Connect with us

Cross Country

Seneca, Cathedral Prep Girls; Grove City, Lakeview Boys Win D10 XC Team Titles

The Cathedral Prep girls' cross country team. Photo Prep athletics.

TITUSVILLE, Pa. – The Seneca (1A) and Cathedral Prep (Class 2A) girls, as well as the Lakeview (Class 1A) and Cathedral Prep (2A) boys, captured District 10 cross country team titles on Saturday.

In addition, the McDowell boys won their class 3A subregional with Allderdice and Erie, while DuBois’ Morgan Roemer finished first in the Class 3A girls subregional with McDowell and Allderdice (Allderdice finished first in the team standings).

Winning individual titles were West Middlesex freshman Annasophia Viccari (18:43) in Class 1A girls, while Cathedral Prep’s Sarah Clark (18:47) was the Class 2A girls winner, Roemer (18:47) winning the 3A girls race, Saegertown’s Sam Hetrick (16:34 the Class 1A boys race, Cathedral Prep’s Luke Brown (15:45) the Class 2A boys race and McDowell’s Kamden Kramer (15:40) the Class 3A boys race.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

           

Seneca (74) beat West Middlesex (102) for the team title. Seneca Ashley Post finished 13th in 20:26 to lead the Bobcats.

Seneca cross country.

West Middlesex’s Viccari (18:43) took first, Lia Bartholomew fifth (19:53), and Ella Bartholomew (11th, 20:03).

All seven runners for each team qualify for the PIAA meet.

Also qualifying for states were Mercer’s Willow Myers (2nd, 19:12), Jamestown’s Karis McElhaney (3rd, 19:38), Northwestern’s Addison Pettis (4th, 19:44), Girard’s Devyn Agnello (5th, 19:51), Lakeview’s Kady Alexander (7th, 19:55), Northwestern’s Delaney Pettis (7th, 19:58), Wilmington’s Emma Mason (9th, 16:26), Union City’s Ava Reagle (10th, 20:03), Mercyhurst Prep’s Ella Harrington (12th, 20:16) and Lakeview’s Kendall Emmert (14th, 20:39).

Complete results

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Cathedral Prep (22) finished well ahead of General McLane (96) for the team title, with all seven runners for both teams qualifying for the PIAA championships.

Prep’s Clark (18:47), Anne-Catherine Brown (19:11), and Allison Bender (19:13) went 1-2-3.

Sydney Bayle of GM finished fifth in 19:28.

Also qualifying for the state meet were Franklin’s Natalie Latchaw (4th, 19:16), Grove City’s Josie Jones (7th, 19:41), Meadville’s Megan Puleio (8th, 19:41), Warren’s Shyann Rulander (9th, 19:59), Harbor Creek’s Veronica Brewer (11th, 20:06), Corry’s Jordan Fox (13th, 20:07), Warren’s Morgan Alexander (14th, 20:17), Corry’s Camryn Fox (16th, 20:23), Fort LeBoeuf’s Alivia Hetrick (17th,20:35) and Hickory’s Jillian White (18th, 20:25).

Complete results

           

CLASS 1A BOYS

Lakeview edged West Middlesex 75-80 for the team crown, with all seven runners from both teams qualifying for the PIAA meet.

Lakeview boys cross country.

Lakeview’s Colson Jenkins was third in 16:52, while teammate James Alexander was ninth in 17:15.

Luke Schneider led West Middlesex with a fourth-place finish at 16:52.

Also qualifying for the state meet were the champion Hetrick in 16:34, Cochranton’s Kyler Woolstrum (2nd, 16:40), Rocky Grove’s Ethan Knapp (5th, 16:54), Cochranton’s Chase Miller (6th, 16:55), Union City’s Zach Beckwith (7th, 17:13), Maplewood’s Lincoln Kier (8th, 17:14), Seneca’s Tim Gross (10th, 17:16), Wilmington’s Tully Caiazza (11th, 17:17), Cochranton’s Landon Homa (12th, 17:17), and Rocky Grove’s Evan Wolfgang (13th, 17:21).

Complete results

CLASS 2A BOYS

Grove City (29) easily outdistanced second-place Harbor Creek (107) for their 15th title. Both teams will advance all seven runners to states.

Grove City cross country.

Grove City took second, fourth, fifth, and sixth place courtesy of MJ Pottinger (16:01), Isaiah Stauff (16:12), Quinn McKnight (16:22), and Josh Jones (16:22).

Harbor Creek’s Logan Byerly was 10th in 16:36.

Brown won in 15:45, with Warren’s Sam Lindell (3rd, 16:06), Hickory’s Caden Riethmiller (7th, 16:26), North East’s Lucas Boyd (8th, 16:27), Meadville’s Max Dillaman (9th, 16:35), Oil City Jack Mumford (10th, 16:36), General McLane’s Ethan Webb (12th, 16:41), Fort LeBoeuf’s Ben Schrumpf (13th, 16:42), Slippery Rock’s Viktor Zahn (15th, 16:47) and Franklin’s Caleb Prettyman (18th, 16:54) also qualifying for states.

Complete results

CLASS 3A

McDowell (18) beat Allderdice (47) for the 3A subregional crown. McDowell took seven of the top eight spots, led by Kramer (14:40) and third through eighth with Nicolin Pierce (16:42), Brady Heeter (16:52), Camden Pierce (16:58), Deacon Pierce (17:17) and Jaden Olmes (17:20).

Qualifying for states in 3A girls was Roemer (18:47), McDowell’s Hayden Palmer (19:32), and Hannah Palmer (19:41), as well as DuBois’ Morgan King (19:51) and Sidney Beers (20:00).

Complete results

More in Cross Country