Striker; Brookville
5. Brody Barto; SR; GK; Brookville
6. Thai Tran; JR; Striker; DuBois
7. Ben Gribik; JR; Center Back; DuBois
8. Lathan Price; JR; Midfielder; Karns City
9. Jacob Callihan; JR; Striker; Karns City
10. Mallick Metcalfe; SR; Defender; Karns City
11. Colson Ritzert; JR; Midfielder; Karns City

Girls Large School

Division Co-Champs: Karns City and DuBois

1. MVP: Emma Dailey; SR; Striker; Karns City
2. Emily Graeca; JR; Midfielder; DuBois
3. Rachel Sickeri; SR; Striker; DuBois
4. Austyn Burkett; SR; Defender; DuBois
5. Breanna McKendree; SR; Defender; Brookville
6. Isabella Catalone; SR; Midfielder; St. Marys
7. Olivia Eckels; SR; GK; St. Marys
8. Hanna Dailey; FR; Midfielder; Karns City
9. McKenna Martin; SR; Striker; Karns City
10. Paige Dodd; SR; Defender; Karns City
11. Bella Gigliotti; JR; Midfielder; Punxsutawney

Boys North

Division Champs: Ridgway

1. MVP: Jett Ruding; SR; Center Back; Port Allegany
2. Jacob Hooftallen; SR; Midfielder; Coudersport
3. Nash Delp; SR; Striker; Coudersport
4. Isaak Johnson; SR; Midfielder; Kane
5. Henry Kisler; JR; Center Back; Port Allegany
6. Austin Hamilton; SO; Midfielder; Port Allegany
7. Jack Benninger; SR; Striker; Ridgway
8. Aaron Myers; SR; Midfielder; Ridgway
9. Ethan Streich; JR; GK; Ridgway
10. Timmy Brannock; JR; MF; Elk County Catholic
11. Tony Messineo; SR; Striker; Elk County Catholic

Girls North

Division Champ: Elk County Catholic

1. MVP: Emily Stephan; SO; Midfielder; Kane
2. Mollie Dinger; SR; Defender; Kane
3. Macie Johnson; SR; Midfielder; Kane
4. Jillian Watts; SR; Striker; Kane
5. Evin Stauffer; SR; Striker; Port Allegany
6. Brielle Budd; SR; GK; Port Allegany
7. Abby Lutz; SR; Midfielder; Port Allegany
8. Rylie Belsole; SR; Midfielder; ECC
9. Italia Cicione; SR; Midfielder; ECC
10. Samantha Straub; JR; Midfielder; ECC
11. Allison Geci; SR; GK; ECC

Boys South

           

Division Co-Champs: Clarion-Limestone & Redbank Valley

1. MVP: Bailee Verdill; SR; Striker; Clarion-Limestone
2. Thomas Uckert; SO; Midfielder; Clarion-Limestone
3. Tyler Bingham; SR: GK; Clarion-Limestone
4. Logan Bish; FR; Striker; Forest
5. Alex Carlson; SR; Midfielder; Brockway
6. Jacob Maze; JR; GK; Brockway
7. Dylan Bash; JR; Midfielder; Brockway
8. Owen Clouse; JR; Striker; Redbank Valley
9. Owen Harmon; SR; Striker; Redbank Valley
10. Ty Carrier; JR; Midfielder; Redbank Valley
11. Neel Gupta; SR; Midfielder; DuBois Central Catholic

Girls South

Division Champ: Brockway

1. MVP: Emalie Best; SO; Striker; Forest
2. Alexis Coull; JR; Striker; Clarion
3. Anna Gribik; SR; Midfielder; Clarion
4. Alex Leadbetter; JR; Striker; Clarion
5. Emma McFarland; SR; GK; Forest
6. Zoe Puhala; SO; Defender; Brockway
7. Amanda Decker; SR; Striker; Brockway
8. Paris Stern; SR; Midfielder; Brockway
9. Brianna Manno; FR; Striker; Keystone
10. Alexandra Shoemaker; JR; Striker; Redbank Valley
11. Ember Hetrick; SR; Striker; Redbank Valley

More in Fall Sports