Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

Region All-Stars Named in District 10 Softball

Union City's Abby Tingley.

Region all-stars were announced in District 10 girls softball, with a number of District 10 champion players leading the way.

Earning Player and Pitcher of the Year honors were Reynolds’ Mackenzie Herman (Region 1 Player of the Year), Sharpsville’s Breanna Hanley (Region 1 Pitcher of the Year), Union City’s Lucy Higley (Region 2 Player of the Year), Union City’s Abby Tingley (Region 2 Pitcher of the Year), Harbor Creek’s Reagan Rand (Region 3 Player of the Year), Harbor Creek’s Alayna Mosbacher (Region 3 Co-Pitcher of the Year), Seneca’s Lauren Konkol (Region 3 Co-Pitcher of the Year), Franklin’s Syndi Hooberl (Region 4 Player of the Year), Franklin’s Trinity Edge (Region 4 Pitcher of the Year), Conneaut’s Linda Shepard (Region 5 Player of the Year), General McLane’s Bailey Cannon (Region 5 Co-Pitcher of the Year) and Villa Maria’s Jenna Wagner (Region 5 Co-Pitcher of the Year).

The teams are voted on by region coaches.

The full teams are listed below.

REGION 1 ALL-STARS

First team

Chloe McLaughlin, Reynolds, sr., C
Faith Jones, Wilmington, jr., C
Erica Grandy, Sharpsville, so., 1B
Halyn Cawthorne, Reynolds, sr., 2B
Marissa Hillyer, Reynolds, jr., 3B
Paige Yarian, Sharpsville, sr., 3B
Andrea Hillyer, Reynolds, sr., SS
Alli Davis, Sharpsville, sr., SS
Bella Ritenour, Sharpsville, jr., OF
Kaylee Diefenderfer, Reynolds, sr., OF
McKenna Bucker, Wilmington, sr., OF
Phoenix Collins, Reynolds, jr., DP
Mackenzie Herman, Reynolds, sr., P
Breanna Hanley, Sharpsville, jr., P
Jadyn Flick, Wilmington, sr., P

Second team

Izzie Candiotti, Sharpsville, fr., C
Jadyn Flick, Wilmington, sr., 1B
Rylee Gearhart, Reynolds, so., 1B
Lily Palko, Sharpsville, fr., 2B
Paije Peterson, Wilmington, jr., 3B
Alex Schuster, Mercer, so., SS
Kylie McAdoo, Reynolds, so., OF
Malia Baney, Wilmington, jr., OF
Julia Thornton, West Middlesex, fr., OF
Emma Boland, Reynolds, sr., OF
Lia Krarup, Wilmington, fr., DP
Ava Williamson, Wilmington, fr., P
Ava Gilmore, West Middlesex, fr., P
Region champion – Sharpsville
Region player of the year – Mackenzie Herman, Reynolds
Region pitcher of the year – Breanna Hanley, Sharpsville

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

       

First team

Chloa Lippert, Cochranton, sr., C
Brooklyn Needler, Cochranton, so., 1B
Brittany Houck, Saegertown, sr., 1B
Carly Richter, Cochranton, sr., 2B
Rhia Paris, Saegertown, so., 2B
Lucy Higley, Union City, jr., 3B
Aly Acosta Reyes, Cambridge Springs, sr., 3B
Jaylin McGill, Cochranton, sr., SS
Kaylin Rose, Cochranton, sr., OF
Kam Gates-Bowersox, Union City, sr., OF
Emily Boylan, Cambridge Springs, jr., OF
Cheyenne Mosconi, Cambridge Springs, jr., DP
Mikaila Obenrader, Saegertown, so., P
Abby Tingley, Union City, sr., P

Second team

Makenzie Lewis, Cambridge Springs, sr., C
Kailee Morrison, Eisenhower, jr., 1B
Tracy Jakubczak, Eisenhower, fr., 2B
Hailee Gregor, Saegertown, jr., 3B
Taylor Smith, Cambridge Springs, sr., SS
Alyssa Arblaster, Saegertown, so., SS
Abby Kirdahy, Saegertown, sr., OF
McKenna Crawford, Maplewood, jr., OF
Izzy Eimer, Maplewood, sr., OF
Emylee Zielinski, Union City, jr., OF
Jocelyn Lane, Maplewood, so., DP
Hailee Rodgers, Cambridge Springs, jr., P
Taytum Jackson, Cochranton, jr., P
Region champion – Union City
Region player of the year – Lucy Higley, Union City
Region pitcher of the year – Abby Tingley, Union City

