Connect with us

Basketball

Sharon Boys Outlast Grove City in Overtime; Franklin, Warren, Farrell Light up the Scoreboard in Wins Jan. 20, 2023

Warren's Parks Ordiway.

SHARON, Pa. – Derek Douglas scored seven of his 20 points in overtime as Sharon beat Grove City, 61-57.

Also See: District 9 Boys RecapsDistrict 9 Girls Recaps 

Santino Piccirilli had 14 points for Sharon, while Lamont Austin added 12.

Nathan Greer led Grove City with 20 points and Gavin Lutz added 16.

           

FRANKLIN 83, TITUSVILLE 48

FRANKLIN, Pa. – Jalen Wood poured in 25 points as Franklin topped Titusville, 83-48.

Wood knocked down six 3’s in the win, while Damon Curry had 17 points, Aidan McCracken 10, and Cole Buckley nine for Franklin.

The Knights led 42-27 at halftime and scored 28 points in the third quarter en route to the win.

Isaiah Colon had 17 points and Manny Perez had 13 for Titusville.

WARREN 78, CONNEAUT 49

LINESVILLE, Pa. – Brady Berdine and Parks Ordiway combined for 41 points as Warren powered past Conneaut, 78-49.

Ordiway scored nine of his 20 points in the first quarter, while Berdine tallied 21 points.

Tommy Nyquist was also in double figures for Warren with 13 points.

Tristan Shelatz had 16 points for Conneaut, while Connor Perrye added 10.

FARRELL 85, COMMODORE PERRY 33

HADLEY, Pa. – Lamont Samuels Jr. and Dontaye Bell led a balanced Farrell effort with 12 points each in an 85-33 win over Commodore Perry.

               

Nasir O’Kane added 10 points for Farrell.

Kyle Stringert poured in 23 points for Commodore Perry.

CATHEDRAL PREP 62, HARBOR CREEK 42

ERIE, Pa. – Jake Sambuchino had 19 points and nine rebounds as Cathedral Prep beat Harbor Creek, 62-42.

Amaree Pickens and Semontae Lofton had 13 points each for Prep.

JT DelSandro and Braylen Wilson had 12 points each for Harbor Creek, while Nick Krahe added 10.

EISENHOWER 61, UNION CITY 39

RUSSELL, Pa. – Eisenhower outscored Union City 44-23 in the second half on its way to a 61-39 win over Union City.

   

Wyatt Lookenhouse scored 12 of his 14 points in the second half for Eisenhower, while Johnny Palmieri scored all 10 of his points in the second half.

Kael Hunt and Kyler black scored 12 and 11 points, respectively, for Eisenhower, while Kris Bunk added eight points.

Bryce Drayer and Josh James scored nine points each for Union City.

OIL CITY 63, CORRY 51

CORRY, Pa.- Jake Hornbeck had 17 points, pulled down nine rebounds, and dished out five assists as Oil City beat Corry, 63-51.

Sayyid Donald had 13 points for Oil City, which won its ninth consecutive game, while Ethen Knox added 12 points and Cam Van Wormer 10.

Rylan Smith had a game-high 24 points for Corry

COCHRANTON 61, YOUNGSVILLE 34

YOUNGSVILLE, Pa. – Cochranton outscored Youngsville 28-12 in the second half en route to a 61-34 victory.

Walker Carroll led Cochranton with 19 points, while Dominic Matt knocked down four 3’s on his way to 12 points and Brady Rynd added 11 points.

Nathan Lucks led Youngsville with 12 points, while Koby Hendrickson added seven.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 27, ROCKY GROVE 21

SUGARCREEK BOROUGH, Pa. – Remington Hart had 10 points as Kennedy Catholic outlasted Rocky Grove, 27-21.

Thorston Hart added eight points for the Golden Eagles.

Schiffer Anderson and Quinn Ritchey had seven points each for Rocky Grove.

MCDOWELL 63, MEADVILLE 46

ERIE, Pa. – Tyler Grove scored 22 points as McDowell earned a 63-46 win over Meadville.

Lucas Luteran had 14 points for Meadville.

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS 57, SAEGERTOWN 48

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS, Pa. – Josh Reisenauer scored 30 points as Cambridge Springs earned a 57-48 win over Saegertown.

MERCYHURST PREP 44, NORTH EAST 19

NORTH EAST, Pa. – Justin Pasko and Tanner Ashton scored nine points each as Mercyhurst Prep beat North East, 44-19.

Owen Kemp had six points for North East.

HICKORY 52, GREENVILLE 42

HERMITAGE, Pa. – Landon Bean scored 18 points as Hickory earned a 52-42 win over Greenville.

Rylan Dye had 11 points and Aidan Enoch 10 points for the Hornets.

Logan Lentz and Noah Philson had 15 points each for Hickory.

MERCER 55, LAKEVIEW 44

STONEBORO, Pa. – Jake Mattocks poured in 30 points as Mercer beat Lakeview, 55-44.

Daeymin Mattocks added nine points for Mercer in the win.

Cody Fagley had 12 points for Lakeview and Lucas Fagley had 10.

WEST MIDDLESEX 77, GEORGE JUNIOR REPUBLIC 49

GROVE CITY, Pa.- Richie Preston poured in 33 points as West Middlesex beat George Junior Republic, 77-49.

Connor Stover and Gio Rococi had 12 points each for the Big Reds.

Bahir Green had 17 points for GJR.

SHARPSVILLE 50, REYNOLDS 34

TRANSFER, Pa. – Liam Campbell had 17 points as Sharpsville earned a 50-34 win over Reynolds.

Luke Distler added 12 points for Sharpsville, while Braden Scravell chipped in with 11.

Jake Williams had 13 points and PJ Winkle 10 for Reynolds.

GIRLS

FAIRVIEW 50, UNION CITY 14

UNION CITY, Pa. – Hope Garrity scored 20 points as Fairview beat Union City, 50-14.

Fairview built a 35-8 halftime lead en route to the win.

Bre Heidt had 14 points for Fairview and Sara Gennuso 13.

Brooke VanTassel had four points for Union City.

More in Basketball