Connect with us

Spring Sports

Region All-Star Teams for D10 Boys’ and Girls’ Track and Field Announced

Youngsville’s Jake Hogg. Photo by Paul Burdick. Check out more of Burdick's work here

SHARON, Pa. – Region All-Stars for District 10 in track and field were announced for boys’ and girls track and field, as voted on by the coaches.

Region Athletes of the Year for the boys are Ethan Barrick of Lakeview (Region 1), Gabe Nichols of Grove City (Region 2), Bryce Maleski of Corry Region 3, Youngsville’s Jake Hogg (Region 4), Fort LeBoeuf’s Hayden Skinner (Region 5), and Cathedral Prep’s Andrew Brown (Region 6).

Hogg was a silver medalist in the Class 2A high jump and triple jump at the PIAA championships, while Nichols was fourth in the 1600. Wilmington’s Connor Vass-Gal garnered First Team All-Region 1 in the shot put, winning the state championship in that event.

Region Athletes of the Year were for the girls are Grace Mason of Wilmington (Region 1), Aniyah Anderson of Hickory and Maryann Ackerman of Slippery Rock (Co-Region 2), Hannah Smrcka of Corry (Region 3), Union City’ Jess Messenger (Region 4), Fairview’s Maddison Hayes (Region 5) and McDowell’s Kalli Knott (Region 6).

Ackerman was a state champion in the Class 2A javelin, while Mason teamed with Becka Book, Lindsey Martineau, and Lizzie Miles to win state gold in the 4×400 relay.

Martineau was second in the 300 hurdles and fifth in the 100 hurdles at states as well, and Anderson was a silver medalist in the Class 3A 100 hurdles.

The full teams are listed below:

BOYS

REGION 1 ALL-STARS

First team

100: Kylon Wilson, Farrell, so.

100: Darren Miller, Wilmington, sr.

200: Ethan Susen, Wilmington, sr.

400: Haydin McLaughlin, Reynolds, so.

800: Ethan Barrick, Lakeview, sr.

1,600: Ethan Barrick, Lakeview, sr.

3,200: Ethan Barrick, Lakeview, sr.

110 hurdles: Gavin Murdock, Lakeview, jr.

300 hurdles: Gavin Murdock, Lakeview, jr.

400 relay: Wilmington – Trevor Sturgeon (sr.), Ethan Susen (sr.), Luke Edwards (jr.), Darren Miller (sr.)

1,600 relay: Wilmington – Beau Reed (jr.), Ethan Winters (sr.), Ethan Susen (sr.), Darren Miller (sr.)

3,200 relay: Lakeview – Carter Williams (jr.), Hunter Miller (sr.), Colson Jenkins (so.), Ethan Barrick (sr.)

Triple jump: Dietrich Williams, Reynolds, sr.

Long jump: Dietrich Williams, Reynolds, sr.

High jump: Dietrich Williams, Reynolds, sr.

Pole vault: Isaac Lightcap, Lakeview, sr.

Discus: Aidan Mull, Reynolds, sr.

Shot put: Connor Vass-Gal, Wilmington, sr.

Javelin: Luke Faber, Reynolds, sr.

Second team

100: Luke Edwards, Wilmington, jr.

200: Luke Edwards, Wilmington, jr.

400: Ty Tate, West Middlesex, sr.

800: Dennis Jones, West Middlesex, so.

1,600: Colson Jenkins, Lakeview, so.

3,200: Colson Jenkins, Lakeview, so.

110 hurdles: Colby Johnson, West Middlesex, so.

300 hurdles: Ty Tate, West Middlesex, sr.

400 relay: West Middlesex – Noah Greenburg (sr.), Alex Rea (sr.), Ty Tate (sr.), Eddie Lowe (sr.)

1,600 relay: Reynolds – Haydin McLaughlin (so.), Johnny Bresnan (jr.), Dietrich Williams (sr.), Luca Tofani (sr.)

3,200 relay: West Middlesex – Ashton Pierce (jr.), Drake Muir (sr.), Sebastian Stull (sr.), Dennis Jones (so.)

Triple jump: Mason Reed, Wilmington, sr.

Long jump: Mason Reed, Wilmington, sr.

High jump: Willum Sheffler, Wilmington, jr.

High jump: Alex Hough, Wilmington, sr.

Pole vault: Solomon Glavach, Wilmington, so.

Discus: Connor Vass-Gal, Wilmington, sr.

Shot put: Luke Faber, Reynolds, sr.

Javelin: Aidan Mull, Reynolds, sr.

Region co-champions – Lakeview, Wilmington

Region athlete of the year – Ethan Barrick, Lakeview

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

First team

100: Michael Henwood, Hickory, sr.

