Connect with us

Fall Sports

Region All-Stars Named in District 10 Boys’ Soccer

North East's Krew Ksenich was voted Region 4 Player of the Year. Photo by Andy Close.

Region soccer all-stars in District 10 have been released, as voted on by region coaches.

Players of the Year include Mercer’s Max Graul (Region 1), Grove City’s Jacob Irani (Region 2), Fairview’s Nathan George and Seneca’s Jack Pikiewicz (Region 3), North East’s Krew Ksenich (Region 4) and Cathedral Prep’s Noah Handzel and McDowell’s Max Murphy (Region 5).

Full teams are listed below.

REGION 1 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

           

Mack Staunch — Sharpsville — 12 — GK
Joe Saterlee — Wilmington — 11 — F
Max Graul — Mercer — 12 — F
Liam Campbell — Sharpsville — 11 — CM
Eli Asche — West Middlesex — 12 — F
Max Ellis — Mercer — 11 — F
Garrett Thumm — Mercer — 11 — F
Jayson Young — Kennedy Catholic — 12 — M
Colin Trontel — Sharpsville — 12 — F
George Mehler — Sharpsville — 12 — CD
Jackson Mendillo — Sharpsville — 12 — D
Nathan Murrin — Sharpsville — 12 — D
Liam Mount — Mercer — 12 — D
David Roberts — Wilmington — 11 — OD

SECOND TEAM

Skyler Sloan — Wilmington — 11 — GK
Brady Jones — Sharpsville — 10 — CM
Aidan Churlik — Kennedy Catholic — 11 — F
Jonah Dadich — Mercer — 9 — M
Rylan Piccirilli — Sharpsville — 9 — LM
Willum Scheffler — Wilmington — 12 — CM
Colin Hill — Wilmington — 10 — CM
Stargell Fuhr — Kennedy Catholic — 12 — D
Cord Pocza — Kennedy Catholic — 12 — D
Max Glaros — Mercer — 10 — D
Nathan Jones — West Middlesex — 12 — D
Chris Mrozrek — Wilmington — 10 — CD
Region champion – Wilmington
Region player of the year – Max Graul, Mercer

REGION 2 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

Connor Wallace — Slippery Rock — 11 — GK
Jacob Irani — Grove City — 12 — M
Michael Orendi — Hickory — 12 — F
Nick Kingerski — Slippery Rock — 11 — ST
Kaleb Kuhn — Slippery Rock — 12 — CM
Logan Lentz — Greenville — 11 — M
Jimmy Irani — Grove City — 10 — M
Pierson Badowski — Grove City — 11 — F
Trent Davey — Slippery Rock — 10 — CB
Ethan Folmer — Slippery Rock — 12 — CB
Aaron Jackson — Grove City — 12 — CB
Christian Evangelista — Hickory — 12 — D

SECOND TEAM

Bryce Stefanowicz — Greenville — 11 — GK
Rasce Stefanowicz — Greenville — 11 — F
Darren Zeits — Conneaut — 12 — F
Tyler Mele — Hickory — 12 — M
Lukas Jones — Hickory — 10 — F
David Magliocca — Slippery Rock — 12 — LM
John Hake — Grove City — 12 — F
Cullen Birkes — Slippery Rock — 12 — ST
Hunter Berry — Slippery Rock — 11 — OB
Landon Haggart — Grove City — 12 — OB
Nalan Rados — Conneaut — 11 — D
Toby Williams — Greenville — 12 — CB
Region champion – Grove City
Region player of the year – Jacob Irani, Grove City

REGION 3 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

Richie DeArment — Fairview — 12 — GK
Jack Pikiewicz — Seneca — 12 — M
Liam Pikiewicz — Seneca — 11 — M
Juan Pablo Simon — Mercyhurst Prep — 12 — M
Josh Howells — Fairview — 12 — F
Nathan George — Fairview — 12 — M
Shawn Ganger — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — F
Drew Smith — Fairview — 12 — M
Andy Jones — Girard — 11 — M
Justin Noble — Fairview — 12 — D
Logan Kibbe — Seneca — 11 — CD
Jacob Johnson — Seneca — 11 — CD
Sam Kightlinger — Iroquois — 10 — D
Anthony Martucci — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — D

