Connect with us

Spring Sports

Track and Field: Karns City, Cathedral Prep Earn Sweeps

Postseason Track & Field Coverage is Powered by: 

THE CLARION OFFICE OF 

STRATTANVILLE, Pa. – Karns City earned a 115-33 boys’ track and field win over Clarion-Limestone.

Cooper Coyle won the 100, long jump, and triple jump for Karns City, while Micah Rupp won the 200 and high jump, and Dillan Stroup the 800 and 1600.

Ryan Hummell won the discus and javelin for C-L.

See full results

Postseason Coverage on the YDL Sports Network is brought you by

                   

NORTH CLARION BOYS TOPS KEYSTONE

FRILLS CORNERS, Pa. – Ethan Burford had four wins and Dawson Hotchkiss and Dane Sliker had three wins each in North Clarion’s 100-50 win over Keystone.

See full results

KARNS CITY GIRLS BEAT C-L

STRATTANVILLE, Pa. – Karns City earned a 135-15 win over Clarion-Limestone.

Karns City’s McKenna Martin was a quadruple winner in the 100, 200, long and 4 X 100. Triple winners were Ava Kamenski in the 4 X100, 100, and 300 hurdles, and Sophia Bonetto in the 1600, 4 X 800, and 4 x 400.

   

Double winners were Miley Mooney in the 3200 and 4 X 800, and Naomi Venesky in the 400 and 4 X 400.

See full results 

PREP SWEEPS GENERAL MCLANE

EDINBORO, Pa. – Cathedral Prep boys and girls track teams swept General McLane in their dual today at GM. The girls’ score was 118-32 and the boys 77-73.

Luke Brown was a quadruple winner for the Ramblers taking the 1600, 800, 3200, and anchoring the winning 4x400m relay.

Tori Mayes was a quadruple winner taking the 100, 200, and running on the winning 4×100 and 4x400m relays.

Sarah Clark and Lauren Raimy were both triple winners. Both were members of the winning 4×800 and 4×400 relays. Clark placed first in the 1600 (with Raimy second) and Raimy placed first in the 800 (with Clark second).

Kayley McCall was also a triple winner, winning the 400m and running legs on the winning 4×100 and 4x400m relays.

Double winners included Kendall Rodriguez in the 400m and 4x400m, Michael McDonald in the high jump and 4x400m relay, Taijoun Williams in the 200m and 4x400m, Regina Torrance in the 300mh and 4x800m relay, and Cecelia Campbell in the triple jump and 4x100m relay.

See full results

       

More in Spring Sports