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

Reagan Rand, Harbor Creek, sr., C
Julia Patterson, Seneca, sr., 1B
Rylee Vogt, Harbor Creek, so., 1B
Maura Benim, Harbor Creek, sr., 2B
Madison Mikotowicz, Harbor Creek, sr., 3B
Gia Coletta, North East, so., 3B
Brooke Przybylski, Harbor Creek, fr., SS
Jess Gage, Northwestern, so., SS
Taylor Polach, Fairview, jr., OF
Baileigh Bleil, Harbor Creek, jr., OF
Georgia Weber, Harbor Creek, so., OF
Maggie Konieczki, Harbor Creek, so., DP
Alayna Mosbacher, Harbor Creek, sr., P
Makenna Gordon, Northwestern, sr., P
Lauren Konkol, Seneca, jr., P

Second team

Karlee Stetson, North East, sr., C
Ella Dworek, Fairview, jr., C
Miranda Shafer, North East, jr., 1B
Meara McConnell, Conneaut (Ohio), jr., 2B
Helen Genest, Seneca, jr., 3B
Elizabeth Svetz, North East, sr., SS
Aubrey Hammill, Seneca, so., SS
Amelia Svetz, North East, jr., OF
Lauren Zimmerman, Conneaut (Ohio), sr., OF
Brooke Miller, Northwestern, so., OF
Alara Bem, Seneca, fr., OF
Devyn Zappitelli, Conneaut (Ohio), jr., DP
Alex Cozzens, North East, so., P
Phoenix Thomas, Iroquois, fr., P
Region champion – Harbor Creek
Region player of the year – Reagan Rand, Harbor Creek
Region co-pitchers of the year – Alayna Mosbacher, Harbor Creek, and Lauren Konkol, Seneca

REGION 4 ALL-STARS

First team

Helena Wolbert, Grove City, jr., C
Kiran Bugbee, Corry, sr., 1B
Kaitlyn Gilliland, Hickory, sr., 1B
Brandy Atwell, Franklin, sr., 2B
Josie Pfaff, Jamestown, jr., 2B
Iresha Norris, Sharon, sr., 3B
Sydni Hoobler, Franklin, jr., SS
Lexy Hasbrouck, Corry, sr., OF
Kendra Koerth, Hickory, sr., OF
Reese Schaller, Jamestown, jr., OF
Abby Geiger, Grove City, sr., OF
Ava Houy, Hickory, sr., DP
Liz Kammerdiener, Jamestown, sr., DP
Trinity Edge, Franklin, jr., P
Lexi Frisina, Corry, sr., P
Audrey Herman, Titusville, sr., P

Second team

Kirsten Hicks, Franklin, so., C
Kayla Hayes, Corry, jr., C
Claire Bodien, Sharon, fr., 1B
Courtney Saylor, Grove City, sr., 2B
Kaelyn Fustos, Hickory, jr., 2B
Ciana D’Antoni, Slippery Rock, so., 3B
Kiley Matters, Jamestown, jr., SS
Gabrielle Laderer, Franklin, fr., OF
Selah Severson, Grove City, sr., OF
Morgan Bercis, Jamestown, jr., OF
Reghan Trask, Corry, sr., OF
Lexi Berkson, Sharon, sr., DP
Miranda Metro, Sharon, sr., P
Miranda Biles, Jamestown, fr., P
Hallie Miller, Hickory, so., P
Region champion – Franklin
Region player of the year – Sydni Hoobler, Franklin
Region pitcher of the year – Trinity Edge, Franklin

REGION 5 ALL-STARS

First team

Alix Lytle, Warren, sr., C
AB Cipalla, Villa Maria, so., C
Julianna Jacobs, Conneaut, sr., 1B
Sarah Banta, General McLane, sr., 1B
Brooke Wise, Conneaut, jr., 2B
Madison Simmerman, Villa Maria, so., 2B
Linda Shepard, Conneaut, jr., 3B
Hayley Dever, Villa Maria, so., SS
Katie Madigan, Warren, sr., SS
Kaley Cook, Conneaut, jr., OF
Alexis Hoffman, Warren, jr., OF
Taytum Iavarone, McDowell, sr., OF
Megan Kelly, Villa Maria, jr., OF
Rylee Kregel, Meadville, so., DP
Jenna Wagner, Villa Maria, jr., P
Bailey Cannon, General McLane, jr., P

Second team

Hannah Powierza, McDowell, sr., C
Carly Beers, Warren, jr., 1B
Avery Phillips, Meadville, sr., 2B
Lexxie Biel, McDowell, sr., 3B
Hilary Sissem, McDowell, jr., SS
Taylor Schlosser, Conneaut, jr., OF
Brooke Simmons, General McLane, sr., OF
Kadence Bailey, Fort LeBoeuf, so., OF
Ashlee Barabas, Conneaut, so., DP
Alana Stuart, Warren, fr., P
Erika Shrock, Conneaut, sr., P
Gabby DeLuca, McDowell, fr., P
Region champion – Villa Maria
Region player of the year – Linda Shepard, Conneaut
Region co-pitchers of the year – Bailey Cannon, General McLane, and Jenna Wagner, Villa Maria

More in Baseball/Softball