Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

Region All-Stars for D10 Baseball Announced

Franklin's Luke Guth was voted Region 4 Player of the Year.

SHARON, Pa. – Region baseball All-Stars for District 10 were unveiled, as voted on by region coaches.

Players of the Year include Jared Leipheimer of Sharpsville (Region 1), Shane Thompson of Slippery Rock (Region 2), Trent Wheeler of Cambridge Springs (Region 3), Luke Guth of Franklin (Region 4) and Aidan Kelley of Harbor Creek (Region 5).

Pitchers of the Year are Jackson Doyle of Sharpsville and Garrett Donaldson of West Middlesex (Region 1), Mason Jones of Grove City (Region 2), Walker Cunningham of Cambridge Springs (Region 3), Conor Fitzgerald of Mercyhurst Prep (Region 4), and Dan Snyder of McDowell (Region 5).

The full team can be seen below.

REGION 1 ALL-STARS

First team

Jared Leipheimer, Sharpsville, sr., C

Kolton Eckles, Sharpsville, sr., 1B

Cam Williams, Sharpsville, sr., 2B

Andrew Frye, Sharpsville, so., 3B

Kyle Uber, Lakeview, sr., SS

Jackson Doyle, Sharpsville, sr., OF

Santino Multari, Kennedy Catholic, sr., OF

Kaleb Gorichky, Sharpsville, sr., OF

Brock Lenzi, Sharpsville, jr., DH

Stephen Tarnoci, Sharpsville, so., U

Jackson Doyle, Sharpsville, sr., P

Cody May, Kennedy Catholic, sr., P

Garrett Donaldson, West Middlesex, sr., P

Second team

Dylan Batley, Wilmington, jr., C

Richie Preston, West Middlesex, so., 1B

Hunter Hoffman, West Middlesex, jr., 2B

Davey Cochenour, Kennedy Catholic, jr., 3B

Cody May, Kennedy Catholic, sr., SS

Jaret Boyer, Wilmington, sr., SS

Alex Kennedy, Conneaut (Ohio), jr., OF

James Thomas, Sharpsville, jr., OF

Julian Lawrence, Mercer, jr., OF

Derrik Zappa, West Middlesex, sr., OF

Chase Hostetler, Lakeview, so., DH

Remington Hart, Kennedy Catholic, so., U

Jaret Boyer, Wilmington, sr., P

Isaac Schleich, Wilmington, jr., P

Jack Leipheimer, Sharpsville, so., P

Region champion – Sharpsville

Region player of the year – Jared Leipheimer, Sharpsville

Region co-pitchers of the year – Jackson Doyle, Sharpsville and Garrett Donaldson, West Middlesex

