Connect with us

Football

Redbank Valley’s Gold Named PA Football Writers Class 1A Co-Coach of the Year; 8 D9/10 Players Named 1A All-State

Blane Gold Photo by Jared Bakaysa of JB Graphics. See more of Bakaysa's work here

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. – Redbank Valley head coach Blane Gold is the co-Pennsylvania Football Writers Class 1A Coach of the Year, and eight players from District 9 and District 10 are Class 1A All-State.

Gold led the Bulldogs to a runner-up finish in the PIAA Class 1A tournament after guiding Redbank Valley to a second consecutive District 9 title. The Bulldogs went 13-2 on the season and became the first District 9 team to reach the PIAA championship game in 29 years and just the third all-time. He shared the award with Bishop Guilfoyle head coach Justin Wheeler, who guided his team to the PIAA title.

Bishop Guilfoyle quarterback Karson Kiesewetter was the Player of the Year.

Redbank Valley and Curwensville each had three players named All-State, while Reynolds had a pair.

Representing the District 9 champion Bulldogs were quarterback Bryson Bain, defensive lineman Joe Mansfield, and defensive back Chris Marshall, who was the D9and10Sports.com District 9 Player of the Year.

For Curwensville, which lost in the District 9 quarterfinals to Smethport, quarterback Dan McGarry, wide receiver Ty Terry, and specialist Jake Mullins, who was the D9and10Sports.com Special Teams Player of the Year, were honored.

For District 10 champion Reynolds, which lost to Northern Bedford in the opening round of the PIAA playoffs, running back Jalen Wagner and offensive lineman Mitchell Mason, were selected all-stated.

PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS CLASS 1A ALL-STATE TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Karson Kiesewetter, Bishop Guilfoyle
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR: Justin Wheeler, Bishop Guilfoyle; Blane Gold, Redbank Valley

OFFENSE

Quarterback
Logan Almeida, Montgomery — 5-9, 155 sr.
Karson Kiesewetter, Bishop Guilfoyle — 6-1, 192 jr.
Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire — 6-4, 210 soph.
Bryson Bain, Redbank Valley — 6-4, 215 sr.
Dan McGarry, Curwensville — 5-11, 180 jr.

Running Back
Jalen Wagner, Reynolds — 6-0, 175 jr.
Riley Parker, Canton — 6-0, 190 jr.
Logan Kent, Conemaugh Valley — 5-9, 170 sr.
Cooper Rother, Bishop Guilfoyle — 5-10, 169 jr.
Alex Achenbach, Williams Valley — 5-10, 160 soph.
Daivin Pryor, Steelton-Highspire — 5-9, 160 sr.

Wide Receiver
Coltin Hans, Montgomery — 6-0, 150 sr.
Tyrone Moore, Steelton-Highspire — 6-1, 185 sr.
Ty Terry, Curwensville — 6-4, 165 sr.
Lesae Lacks, Bishop Canevin — 5-8, 140 jr.

Offensive Line
Isaac Harris, Muncy — 6-4, 235 sr.
Caiden Williams, Canton — 6-1, 190 sr.
Mitchell Mason, Reynolds — 6-2, 220 sr.
Dion McIntosh, Our Lady of Sacred Heart — 6-4, 290 sr.
Kainen Brown, Northern Bedford — 5-10, 210 sr.
Cyllel Rose, Old Forge — 5-11, 225 jr.

Athlete
Jake Johnson, Juniata Valley — 6-1, 175 sr.
Tim Henderson, Cornell — 5-9, 165 sr.

DEFENSE

Defensive Line
Joe Mansfield, Redbank Valley — 6-2, 192 sr.
Anthony Cioffari, Bishop Guilfoyle — 6-3, 206 jr.
Dominic Yanoshak, Bishop Guilfoyle — 5-9, 150 jr.
Sante Bambocci, Bishop Guilfoyle — 5-11, 205 jr.
E.J. Dawson, Cornell — 6-0, 200 jr.
Kanye Hawkins, Clairton — 6-4, 255 sr.

Linebacker
Hayden Ward, Canton — 5-10, 165 jr.
Weston Pick, Montgomery — 6-1, 210 jr.
Nathan Schilling, Blacklick Valley — 5-11, 195 sr.
Bailey Hadzinikolov, Muncy — 6-0, 205 sr.
Sal Laure, Rochester — 5-9, 190 sr.

Defensive Back
Ross Eyer, Muncy — 6-1, 180 jr.
Haydin McLaughlin, Reynolds — 6-0, 180 jr.
Chris Marshall, Redbank Valley — 6-4, 190 sr.

Specialist
Jake Mullins, Curwensville — 5-10, 150 sr.

Athlete
Weston Bellows, Canton — 5-10, 190 jr.
Suds Dubler, Glendale — 5-11, 170 sr.

More in Football