Connect with us

Spring Sports

Rock Boys, Prep Girls Take First at City of Hermitage Invite; Crocker, Wagner, Harmon Lead the Way at Franklin

The Cathedral Prep girls track and field team took first at the City of Hermitage Invitational. Photo submitted.

Postseason Track & Field Coverage is Powered by: 

THE CLARION OFFICE OF 

HERMITAGE, Pa. – The Slippery Rock boys and Cathedral Prep girls both scored 92 points to take home the team titles at the City of Hermitage Track and Field Invitational.

Full results

There were a number of impressive performances, with eight PA Milesplit Elite performances. On the girls’ side, that was Prep’s Sarah Clark in the 1600 (5:17.70), Mercer’s Willow Myers in the 3200 (11:16.47), Reynolds’ Grace Bresnan in the long jump (17-7) and triple jump (36-2) and Lakeview’s Erica McGowan in the pole vault (11-1).

Clark was also on the winning 4×800 and 4×400 relay teams for the Ramblers.

Postseason Coverage on the YDL Sports Network is brought you by

                

For the boys, it was Cathedral Prep’s Luke Brown in 1600 (4:18.19), Hickory’s Luca Bertolasio in the long jump (22-9), and Commodore Perry’s Jack Thomas in the triple jump (42-2.75). Brown’s time in the 1600 broke the Prep school record in the event (the previous record was by his brother, Andrew Brown in 2021 at 4:21.74). Brown also won the 800 in 1:59.25.

Bertolasio and Thomas’ efforts established meet records in their respective events.

FRANKLIN INVITATIONAL

FRANKLIN, Pa. – Pa Milesplit Elite performances by Oil City’s Cam Crocker and Redbank Valley’s Cam Wagner were among the highlights at the Franklin Invitational.

Full results

Crocker won the discus with a throw of 156-8, while Wagner was second at 155-1, both among the top throws in the state so far this season.

Wagner won the shot put with a throw of 48-4.5, 1/2-inch ahead of teammate Brayden Delp.

There were a number of athletes on the girls’ side that were multiple-event winners, led by Redbank Valley sophomore standout Mylee Harmon, who won the 100 (13.07), 200 (27.42), and 400 (1:03.20).

West Middlesex’s AnnaSophia Viccari won the 800 (2:30.36) and 3200 (5:38.11), while Titusville’s Ariel Adams was a winner in the triple jump (32-1.5) and long jump (15-4.5), and Kane’s Myka Costanzo won the discus (101-9) and javelin (101-8).

                       

More in Spring Sports