Connect with us

Swimming

Prep, Villa Win District 10 Class 2A Swimming Championships

ERIE – Cathedral Prep crowned seven champions and Villa Maria six as both teams won the District 10 Class 2A team Swimming titles at the Hallman Aquatic Center on Friday.

The Victors had five individuals plus a relay team win individual district titles, while the Ramblers had four individual champions and swept the relays. All will compete in the PIAA State Swimming Championships at Cumberland Valley High School March 19.

Megan Maholic (200 IM, 100 Back) and Jasmine Chen (100 Fly, 100 Breast) each won a pair of titles while Gracie Girts (500 Free) took another. Villa’s 200 Medley Relay team of Maholic, Chen, Olivia Mottillo and Haley Palmer took gold as well.

Fairview’s girls finished second (219) thanks to a pair of individual wins from Halle Myers (100 Free, 50 Free) and championship runs from the 200 Free Relay (Abby Zablotny, Morgan Dougherty, Ellie Kraus and Myers) and 400 Free Relay (Zablotny, Dougherty, Kraus and Myers) teams.

               

Only one individual champion came from somewhere other than Villa or Fairview, and that was Warren’s Katie Beyer in the 200 Free.

The Ramblers champions include the 200 Medley Relay (Jacob Baum, Matthew McCormick, Joseph Armanini and Kyle Sargent), Armanini (100 Fly), Baum (100 Free, 100 Back), the 200 Free Relay (Armanini, Aidan Levis, McCormick and Sargent), McCormick (100 Breast), and the 400 Free Relay (Levis, Andrew Kolodychak, Mitchell Bradford and Baum).

Sharon’s Mark Cattron (200 Free), North East’s Evan Kemp (200 IM), Titusville’s Frank Barger (50 Free), and Hickory’s Jason Basile (500 Free) claimed individual titles and will also head to the state championships.

The Class 3A Championships begin at 10 a.m. Saturday.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1 Villa Maria 339
2 Fairview 219
3 Grove City 123
4 Oil City 115
5 General McLane 103
6 Warren 85
7 Harbor Creek 72
8 Slippery Rock 65
9 Corry 50
10 Hickory 49
11 Franklin 35
12 Iroquois 20
13 Mercyhurst Prep 16
14 Sharon 15
15 Titusville 4

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1 Cathedral Prep 374
2 Titusville 223
3 North East 118
4 Fairview 116
5 Sharon 89
6 Oil City 88.50
7 Girard 71
8 Franklin 51
9 Hickory 43
10 General McLane 37
11 Harbor Creek 35
12 Union City 19
13 Corry 13
13 Slippery Rock 13
15 Grove City 3
16 Mercyhurst Prep 1

More in Swimming