SECOND TEAM

Adam Wright — Seneca — 12 — GK
Dakota Longo — Iroquois — 11 — F
Ethan Fenell — Girard — 12 — F
Nathan Kisiel — Fairview — 12 — M
Kenny Zacks — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — M
Zach Nichols — Seneca — 11 — M
Andrew Rockwell — Saegertown — 12 — M
Reese Cagnoli — Iroquois — 12 — M
Zach Scott — Fairview — 11 — F
Isaac Conners — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — D
Conrad Williams — Saegertown — 12 — CB
Garett Thayer — Fairview — 12 — D
Michael Gennuso — Fairview — 10 — D
Gavin Sorek — Mercyhurst Prep — 11 — D
Conner Kaveney — Seneca — 11 — D

Region co-champions – Fairview and Seneca
Region co-players of the year – Nathan George, Fairview and Jack Pikiewicz, Seneca

           

REGION 4 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

Grant Girts — North East — 12 — GK
Parks Ordiway — Warren — 11 — M
Nathan Feltmeyer — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — M
Gage Haniwalt — Franklin — 11 — M
Nate Pfenningwerth — Franklin — 10 — M
Krew Ksenich — North East — 12 — F
J.T. Blum — Warren — 12 — F
Sam Kightlinger — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — M
Nick Thiemann — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — D
Ben Yard — Franklin — 10 — D
Shane Keith — North East — 12 — D
Kaiden Lanagan — North East — 12 — D
Ricky Madril — Warren — 12 — D
Troy Croscut-Miller — North East — 11 — D
Jack Darling — Warren — 11 — D

SECOND TEAM

Will Nebinski — Warren — 11 — GK
Nathan Troyer — Fort LeBoeuf — 11 — GK
Jake Venman — Eisenhower — 12 — M
Michael McGuigan — North East — 11 — F
Mason Verdecchia — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — M
Finn Ordiway — Warren — 9 — M
Drayton Dill — Oil City — 10 — M
Owen Reib — Titusville — 11 — M
Sam Ruot — Titusville — 12 — F
Jimmie Taylor — Fort LeBoeuf — 12 — D
Ethan Best — Warren — 11 — D
Hudson Fratus — Titusville — 10 — LB
Micah Mocny — Eisenhower — 12 — D

Region co-champions – North East and Warren
Region player of the year – Krew Ksenich, North East

REGION 5 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM

Ethan Baker — Cathedral Prep — 11 — GK
Ethan Frost — McDowell — 12 — GK
Noah Handzel — Cathedral Prep — 10 — F
Max Murphy — McDowell — 12 — M
Ahmed Saadoon — Erie — 12 — M
Luis Corrales — McDowell — 11 — F
Reece Johnson — Cathedral Prep — 11 — F
Owen Petersen — McDowell — 11 — M
Gabe Rosenberg — Cathedral Prep — 12 — M
Vincent Padalino — Cathedral Prep — 11 — D
Micah DeVore — McDowell — 11 — D
Sengi Mathias — Erie — 12 — D
Mike Mucha — Cathedral Prep — 12 — D
Noah Lauria — Cathedral Prep — 11 — D

SECOND TEAM

Ryan Humphreys — Harbor Creek — 10 — GK
Amar Al Balkhi — Erie — 12 — F
RJ King — General McLane — 12 — F
Charles Lokale — Erie — 12 — F
Sam Parente — Harbor Creek — 11 — M
Andrew Danch — McDowell — 10 — F
Konner Sayre — Meadville — 12 — F
Paul Katende — Erie — 10 — D
Vladimir Garnica — Harbor Creek — 10 — CB
Nico Catalde — McDowell — 11 — D
Boden Gushie — Harbor Creek — 11 — CB
Saul Parr-Plasha — Cathedral Prep — 12 — D
Region co-champions – Cathedral Prep and McDowell
Region co-players of the year – Noah Handzel, Cathedral Prep and Max Murphy, McDowell

More in Fall Sports