Connect with us

Fall Sports

Prep’s Parks Earns PFN Coaches Select 5A All-State Honors

Cathedral Prep's Michael Parks. Photo courtesy Cathedral Prep Athletics.

Cathedral Prep’s Michael Parks was named to the PAFootballNews.com Coaches Select Class 5A All-State team.

Parks, who was a first-team selection at defensive athlete, was the lone District 9 or District 10 representative on the 5A team.

Governor Mifflin running back Nick Singleton was the Player of the Year and Penn-Trafford coach John Ruane was the Coach of the Year.

No players from D9 or D10 were selected to the Class 4A team. Aliquippa’s Cyair Clark and Mike Warfield were the Player of the Year and Coach of the Year, respectively.

PAFOOTBALLNEWS.COM COACHES SELECT CLASS 5A ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year: Nick Singleton, Governor Mifflin
Coach of the Year: John Ruane Penn-Trafford

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Jack Reed, Warwick 6-1, 187 Sr.
Brad Birch, Gateway 6-2, 180 So.

Running Back
Nicholas Singleton, Governor Mifflin 6-0, 215 Sr.
Cade Yacameli

Wide Receiver
Cooper Eckert, Warwick 5-10, 180 Sr.
Trenten Smith, Cedar Cliff 6-0, 170 Sr.
Owen Sensenig, Manheim Central 5-10, 165 Sr.

Tight End
Joey Schlaffer, Exeter Twp. 6-7, 210 Sr.

Offensive Guard
Jeff Hauser, Manheim Central 6-3, 240 Sr.
Lucus Palange, Exeter Twp. 6-1, 210 Jr.

Offensive Tackle
Brandon Lawhorn Moore, Kiski Area 6-6, 285 Sr.
Jalen Klemm, Pine-Richland 6-5, 255 Sr.

Center
Joe Enick, Penn-Trafford 6-3, 280 Jr.

Kicker
Nate Millard, Daniel Boone 5-10 150 Sr.

KR/PR
Jeremiah Knowles, Ephrata 5-9, 150 Sr.

Offensive Athlete
Charlie Box, Marple Newtown 5-9, 180 Sr.
Andrew Osmun, Spring Grove 6-1, 205 Jr.

DEFENSE
Defensive Tackle
Jahsear Whittington, Imhotep 6-2, 260 So.
Kyree Butler, Upper Dublin 6-1, 310 Jr.

Defensive End
Declan Ochendowski, Penn-Trafford 6-3, 355 Sr.
Keon Wylie, Imhotep 6-3, 220 Sr.

Outside Linebacker
Chase Barlow, Strath Haven 6-0, 185 Sr.
Daniel Tarabrella, Penn-Trafford 6-2, 195 Jr.

Middle Linebacker
Trey Rock, Governor Mifflin 6-1, 210 Sr.
Jeremiah Hasley, Pine-Richland 6-3, 225 Sr.

Cornerback
Rashaan ‘Chub’ Wright, Imhotep 5-9, 165 Sr.
Elijah Cunningham, Solanco 6-0, 181 Jr.

Safety
Eden Johnson, Governor Mifflin 5-11, 195 Sr.
Jamir Reyes, Imhotep 6-0, 185 Sr.

Punter
Ryan McIntire, West Chester East 6-5, 210 Sr.

Defensive Athlete
Michael Parks, Cathedral Prep 5-8, 164 Sr.

SECOND TEAMOFFENSE
Quarterback
Judd Novack, Manheim Central 6-0, 165 Sr.
Isaiah Freeman, Chester 6-2, 200 Sr.

Running Back
Stanley ‘Tre’ McLeod, Imhotep 5-9, 190 So.
Zyree Brooks, Spring Grove 5-8, 189 Sr.

Wide Receiver
Jeff Nyameke, Red Lion 6-1, 180 Sr.
Patrick Body, Gateway 6-1, 185 Sr.

Offensive Guard
Giovanni Graham, Imhotep 6-2, 315 Sr.
Luke Fulmer, East Stroudsburg South 6-0, 260 Sr.

Offensive Tackle
Andrew Kirlin, Marple Newtown 6-6, 290 So.
Frankie Richardson, Gettysburg 6-4, 295 Sr.

Kicker
Trent McDowell, Solanco 6-1, 170 Sr.

KR/PR
Parker Lawler, Red Land 6-0, 175 jr.

Offensive Athlete
Eric Willis, Academy Park 5-8, 160 Sr.
Tyler Wileczek, West Chester East 5-8, 155 So.

DEFENSE
Defensive Tackle
Deric Hoover, Ephrata 5-9, 225 Sr.

Defensive End
Conlan Greene, Penn-Trafford 6-4, 235 Jr.
Enai White, Imhotep 6-5, 235 Sr.

Outside Linebacker
JR Strauss, Exeter Twp 6-3, 210 Sr.
Maurice Beverly, Imhotep 6-0, 215 Sr.

Middle Linebacker
Tyler Yocum, Exeter Twp 6-0, 220 Sr.
Jeremiah Clark, Wissahickon 5-10, 190 Sr.

Cornerback
DJ Ceresier, Upper Dublin 6-1, 190 Jr.
Anis Hunter, Academy Park 6-0, 165 Jr.
Ryan Pentz, Central Mt. 6-0, 175 Sr.

Safety
Abu Kamara, Interboro 6-1, 185 Jr.
Chris Kohlbrenner, Upper Dublin 5-10, 175 So.

Punter
Tyler Weaver, Central Mt. 6-2, 180 Sr.

