Connect with us

Basketball

Three-Way Ties for D10 Region 3 Boys, D9 League Girls Titles; Sharon, Grove City Share Region 5 Crown

Eisenhower's Austin Hanson.

RUSSELL, Pa. – Trailing by two after the first quarter, Eisenhower held Youngsville scoreless in the second on its way to a 69-44 win and a share of the Region 3 title.

Boys AML SemifinalsBoys KSAC Semifinals 

Rewatch the game:

The Knights (18-4 overall, 10-2 Region 3) finish the regular season in a 3-way tie atop Region 3 with Cambridge Springs and Saegertown.

                                      

“It feels great,” Eisenhower’s Austin Hanson said of the region title. “It helps our confidence going into the playoffs knowing that we’ve got the Region 3 title under our belt.”
See Hanson’s full Cole Orthodontic Associates player interview:

Youngsville (8-14, 3-9) scored the first points of the game, but the Knights answered with an 11-0 run to take an 11-2 lead. The Eagles responded by scoring six straight to cut the lead to three with 2:30 to play in the first.

Carson Chase hit a 3-pointer with a minute to play to put Youngsville back in front, 17-16. Gavin Lindemuth’s bucket gave Eisenhower an 18-17 advantage, but Rylan Benton knocked down a three, the sixth of the quarter for the Eagles, with 15 seconds left to give Youngsville a 20-18 lead after one.

As hot as the Eagles were offensively in the first quarter, they turned ice-cold in the second and failed to score a point in the frame. The Knights, meanwhile, poured in another 18 points to take a 36-20 lead into the locker room.

                          

“Just (had) to identify shooters and where they were at,” Hanson said of the second-quarter strategy. “They hit like five or six threes in the first quarter. We knew that that’s what they were going to have to do to beat us. They weren’t going to able to go into the paint of drives and hit layups on us, we’re just too big.”

Hanson caught fire in the third quarter when he scored 12 of his game-high 24 points, to help the Knights extend their lead to 59-27 heading to the fourth quarter.

Chase had a team-high 19 points for Youngsville on the strength of five 3-pointers. Benton was also in double figures with 10 points.

Kris Bunk added 12 points for the Knights who got balanced secondary scoring with seven points from Casey Seymour and six each for Kyler Black, Mayson Wonderling, Derek Guiher, and Lindemuth.

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 53, COCHRANTON 41

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS, Pa. – Parker Schmidt led three Cambridge Springs players in double figures with 17 points as the Blue Devils secured a share of the Region 3 title with Saegertown and Eisenhower in a 53-41 win over Cochranton.

All three teams finished with 10-2 records in the region.

Cambridge Springs (16-5 overall) led 18-10 at halftime and 33-23 after the third quarter.

Owen Riley added 14 points and Tristen Mazzadra 10 in the win.

Walker Carroll poured in 21 points for Cochranton (9-13, 6-6), while Brady Rynd added 12.

                                   

GROVE CITY 42, SLIPPERY ROCK 19

GROVE CITY, Pa. – Grove City used a dominant defensive effort to clinch a share of the Region 5 title with a 42-19 win over Slippery Rock.

Grove City (13-9 overall, 8-2 Region 5) built a 24-12 halftime lead and allowed just seven points in the second half.

Nathan Greer scored 10 of his 15 points in the first half for Grove City, while Brett Loughry netted 13 points.

Josh Book had seven points and Braden King six for Slippery Rock (14-8, 6-4).

SHARON 72, GREENVILLE 56

GREENVILLE, Pa. – Mister Ham scored 21 points as Sharon clinched a share of the Region 5 title with a 72-56 win over Greenville.

The Tigers (19-3 overall, 8-2 Region 5) led 14-4 after the first quarter and 31-18 at halftime.

Derek Douglas finished with 14 points for the Tigers, while Levi Hailstock was also in double figures with 12.

Noah Cano paced Greenville (9-13, 2-8) with 17 points, while Soren Hedderick and Noah Philson had 12 each.

DUBOIS 57, BROOKVILLE 46

BROOKVILLE, Pa. – Behind the duo of Maddox Bennett and Tyson Kennis, DuBois finished the regular season with a 57-46 road D9 League victory over Brookville.

Bennett led the Beavers (16-6 overall, 7-3 D9 League) with 19 points with Kennis adding 15. Cam Thomason chipped in with 11 points.

Jack Pete had a game-high 22 points for Brookville (11-11, 7-3).

BRADFORD 44, PUNXSUTAWNEY 31

                                  

BRADFORD, Pa. – Using a balanced scoring output, Bradford knocked off Punxsutawney, 44-31, in the D9 League and regular-season finale for both teams in Bradford.

Adam Ward led the Owls (9-13 overall, 2-8 D9 League) with 10 points with Chase Wineberg adding nine tallies, and Talan Reese and Brendan Warner each scoring eight points. Jake Franz contributed seven points as well.

Noah Kengersky and Mason Nesbitt each scored nine points for Punxsutawney (12-10, 2-8).

WARREN 79, CORRY 38

WARREN, Pa. – Braylon Barnes scored 21 points and Brady Berdine 20 to lead Warren to a 79-38 win over Corry.

The Dragons (17-5 overall, 7-3 Region 6) built a 30-11 lead after the first quarter en route to the win.

Warren knocked down 12 3-pointers in the game, led by three from Tommy Nyquist, who finished with 10 points.

Ten different Warren players scored in the win.