200: Michael Henwood, Hickory, sr.

400: Cole Frazier, Hickory, sr.

800: Cole Frazier, Hickory, sr.

1,600: Gabe Nichols, Grove City, sr.

3,200: Gabe Nichols, Grove City, sr.

110 hurdles: Brady Mellott, Hickory, jr.

300 hurdles: Zach Mazor, Slippery Rock, sr.

400 relay: Hickory – Ramarion Whitehead (jr.), Michael Henwood (sr.), Rocco Iacino (sr.), Keenan Scullin (fr.)

1,600 relay: Grove City – Gabe Nichols (sr.), Ryan Locktosh (sr.), Hunter Harris (sr.), Cael McEwen (sr.)

3,200 relay: Grove City – Gabe Nichols (sr.), Josh Jones (so.), Ben Nichols (sr.), Cael McEwen (sr.)

Triple jump: Ethan Folmer, Slippery Rock, jr.

Long jump: Josh Dreves, Grove City, jr.

High jump: Josh Dreves, Grove City, jr.

Pole vault: Jackson Timko, Grove City, so.

Discus: Seaton Wozniak, Slippery Rock, jr.

Shot put: Matthew Howard, Grove City, sr.

Javelin: Josh Kingerski, Slippery Rock, jr.

Second team

100: Ramarion Whitehead, Hickory, jr.

200: Keenan Scullin, Hickory, fr.

400: Ryan Locktosh, Grove City, sr.

800: Cael McEwen, Grove City, sr.

1,600: Tommy Hunyadi, Hickory, jr.

3,200: Ben Nichols, Grove City, sr.

110 hurdles: Zach Mazor, Slippery Rock, sr.

300 hurdles: Mac Messer, Grove City, so.

400 relay: Greenville – Ryan Campbell (sr.), Hunter Blatt (sr.), Toby Williams (jr.), Jase Herrick (so.)

1,600 relay: Greenville – Jalen Ritzert (jr.), Riley Runyon (jr.), Jase Herrick (so.), Toby Williams (jr.)

3,200 relay: Greenville – Jalen Ritzert (jr.), Riley Runyon (jr.), Jase Herrick (so.), Toby Williams (jr.)

Triple jump: Josh Dreves, Grove City, jr.

Long jump: Chris Nagle, Hickory, sr.

High jump: Hunter Blatt, Greenville, sr.

High jump: Ethan Folmer, Slippery Rock, jr.

Pole vault: Cullen Birkes, Slippery Rock, jr.

Discus: Matthew Howard, Grove City, sr.

Shot put: Seaton Wozniak, Slippery Rock, jr.

Javelin: Jonny Rodgers, Commodore Perry, sr.

Region champion – Grove City

Region athlete of the year – Gabe Nichols, Grove City

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

100: Levi Tasker, Corry, jr.

200: Ben White, Warren, jr.

400: Bryce Maleski, Corry, sr.

800: Bryce Maleski, Corry, sr.

1,600: Magnum Vincent, Franklin, sr.

3,200: Magnum Vincent, Franklin, sr.

110 hurdles: Cade Adams, Franklin, sr.

300 hurdles: Cade Adams, Franklin, sr.

400 relay: Corry – David Parrett (so.), Levi Tasker (jr.), Jeremy Saurwein (so.), Landen Weis (sr.)

1,600 relay: Corry – Jake Blake (sr.), Brady Steele (jr.), Bryce Maleski (sr.), Landen Weis (sr.)

3,200 relay: Oil City – Jack Mumford (fr.), Dylan Lux (sr.), Dom Guiste (sr.), Cam Weller (so.)

Triple jump: Parker Shene, Warren, fr.

Long jump: Khalon Simmons, Meadville, so.

High jump: Landen Weis, Corry, sr.

Pole vault: Jacob Graham, Franklin, jr.

Discus: Seth Yeager, Oil City, sr.

Shot put: Mario Fontanazza, Oil City, sr.

Javelin: Sean Stack, Oil City, sr.

Second team

100: Ben White, Warren, jr.

200: Landen Weis, Corry, sr.

400: Connor Nightingale, Franklin, sr.

800: Matt Puleio, Meadville, so.

1,600: Jack Mumford, Oil City, fr.

3,200: Jack Mumford, Oil City, fr.

110 hurdles: Holden Creal, Warren, so.

300 hurdles: Ethan Best, Warren, so.

400 relay: Warren – Aidan Sibits (jr.), Ethan Best (so.), Parker Shene (fr.), Ben White (jr.)

More in Spring Sports