Connect with us

Winter Sports

Top Two From Each Weight Class Advance on Busy Day at D10 Wrestling Sectionals

District 10 Class 2A wrestlers got the individual wrestling postseason underway on Saturday at the Section 1, 2, 3 and 4 tournaments.

The top two wrestlers from each weight class advanced to next week’s District 10 championships at Sharon High School.

Hickory (Section 1), Reynolds (Section 2), Corry (Section 3) and Fort LeBoeuf (Section 4) finished first in the respective team standings.

Results are listed below.

Section 1

(At Mercer High School)

Team Standings

1 Hickory 168; 2. Sharon 132; 3. Mercer 121; 4. Slippery Rock 107; 5. Sharpsville 80.5; 6. Grove City 62

Results

Championship Finals

106 – Louie Gill (Hickory) pinned Alex Moore (Mercer), 1:46
113 –Justin O’Neill (Hickory) pinned Ryan Double (Slippery Rock), 1:23
120 – Timmy Krivosh (Hickory) dec. Nick Ayres (Slippery Rock), 4-2
126 –Connor Saylor (Hickory) pinned Alex Rueberger (Sharpsville), 2:15
132 –Cody Miller (Hickory) dec. Caullin Summers (Sharpsville), 3-2
138 –Carson Filer (Mercer) dec. Hunter Hohman (Grove City), 3-2
145 –Carter Gill (Hickory) maj. dec. Harrison Murray (Mercer), 14-2
152 –Michael Berger (Mercer) dec. Seth Evans (Sharon), 2-1
160 –Mason Hesselgesser (Mercer) dec. Justin Pearce (Slippery Rock), 8-2
172 – Ty Holland (Hickory) pinned Nick Dignall (Sharon), 2:45
189 – Jake Elbaz (Mercer) dec. Aidan Buck (Sharon), 2-1
215 – Tony Pilosi (Slippery Rock) pinned Dylan Ahern (Grove City), 3:41
285 – Mike Mazurek (Sharon) pinned Kaleb Turcotte (Hickory), 5:11

True 2nd Place Finals

126 – Alex Rueberger (Sharpsville) pinned Joshua Tomaosovic (Slippery Rock), 0:35
172 – Nick Dignall (Sharon) pinned Willaim Mokel (Slippery Rock), 2:40
215 – Dylan Ahern (Grove City) pinned Ty Tate (Hickory), 2:01
285 – Kaleb Turcotte (Hickory) dec. Tristan Barr (Mercer), 3-1

Section 2

(At Greenville High School)

Team Standings

1 Reynolds 177; 2. Greenville 138.5; 3. Conneaut 135; 4. Commodore Perry 106; 5. Titusville 65.5; 6. Lakeview 63; 7. Franklin 31

Results

106 – Hunter Gould (Conneaut) pinned Brayden Porter (Greenville), 1:09
113 – Kyle Lantz (Conneaut) dec. Trenton Rodgers (Titusville), 7-5
120 – Gary Steen (Reynolds) pinned Blayke Knauff (Greenville), 2:50
126 – Chase McLaughlin (Greenville) pinned Wyatt Lazar (Commodore Perry), :45
132 – Kane Kettering (Reynolds) dec. Zane Grinnell (Commodore Perry), 4-2
138 – Ashten Armagost (Commodore Perry) dec. Luke Gentile (Greenville) 6-0
145 – Kaeden Berger (Reynolds) pinned Hayden Robertson (Greenville), 3:38
152 – Collin Hearn (Conneaut) dec. Brock Covell (Titusville), 3-0
160 – Jalen Wagner (Reynolds) dec. Brady Gould (Conneaut), 5-2
172 – Gage Musser (Commodore Perry) pinned Josh Anderson (Conneaut), :56
189 – Cole Karpinski (Greenville) dec. Cole Toy (Reynolds), 2-1
215 – Trevor Tursky (Conneaut) dec. Owen Miller (Reynolds), 1-0
285 – Rocco John-Daniello (Reynolds) pinned Zach Nesevich (Greenville), 5:38

True 2nd place finals

106 – Braydon Porter (Greenville) dec. Cael Dalley (Franklin), 8-1
113 – Chase Bell (Reynolds) dec. Trenton Rodgers (Titusville), 2-0
152 – Brock Covell (Titusville) pinned Danick Hinkson (Lakeview), 1:28
160 – Clayton Smith (Commodore Perry) dec. Brady Gould (Conneaut), 10-7
189 – Cole Toy (Reynolds) dec. Jonny Rodgers (Commodore Perry), 3-1
215 – Isaac DeVault (Lakeview) pinned Owen Miller (Reynolds), 1:46

Section 4

(At Fort LeBoeuf High School)

Team Standings

1 Fort LeBoeuf 230; 2. Girard 137; 3. Seneca 74; 4. Northwestern 70.5; 5. North East 48; 6. Harbor Creek 38; 7. Iroquois 20

Results

Championship matches
106 – Andie Przybycien (Fort LeBoeuf) pinned Tyler Randall (Seneca), 4:43
113 – Jacob Bennett (Fort LeBoeuf) pinned Elizabeth Adcock (North East), :48
120 – Jojo Przybycien (Fort LeBoeuf) pinned Kolton Sutter (Northwestern), 1:15
126 – Logan Platz (Seneca) dec. Adam Johnson (Fort LeBoeuf), 10-4
132 – Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek) pinned Jackson Bowers (Fort LeBoeuf), :18
138 – Dominic Stearns (Fort LeBoeuf) pinned Story Buchanan (Girard), 3:34
145 – Conner McChesney (Fort LeBoeuf) pinned Jordan Colon (Girard), 1:51
152 – Jack Rimpa (Fort LeBoeuf) pinned Dylan West (Girard), :12
160 – Ryan Miller (Seneca) dec. Ryan Welka (Fort LeBoeuf), 6-3
172 – Abe Keep (Girard) dec. Tim Church (Fort LeBoeuf), 7-5
189 – Danny Church (Fort LeBoeuf) pinned Caden Herman (Harbor Creek), 4:46
215 – Greg Gurda (Northwestern) pinned Jack Sangl (Fort LeBoeuf), 3:43
285 – Jordan Schell (Girard) pinned Jesse Phelps (North East), 1:46

True 2nd Place Finals
126 – Alex Cottrell (Northwestern) maj. dec. Adam Johnson (Fort LeBoeuf), 12-2
172 – Tim Church (Fort LeBoeuf) dec. Dave Randall (Seneca), 7-3

(Note: Complete Section 3 results will be published when they become available.) 

More in Winter Sports