Defensive Athlete
Andre Weidman, Ephrata 6-2, 210 Jr.

PAFOOTBALLNEWS.COM COACHES SELECT CLASS 4A ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year: Cyair Clark, Aliquippa
Coach of the Year: Mike Warfield, Aliquippa

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt 6-1, 185

Running Back
Tiqwai Hayes, Aliquippa 5-11, 185 Fr.
Mason Peterson, Bonner & Prendie 5-10, 205 Sr.

Fullback
Anthony Bourassa, Cocalico 5-8, 175 Sr.

Slot/Halfback
Christian Cacchione, Berks Catholic 5-10, 175 Sr.

Wide Receiver
Aanjay Feliciano, Conrad Weiser, 6-2, 190 Sr.
Mario Easterly, Bishop McDevitt, 6-0, 185 Sr
Bryce Currier, Eastern York, 6-2, 185 Sr.

Tight End
Beau Heyser, Lampeter-Strasburg 6-2, 230 Sr.

Offensive Guard
Jason McBride, Aliquippa 6-3, 305 Jr.
Jake Bobbin, Blue Mountain 6-3, 270 Sr.

Offensive Tackle
Ryan Brubaker, Cocalico 6-6, 285 Sr.
Tyrese Jones, Aliquippa 6-7, 365 Sr.

Kicker
Walker Martin, Garden Spot 5-9, 175 Sr.

KR/PR
Jeremiah Davis, Lewisburg 5-8, 140 Fr.

Offensive Athlete
Devin Whitlock, Belle Vernon 5-8, 165 Sr.
CyAir Clark, Aliquippa 5-9, 165 Sr.

DEFENSE
Defensive Tackle
Neco Eberhardt, Aliquipa 6-2, 180 Jr.
Dylan Jones, Bishop Shanahan 6-4, 265 Sr.

Defensive End
Owen Ordonez, Lewisburg 6-4, 220 Sr.
Connor Davis, Jersey Shore 6-2, 215 Sr.

Nose Guard
Lavon Johnson, Allentown Central Catholic 6-4, 320 Sr.

Outside Linebacker
Spencer Kishbaugh, Berwick 6-2, 190 2023
Dorious Moreland, Aliquippa 5-11, 183

Middle Linebacker
Cameron Lindsay, Aliquippa 6-2, 215 Jr.
Karter Peacock, Jersey Shore 6-2, 210 Sr.

Cornerback
Cayden Hess, Jersey Shore, 6-2, 193 Sr.
Brandon Banks, Aliquippa 5-11, 172 So.

Safety
Donavan Walker, Aliquippa 6-1, 180 Jr.
Drey Wilk, Berwick 5-11, 170

Punter
Kooper Peacock, Jersey Shore 6-0, 185 Jr.

Defensive Athlete
Joe Mastrangelo, Archbishop Ryan 5-9, 165 Jr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Logan Kilsch, Condrad Weiser, 6-3, 190 Sr.
Cooper Jordan, Bishop Shanahan 5-11, 170 Sr.

Running Back
Marquese Williams, Bishop McDevitt 5-10, 185 Jr.
Dion Bryant, Milton Hershey 5-9, 205 Sr.

Fullback
Amari Dunn, Pottsville 5-10, 200 Sr.

Wide Receiver
Lorenzo Jenkins, Blackhawk 6-3, 180 Sr.
Kamil Foster, Bishop McDevitt 6-0, 195 Sr.
Zack Gillen, Wilson Area 5-7, 160 Sr.

Offensive Guard
Luke Springman, Jersey Shore 6-0, 205 Jr.
Grant Cooper, Kennard-Dale 6-2, 250 Sr.

Offensive Tackle
Nick DelGrande, Lampeter-Strasburg 6-4, 280 Sr.
Gabe Arena, Bishop McDevitt 6-2, 285 Jr.

Kicker
Jordan Carr, North Pocono 5-11, 185 Sr.
Breck Miller, Jersey Shore 6-0, 178 Jr.

KR/PR
Bryce Caffrey, Pottsgrove 5-5, 140 So.

Offensive Athlete
Rodney Gallagher, Laurel Highlands 6-0, 170 Jr.
Colin Skeen, Valley View 6-0, 190 Sr.

DEFENSE
Defensive Tackle
Tyler Hurst, Garden Spot 5-11, 218 Jr.
Riley Robell, Bishop McDevitt 6-3, 280 Jr.

Defensive End
Ibrahim Diawara, Boys Latin 6-3, 235 Sr.
DaKendrick Daniels, Bishop Shanahan 6-5, 195 Sr.

Nose Guard
Naquan Crowder, Aliquippa 6-4, 345 Jr.

Outside Linebacker
Carson Heckathorn, Blackhawk 6-5, 215 Sr.
Trace Brown,Berks Catholic 6-2, 175 Sr.

Middle Linebacker
Brandon Choi, Bishop Shanahan 6-2, 215 Sr.
Connor Black, Big Spring 6-3, 200 Jr.

Cornerback
Josia Jordan, Berks Catholic 5-11, 175 Jr.
Lamont Payne Jr., Chartiers Valley 6-1, 175 Jr.

Safety
TJ Schalzle, Wallenpaupack 5-11, 190 Sr.
Berkeley Wagner, Lampeter-Strasburg 6-0, 175 Sr.

Punter
Dakota Campbell, East Pennsboro 5-10, 175 Jr.

Defensive Athlete
Griffin Patridge, Allentown Central Catholic 6-3, 185 Jr.

More in Fall Sports