Connect with us

Football

Two McDowell Players Earn PA Football Writers All-State Class 6A Honors

Cooper Cousins

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. – A pair of McDowell players were named to the PA Football Writers Class 6A All-State team.

D9and10Sports.com District 10 Offensive Lineman of the Year Cooper Cousins, only a sophomore, was named as an offensive lineman, while Bryce Wood, a senior, was chosen as a linebacker.

Mount Lebanon’s Alex Tecza and Central York’s Beau Pribula were co-Players of the Year in Class 6A, while Mount Lebanon’s Bob Palko was Coach of the Year.

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS CLASS 6A ALL-STATE TEAM
CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Alex Tecza, Mount Lebanon; Beau Pribula, Central York
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bob Palko, Mount Lebanon

           

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Beau Pribula, Central York — 6-2, 210 sr.
Ethan Kohler, Perkiomen Valley — 6-2, 215 sr.
Joey Daniels, Mount Lebanon — 6-1, 185 sr.
Ryan Zeltt, North Penn — 6-4, 190 jr.

Running Back
Tahir Mills, Ridley — 6-1, 210 sr.
Alex Tecza, Mount Lebanon — 6-0, 200 sr.
Jaheim White, York High — 5-9, 195 sr.
Khalani Eaton, North Penn — 5-10, 210 sr.
Sam Brown, La Salle College HS — 6-0, 195 sr.

Wide Receiver
Eli Heidenreich, Mount Lebanon — 6-0, 180 sr.
Anthony Ivey, Manheim Township — 6-1, 180 sr.
Kenny Johnson, Dallastown — 6-2, 190 jr.
Levi Carroll, North Penn — 6-4, 185 sr.

Tight End
Aiden Black, Delaware Valley — 6-4, 225 soph.

Offensive Line
oden Nelson, York High — 6-4, 280 sr.
Michael Dincher, State College — 6-3, 295 jr.
Brad Harris, St. Joseph’s Prep — 6-4, 280 sr.
Kade Capristo, Mount Lebanon — 6-2, 270 jr.
Jon Ramsey, Wilson-West Lawn — 6-2, 220 sr.
Cooper Cousins, McDowell — 6-6, 275 soph.

           

Athlete
Samaj Jones, St. Joseph’s Prep — 6-1, 210 soph.
Kyle Williams Jr., Harrisburg — 6-0, 175 jr.

DEFENSE

Defensive Line
Braelin Moore, Bethlehem Freedom — 6-3, 295 sr.
Eric Gardner, Archbishop Wood — 6-2, 225 jr.
Donovan Hinish, Pittsburgh C.C. — 6-2, 275 sr.
Terrell Reynolds, Harrisburg — 6-2, 245 jr.
James Heard, St. Joseph’s Prep — 6-3, 225 sr.
William Harvey, Mount Lebanon — 6-3, 280 sr.

Linebacker
Phil Picciotti, Pennridge — 6-3, 225 jr.
Abdul Carter, La Salle College HS — 6-4, 235 sr.
Carter Glassmyer, Central York — 6-1, 215 sr.
Kenneth Talley, Northeast — 6-3, 240 sr.
Josiah Trotter, St. Joseph’s Prep — 6-1, 230 jr.
Bryce Wood, McDowell — 6-3, 215 sr.

Defensive Back
Keenan Nelson, St. Joseph’s Prep — 6-1, 195 sr.
Justin Cook, Harrisburg — 5-10, 165 sr.
Anthony Sacca, St. Joseph’s Prep — 6-4, 190 fr.
Mehki Flowers, CD East — 6-1, 185 sr.

Specialist
Antonio Chadha, St. Joseph’s Prep — 5-9, 195 sr.

           

Athlete
Lebron Bessick, Coatesville — 6-0, 175 sr.
Cameron Jones, Wilson-West Lawn — 5-11, 180 jr.

More in Football