Kamdyn Moon had 16 points to pace Corry (13-9, 3-7).

GIRARD 68, IROQUOIS 36

GIRARD, Pa. – Nate Edwards scored 25 points to lead Region 4 champion Girard to a 68-36 win over Iroquois.

Girard (20-2, 13-1) built a 22-6 lead after the first quarter en route to the win.

Kenny Godoy also had 19 points in the win for the Yellow Jackets.

Kellen Burroughs and Cajohn Howard had 10 points each for Iroquois (11-11, 7-7).

MERCYHURST PREP 52, FAIRVIEW 42

ERIE, Pa. – JJ Ganska scored 16 points as Mercyhurst Prep picked up a 52-42 win over Fairview.

The Lakers (15-7, 11-3) led 21-18 at halftime and went on a 25-13 run in the third quarter to pull away.

Maddox Brusz added 14 points in the win for the Lakers.

CATHEDRAL PREP 62, MCDOWELL 54

ERIE, Pa. – Derek Galla had 18 points and six rebounds as Cathedral Prep knocked off rival McDowell, 62-54.

Prep built a 35-21 halftime lead en route to the win.

Amaree Pickens netted 11 points and seven rebounds for the Ramblers (12-10 overall, 9-3 Region 7), while Spencer Kanne added nine points.

Stephon Porter led McDowell (18-4, 9-3) with a game-high 23 points, while Tyler Grove added 15.

HARBOR CREEK 47, GENERAL MCLANE 39

EDINBORO, Pa. – Harbor Creek built a 30-19 halftime lead on its way to a 47-39 win over General McLane.

JT DelSandro led the Huskies (10-12 overall, 4-8 Region 7) with 17 points, while Tucker Chwatek had a double-double with 12 points and 11 rebounds.

Braylen Wilson added eight points, 18 rebounds, three blocks and an assist for the Huskies.

Jacob Zietz led General McLane (10-11, 2-10) with 12 points.

ROCKY GROVE 62, COMMODORE PERRY 56

HADLEY, Pa. – Leading 44-43 going to the fourth quarter, Rocky Grove outscored Commodore Perry 18-13 in the fourth quarter to earn a 62-56 victory.

Landen Carter scored eight of his game-high 25 points over the final eight minutes to help Rocky Grove (15-7 overall, 7-2 Region 1) get the win.

Noah Baughman scored seven of his 17 points in the fourth quarter as well for the Orioles.

Nick Brown led four Commodore Perry (5-17, 1-7) players in double figures with 17 points, while Xavier Williams and Trenton Bell had 14 each and Kyle Stringert 11.

MAPLEWOOD 49, UNION CITY 46

GUYS MILLS, Pa. – Trailing 37-34 going to the fourth quarter, Maplewood outscored Union City 15-9 in the fourth quarter to rally for a 49-46 win.

Chase Koelle, Case Peterson and Jacob Woge scored 11 points each in the win for the Tigers (2-20 overall, 2-10 Region 2).

Trent Parkhurst had 13 points for Union City (3-19, 1-11), while Elijah Troyer had 11 and Trevin Capela 10.

CONNEAUT 51, TITUSVILLE 47

TITUSVILLE, Pa. – Conneaut built a 46-38 lead after three quarters and held on for a 51-47 win over Titusville.

Shakiir Jordan scored 20 of his 22 points in the first half for Conneaut (11-11 overall, 3-7 Region 6), while Alex Brady had 16 points.

Isiah Colon had 21 points and David Leonard 12 for Titusville (6-16, 0-10).

NORTH EAST 62, SENECA 41

WATTSBURG, Pa. – Willie Shunk scored 17 points as North East powered past Seneca, 62-41.

Cam Lican added 12 points for North East, while Zach Pondo and Noah Crozier had eight apiece.

North East led 29-18 at halftime en route to the win.

Lucas Rupp poured in 20 points for Seneca (7-15, 6-8), while Braden Kibbe added 11.

LAKEVIEW 56, WEST MIDDLESEX 29

WEST MIDDLESEX, Pa. – Evan Reiser and Lucas Fagley scored 12 points each as Lakeview beat West Middlesex, 56-29.

Maddox Bell added eight points for Lakeview (16-6 overall, 6-2 Region 2), which led 28-12 at halftime.

Roman Golub paced West Middlesex (4-18, 1-7) with 13 points.

GIRLS

PUNXSUTAWNEY 63, BRADFORD 27

PUNXSUTAWNEY, Pa. – Emily McMahan and Avary Powell combined for 34 points, as Punxsutawney forged a three-way tie for the D9 League title with a 63-27 win over visiting Bradford.

The Lady Chucks (19-3 overall, 8-2 D9 League) finished in a three-way tie for the league title with St. Marys and Elk County Catholic with each team splitting their regular-season games. It is the eighth straight D9 League crown for Punxsutawney, whose streak started in 2016 (there was no league crown in 2021 due to the COVID-19 “bubble” in northern District 9.

McMahan led Punxsy with 18 points, three rebounds, three steals, and three assists, while Powell added 16 points on 8 of 10 shooting. She also had three rebounds and three steals.

Danielle Griebel just missed a double-double for the Lady Chucks with nine points and 10 assists while also coming away with six steals and two rebounds, and Riley Doverspike chipped in eight tallies.

Haley Keane scored eight points for Bradford (4-18, 1-9) while Kaylie Dixon and Alyssa Johnson each added six. Johnson on a pair of 3-pointers.

                       

More in Basketball