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

First team

Luke Tubbs, Grove City, jr., C

Shane Thompson, Slippery Rock, jr., 1B

Michael Brooks, Grove City, sr., 2B

Luca Bertolasio, Hickory, so., 2B

Connor Evans, Hickory, sr., 3B

Clay Wiesen, Hickory, jr., SS

Mason Jones, Grove City, sr., OF

Matt Jordan, Hickory, sr., OF

Josh Reeves, Greenville, sr., OF

Dante Currie, Sharon, jr., OF

Johnny Leedham, Hickory, so., DH

Colin McCune, Slippery Rock, sr., U

Mason Jones, Grove City, sr., P

Shane Thompson, Slippery Rock, jr., P

Second team

Nick Ayres, Slippery Rock, sr., C

Joey Fazzone, Hickory, jr., 1B

Cole Voytik, Sharon, jr., 2B

Mikey Rodrigues, Sharon, so., 3B

Isaac Criss, Grove City, sr., SS

Jason Stanek, Sharon, jr., OF

Landon Haggart, Grove City, jr., OF

Ryan Montgomery, Slippery Rock, jr., OF

Rowan Perample, Grove City, sr., DH

Peyton Koss, Sharon, jr., U

Connor Evans, Hickory, sr., P

Mikey Rodrigues, Sharon, so., P

Jacob Smith, Meadville, sr., P

Region champion – Hickory

Region player of the year – Shane Thompson, Slippery Rock

Region pitcher of the year – Mason Jones, Grove City

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

Caden Toscano, Rocky Grove, sr., C

Landon Caldwell, Saegertown, jr., 1B

Travis Knupp, Rocky Grove, jr., 2B

Dylan Flinchbaugh, Saegertown, jr., 3B

Wyatt Barzak, Cochranton, jr., SS

Josh Merchbaker, Cochranton, sr., OF

Collin May, Iroquois, sr., OF

Shane Uber, Union City, sr., OF

Trent Wheeler, Cambridge Springs, sr., OF

Jared Beers, Eisenhower, sr., DH

Isaac Clayton, Rocky Grove, jr., U

Josh Merchbaker, Cochranton, sr., P

Hank Shaffer, Saegertown, so., P

Walker Cunningham, Cambridge Springs, sr., P

Second team

Brock Cunningham, Cambridge Springs, so., C

Jason Chapman, Iroquois, sr., 1B

Reilly Brown, Iroquois, fr., 2B

Jaden Grubbs, Cambridge Springs, sr., 3B

Asa Henderson, Cambridge Springs, sr., SS

Jaden Reagle, Saegertown, sr., OF

Mike Shields, Rocky Grove, jr., OF

Brady Jardina, Cambridge Springs, so., OF

Zach Balog, Saegertown, jr., U

Reece Henderson, Rocky Grove, jr., P

Wyatt Barzak, Cochranton, jr., P

Region champion – Cambridge Springs

Region player of the year – Trent Wheeler, Cambridge Springs

Region pitcher of the year (Harry Farnbaugh Award) – Walker Cunningham, Cambridge Springs

REGION 4 ALL-STARS

First team

Sam DiStefano, Fairview, sr., C

Anthony Rizzo, North East, jr., 1B

Luke Manendo, Mercyhurst Prep, sr., 2B

Hunter Titus, Titusville, sr., 3B

Zack Danias, Mercyhurst Prep, sr., SS

Brandon Perez, North East, sr., OF

Aiden Rubilotta, Fairview, jr., OF

Carson Wible, Franklin, jr., OF

Hayden Zaffino, Mercyhurst Prep, sr., DH

Anthony Soltis, Fairview, sr., U

Conor Fitzgerald, Mercyhurst Prep, sr., P

Luke Guth, Franklin, so., P

Second team

Jake Manendo, Mercyhurst Prep, so., C

Ethan Getz, Girard, sr., 1B

Austin Barrett, Girard, sr., 2B

Nate Lazan, Mercyhurst Prep, sr., 3B

Luke Guth, Franklin, so., SS

Joey Colon, Mercyhurst Prep, sr., OF

Noah Kockler, Franklin, jr., OF

Mike Nelligan, Mercyhurst Prep, jr., OF

Reid Courtwright, North East, so., OF

Logan Fiolek, Fairview, jr., DH

Conor Fitzgerald, Mercyhurst Prep, sr., U

Hayden Zaffino, Mercyhurst Prep, sr., P

Sean Houston, Fairview, jr., P

Region champion – Mercyhurst Prep

Region player of the year – Luke Guth, Franklin

Region pitcher of the year – Conor Fitzgerald, Mercyhurst Prep

REGION 5 ALL-STARS

First team

Cam Williamson, Harbor Creek, jr., C

Jack Malec, Cathedral Prep, sr., 1B

Ben Berdine, Warren, sr., 2B

Cam Miller, Harbor Creek, sr., 3B

Aidan Kelly, Harbor Creek, sr., SS

Jackson Hower, McDowell, sr., OF

Chris Juchno, McDowell, sr., OF

Cody Smith, Harbor Creek, sr., OF

Austin Vaughn, Harbor Creek, sr., OF

Dan Snyder, McDowell, jr., DH

Casey Smith, Harbor Creek, sr., U

Aidan Kelly, Harbor Creek, sr., P

Dan Snyder, McDowell, jr., P

Second team

Matt Demski, McDowell, jr., C

Nate Hayes, McDowell, sr., 1B

Maxx Rimdzius, Corry, jr., 2B

Brandon Simmons, General McLane, sr., 3B

Sam Crowley, McDowell, sr., SS

Reece Colvin, Cathedral Prep, jr., OF

James Swanson, Warren, sr., OF

Ryan Welka, Fort LeBoeuf, fr., OF

Jackson Mattocks, Cathedral Prep, jr., DH

Nathan Lesher, Corry, jr., U

Ben Berdine, Warren, sr., P

Cody Smith, Harbor Creek, jr., P

Region champion – Harbor Creek

Region player of the year  (Paul Foust Award) – Aidan Kelly, Harbor Creek

Region pitcher of the year – Dan Snyder, McDowell

More in Baseball/Softball